La Sierra University vs. California Jazz Conservatory

Deciding between La Sierra University and California Jazz Conservatory? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • La Sierra University Riverside, CA
  • California Jazz Conservatory Berkeley, CA
  • Setting
  • La Sierra University Large City
  • California Jazz Conservatory Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • La Sierra University 1,574
  • California Jazz Conservatory 6
  • Type
  • La Sierra University Private 4 Year
  • California Jazz Conservatory Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • La Sierra University #692
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • Religious Affiliation
  • La Sierra University Seventh Day Adventists
  • California Jazz Conservatory -
  • Status
  • La Sierra University Non-profit
  • California Jazz Conservatory Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • La Sierra University
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • La Sierra University $37,710
  • California Jazz Conservatory $15,000
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • La Sierra University $37,710
  • California Jazz Conservatory $15,000
  • Room & Board
  • La Sierra University $13,431
  • California Jazz Conservatory $11,403
  • Average Net Price
  • La Sierra University $23,848
  • California Jazz Conservatory -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • La Sierra University $27,646
  • California Jazz Conservatory $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • La Sierra University 98%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 0%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • La Sierra University 1,917
  • California Jazz Conservatory 3
  • Admitted
  • La Sierra University 1,754
  • California Jazz Conservatory 2
  • Acceptance Rate
  • La Sierra University 91.5%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 66.7%
  • Enrolled
  • La Sierra University 13.3%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 50%
  • Typical SAT score
  • La Sierra University 1010
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • Typical ACT score
  • La Sierra University 23
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • Average High School GPA
  • La Sierra University 3.54
  • California Jazz Conservatory -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • La Sierra University A-
  • California Jazz Conservatory -
  • Admissions Standards
  • La Sierra University Moderate
  • California Jazz Conservatory Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • La Sierra University
  • California Jazz Conservatory Low
  • ACT Range
  • La Sierra University 18/28
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • SAT Range
  • La Sierra University 880/1140
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • Submit Test Scores
  • La Sierra University Test-free
  • California Jazz Conservatory Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • La Sierra University
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • La Sierra University 12:1
  • California Jazz Conservatory 4:1
  • Popular Majors
  • La Sierra University
    • Biology (24%)
    • Business (23%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • La Sierra University 32%
  • California Jazz Conservatory -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • La Sierra University $51,900
  • California Jazz Conservatory N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • La Sierra University 52%
  • California Jazz Conservatory -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • La Sierra University $30,000
  • California Jazz Conservatory N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • La Sierra University $310
  • California Jazz Conservatory N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • La Sierra University 41%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 67%
  • % Women
  • La Sierra University 59%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 33%
  • Racial Diversity
  • La Sierra University Very High
  • California Jazz Conservatory Low
  • HBCU
  • La Sierra University No
  • California Jazz Conservatory No
  • % White
  • La Sierra University 14%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 84%
  • % Asian
  • La Sierra University 16%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 4%
  • % Black
  • La Sierra University 6%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • La Sierra University 48%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 5%
  • % Native American
  • La Sierra University 0%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • La Sierra University 2%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • La Sierra University 4%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 0%
  • % International
  • La Sierra University 11%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • La Sierra University 0%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • La Sierra University 85%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • La Sierra University 12%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • La Sierra University Yes
  • California Jazz Conservatory No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • La Sierra University No
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • Meal Plan
  • La Sierra University Yes
  • California Jazz Conservatory No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • La Sierra University Yes
  • California Jazz Conservatory No
  • Daycare Facility
  • La Sierra University No
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • Learn More
  • La Sierra University Details
  • California Jazz Conservatory Details

Comparable Facts

Compare La Sierra University in Riverside, CA with California Jazz Conservatory in Berkeley, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

La Sierra University is larger than California Jazz Conservatory based on total student enrollment (1,574 students vs. 6 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • La Sierra University is located in Riverside, CA (Large City setting); California Jazz Conservatory is in Berkeley, CA (Midsize City setting).
  • La Sierra University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. California Jazz Conservatory is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: La Sierra University 12:1; California Jazz Conservatory 4:1.

La Sierra University vs. California Jazz Conservatory Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, La Sierra University or California Jazz Conservatory? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at California Jazz Conservatory are 15.1% lower than at La Sierra University ($11,403 vs. $13,431).
  • La Sierra University is 151.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than California Jazz Conservatory (about $22,710 more per year; $37,710.00 vs. $15,000.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 151.4% higher at La Sierra University than at California Jazz Conservatory (about $22,710 more per year; $37,710.00 vs. $15,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at La Sierra University than at California Jazz Conservatory (98% vs. 0%).

La Sierra University vs. California Jazz Conservatory Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, La Sierra University or California Jazz Conservatory? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between California Jazz Conservatory and La Sierra University.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: La Sierra University 880/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: La Sierra University 18/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: La Sierra University - Test-free; California Jazz Conservatory - Test-free.
  • La Sierra University has a higher acceptance rate (91.5%) than California Jazz Conservatory (66.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.3% at La Sierra University vs. 50% at California Jazz Conservatory.

La Sierra University vs. California Jazz Conservatory Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for La Sierra University and California Jazz Conservatory? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.