La Sierra University vs. International Baptist College and Seminary
Deciding between La Sierra University and International Baptist College and Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
La Sierra University
International Baptist College and Seminary
-
Overview
- La Sierra University
- International Baptist College and Seminary
- Location
-
La Sierra University Riverside, CA
-
International Baptist College and Seminary Chandler, AZ
-
-
- Setting
-
La Sierra University Large City
-
International Baptist College and Seminary Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
La Sierra University 1,574
-
International Baptist College and Seminary 78
-
-
- Type
-
La Sierra University Private 4 Year
-
International Baptist College and Seminary Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
La Sierra University #692
-
International Baptist College and Seminary
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
La Sierra University Seventh Day Adventists
-
International Baptist College and Seminary Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
La Sierra University Non-profit
-
International Baptist College and Seminary Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
La Sierra University lasierra.edu
-
International Baptist College and Seminary ibcs.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
La Sierra University
-
International Baptist College and Seminary
-
-
-
Cost
- La Sierra University
- International Baptist College and Seminary
- Tuition (In State)
-
La Sierra University $37,710
-
International Baptist College and Seminary $13,800
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
La Sierra University $37,710
-
International Baptist College and Seminary $13,800
-
-
- Room & Board
-
La Sierra University $13,431
-
International Baptist College and Seminary $8,200
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
La Sierra University $23,848
-
International Baptist College and Seminary $18,902
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
La Sierra University $27,646
-
International Baptist College and Seminary $10,210
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
La Sierra University 98%
-
International Baptist College and Seminary 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- La Sierra University
- International Baptist College and Seminary
- Admission Chances
-
La Sierra University Calculate
-
International Baptist College and Seminary Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
La Sierra University 1,917
-
International Baptist College and Seminary -
-
-
- Admitted
-
La Sierra University 1,754
-
International Baptist College and Seminary -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
La Sierra University 91.5%
-
International Baptist College and Seminary Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
La Sierra University 13.3%
-
International Baptist College and Seminary Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
La Sierra University 1010
-
International Baptist College and Seminary
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
La Sierra University 23
-
International Baptist College and Seminary
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
La Sierra University 3.54
-
International Baptist College and Seminary -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
La Sierra University A-
-
International Baptist College and Seminary -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
La Sierra University Moderate
-
International Baptist College and Seminary Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
La Sierra University
-
International Baptist College and Seminary
-
-
- ACT Range
-
La Sierra University 18/28
-
International Baptist College and Seminary
-
-
- SAT Range
-
La Sierra University 880/1140
-
International Baptist College and Seminary
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
La Sierra University Test-free
-
International Baptist College and Seminary Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
La Sierra University
-
International Baptist College and Seminary Aug 20, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- La Sierra University
- International Baptist College and Seminary
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
La Sierra University 12:1
-
International Baptist College and Seminary 4:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
La Sierra University
- Biology (24%)
- Business (23%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
-
International Baptist College and Seminary
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (70%)
- Education (30%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- La Sierra University
- International Baptist College and Seminary
- Graduation Rate
-
La Sierra University 32%
-
International Baptist College and Seminary 58%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
La Sierra University $51,900
-
International Baptist College and Seminary N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
La Sierra University 52%
-
International Baptist College and Seminary -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
La Sierra University $30,000
-
International Baptist College and Seminary N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
La Sierra University $310
-
International Baptist College and Seminary N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- La Sierra University
- International Baptist College and Seminary
- % Men
-
La Sierra University 41%
-
International Baptist College and Seminary 68%
-
-
- % Women
-
La Sierra University 59%
-
International Baptist College and Seminary 32%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
La Sierra University Very High
-
International Baptist College and Seminary Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
La Sierra University No
-
International Baptist College and Seminary No
-
-
- % White
-
La Sierra University 14%
-
International Baptist College and Seminary 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
La Sierra University 16%
-
International Baptist College and Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
La Sierra University 6%
-
International Baptist College and Seminary 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
La Sierra University 48%
-
International Baptist College and Seminary 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
La Sierra University 0%
-
International Baptist College and Seminary 8%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
La Sierra University 2%
-
International Baptist College and Seminary 2%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
La Sierra University 4%
-
International Baptist College and Seminary 0%
-
-
- % International
-
La Sierra University 11%
-
International Baptist College and Seminary 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
La Sierra University 0%
-
International Baptist College and Seminary 0%
-
-
-
Students
- La Sierra University
- International Baptist College and Seminary
- % In-State
-
La Sierra University 85%
-
International Baptist College and Seminary 30%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
La Sierra University 12%
-
International Baptist College and Seminary 40%
-
-
-
Campus
- La Sierra University
- International Baptist College and Seminary
- Campus Housing
-
La Sierra University Yes
-
International Baptist College and Seminary Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
La Sierra University No
-
International Baptist College and Seminary No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
La Sierra University Yes
-
International Baptist College and Seminary Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
La Sierra University Yes
-
International Baptist College and Seminary Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
La Sierra University No
-
International Baptist College and Seminary Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare La Sierra University in Riverside, CA with International Baptist College and Seminary in Chandler, AZ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
La Sierra University is larger than International Baptist College and Seminary based on total student enrollment (1,574 students vs. 78 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- La Sierra University is located in Riverside, CA (Large City setting); International Baptist College and Seminary is in Chandler, AZ (Large Suburban setting).
- La Sierra University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. International Baptist College and Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: La Sierra University 12:1; International Baptist College and Seminary 4:1.
La Sierra University vs. International Baptist College and Seminary Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, La Sierra University or International Baptist College and Seminary? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at International Baptist College and Seminary than La Sierra University ($18,902 vs. $23,848).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at International Baptist College and Seminary are 38.9% lower than at La Sierra University ($8,200 vs. $13,431).
- La Sierra University is 173.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than International Baptist College and Seminary (about $23,910 more per year; $37,710.00 vs. $13,800.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 173.3% higher at La Sierra University than at International Baptist College and Seminary (about $23,910 more per year; $37,710.00 vs. $13,800.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at International Baptist College and Seminary than at La Sierra University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by La Sierra University students is 170.8% larger than aid received by International Baptist College and Seminary students ($27,646 vs. $10,210).
La Sierra University vs. International Baptist College and Seminary Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, La Sierra University or International Baptist College and Seminary? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between International Baptist College and Seminary and La Sierra University.
- International Baptist College and Seminary reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: La Sierra University 880/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: La Sierra University 18/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: La Sierra University - Test-free; International Baptist College and Seminary - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: International Baptist College and Seminary Aug 20, 2027.
La Sierra University vs. International Baptist College and Seminary Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for La Sierra University and International Baptist College and Seminary? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- International Baptist College and Seminary's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than La Sierra University's (32%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.