La Sierra University vs. Huntington University

Deciding between La Sierra University and Huntington University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • La Sierra University Riverside, CA
  • Huntington University Huntington, IN
  • Setting
  • La Sierra University Large City
  • Huntington University Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • La Sierra University 1,574
  • Huntington University 1,776
  • Type
  • La Sierra University Private 4 Year
  • Huntington University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • La Sierra University #692
  • Huntington University #578
  • Religious Affiliation
  • La Sierra University Seventh Day Adventists
  • Huntington University United Brethren Church
  • Status
  • La Sierra University Non-profit
  • Huntington University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • La Sierra University
  • Huntington University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • La Sierra University $37,710
  • Huntington University $31,870
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • La Sierra University $37,710
  • Huntington University $31,870
  • Room & Board
  • La Sierra University $13,431
  • Huntington University $10,726
  • Average Net Price
  • La Sierra University $23,848
  • Huntington University $19,767
  • Average Grant Aid
  • La Sierra University $27,646
  • Huntington University $22,660
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • La Sierra University 98%
  • Huntington University 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • La Sierra University 1,917
  • Huntington University 1,691
  • Admitted
  • La Sierra University 1,754
  • Huntington University 1,279
  • Acceptance Rate
  • La Sierra University 91.5%
  • Huntington University 75.6%
  • Enrolled
  • La Sierra University 13.3%
  • Huntington University 20.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • La Sierra University 1010
  • Huntington University 1040
  • Typical ACT score
  • La Sierra University 23
  • Huntington University 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • La Sierra University 3.54
  • Huntington University 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • La Sierra University A-
  • Huntington University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • La Sierra University Moderate
  • Huntington University Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • La Sierra University
  • Huntington University
  • ACT Range
  • La Sierra University 18/28
  • Huntington University 18/26
  • SAT Range
  • La Sierra University 880/1140
  • Huntington University 930/1150
  • Submit Test Scores
  • La Sierra University Test-free
  • Huntington University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • La Sierra University
  • Huntington University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • La Sierra University 12:1
  • Huntington University 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • La Sierra University
    • Biology (24%)
    • Business (23%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
  • Huntington University
    • Business (28%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (15%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Communications Technology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • La Sierra University 32%
  • Huntington University 62%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • La Sierra University $51,900
  • Huntington University $36,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • La Sierra University 52%
  • Huntington University 77%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • La Sierra University $30,000
  • Huntington University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • La Sierra University $310
  • Huntington University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • La Sierra University 41%
  • Huntington University 41%
  • % Women
  • La Sierra University 59%
  • Huntington University 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • La Sierra University Very High
  • Huntington University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • La Sierra University No
  • Huntington University No
  • % White
  • La Sierra University 14%
  • Huntington University 86%
  • % Asian
  • La Sierra University 16%
  • Huntington University 1%
  • % Black
  • La Sierra University 6%
  • Huntington University 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • La Sierra University 48%
  • Huntington University 4%
  • % Native American
  • La Sierra University 0%
  • Huntington University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • La Sierra University 2%
  • Huntington University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • La Sierra University 4%
  • Huntington University 3%
  • % International
  • La Sierra University 11%
  • Huntington University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • La Sierra University 0%
  • Huntington University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • La Sierra University 85%
  • Huntington University 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • La Sierra University 12%
  • Huntington University 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • La Sierra University Yes
  • Huntington University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • La Sierra University No
  • Huntington University No
  • Meal Plan
  • La Sierra University Yes
  • Huntington University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • La Sierra University Yes
  • Huntington University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • La Sierra University No
  • Huntington University Yes
  • Learn More
  • La Sierra University Details
  • Huntington University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare La Sierra University in Riverside, CA with Huntington University in Huntington, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Huntington University is larger than La Sierra University based on total student enrollment (1,776 students vs. 1,574 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • La Sierra University is located in Riverside, CA (Large City setting); Huntington University is in Huntington, IN (Distant Town setting).
  • La Sierra University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Huntington University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: La Sierra University 12:1; Huntington University 11:1.

La Sierra University vs. Huntington University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, La Sierra University or Huntington University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Huntington University than La Sierra University ($19,767 vs. $23,848).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Huntington University are 20.1% lower than at La Sierra University ($10,726 vs. $13,431).
  • La Sierra University is 18.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Huntington University (about $5,840 more per year; $37,710.00 vs. $31,870.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 18.3% higher at La Sierra University than at Huntington University (about $5,840 more per year; $37,710.00 vs. $31,870.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at La Sierra University than at Huntington University (98% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by La Sierra University students is 22% larger than aid received by Huntington University students ($27,646 vs. $22,660).

La Sierra University vs. Huntington University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, La Sierra University or Huntington University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Huntington University and La Sierra University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Huntington University (1040) is 30 points higher than at La Sierra University (1010).
  • Incoming La Sierra University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at Huntington University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: La Sierra University 880/1140; Huntington University 930/1150.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: La Sierra University 18/28; Huntington University 18/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: La Sierra University - Test-free; Huntington University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Huntington University students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at La Sierra University (3.54).
  • La Sierra University has a higher acceptance rate (91.5%) than Huntington University (75.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.3% at La Sierra University vs. 20.3% at Huntington University.

La Sierra University vs. Huntington University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for La Sierra University and Huntington University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Huntington University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than La Sierra University's (32%).
  • Graduates from La Sierra University earn a median of about $15,300 more per year than Huntington University graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,900 vs. $36,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Huntington University graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than La Sierra University graduates ($27,000 vs. $30,000).
  • Among borrowers, Huntington University graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than La Sierra University graduates ($279 vs. $310).
  • More Huntington University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former La Sierra University students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 52%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.