La Salle University vs. University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
Deciding between La Salle University and University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
La Salle University
University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus
-
Overview
- La Salle University
- University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
- Location
-
La Salle University Philadelphia, PA
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Waterbury, CT
-
-
- Setting
-
La Salle University Large City
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
La Salle University 3,153
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 745
-
-
- Type
-
La Salle University Private 4 Year
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
La Salle University #480
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
La Salle University Roman Catholic
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus -
-
-
- Status
-
La Salle University Non-profit
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
La Salle University lasalle.edu
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus uconn.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
La Salle University
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
-
-
-
Cost
- La Salle University
- University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
- Tuition (In State)
-
La Salle University $37,800
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus $18,140
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
La Salle University $37,800
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus $40,808
-
-
- Room & Board
-
La Salle University $16,360
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus $14,380
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
La Salle University $18,069
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus $9,451
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
La Salle University $30,880
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus $14,992
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
La Salle University 99%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 76%
-
-
-
Admissions
- La Salle University
- University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
- Admission Chances
-
La Salle University Calculate
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
La Salle University 4,782
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 2,166
-
-
- Admitted
-
La Salle University 4,619
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 1,877
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
La Salle University 96.6%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 86.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
La Salle University 9.5%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 12.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
La Salle University 1160
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
La Salle University
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
La Salle University 3.44
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
La Salle University B+
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
La Salle University Average
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
La Salle University
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
-
-
- ACT Range
-
La Salle University
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
-
-
- SAT Range
-
La Salle University 1050/1268
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 910/1200
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
La Salle University Test-free
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
La Salle University
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
-
-
-
Academics
- La Salle University
- University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
La Salle University 12:1
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
La Salle University
- Health Professions (26%)
- Business (21%)
- Communication (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
-
-
-
Outcomes
- La Salle University
- University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
- Graduation Rate
-
La Salle University 67%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
La Salle University $58,300
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus $62,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
La Salle University 65%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 78%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
La Salle University $27,000
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus $21,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
La Salle University $279
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus $222
-
-
-
Diversity
- La Salle University
- University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
- % Men
-
La Salle University 32%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
La Salle University 68%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
La Salle University High
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus High
-
-
- HBCU
-
La Salle University No
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus No
-
-
- % White
-
La Salle University 53%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 53%
-
-
- % Asian
-
La Salle University 5%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 12%
-
-
- % Black
-
La Salle University 18%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
La Salle University 12%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
La Salle University 0%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
La Salle University 0%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
La Salle University 2%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 3%
-
-
- % International
-
La Salle University 2%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
La Salle University 7%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 5%
-
-
-
Students
- La Salle University
- University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
- % In-State
-
La Salle University 72%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
La Salle University 24%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- La Salle University
- University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
- Campus Housing
-
La Salle University Yes
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
La Salle University No
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
La Salle University Yes
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
La Salle University Yes
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
La Salle University Yes
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare La Salle University in Philadelphia, PA with University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus in Waterbury, CT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
La Salle University is larger than University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus based on total student enrollment (3,153 students vs. 745 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- La Salle University is located in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting); University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus is in Waterbury, CT (Midsize Suburban setting).
- La Salle University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: La Salle University 12:1; University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus 20:1.
La Salle University vs. University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, La Salle University or University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus than La Salle University ($9,451 vs. $18,069).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus are 12.1% lower than at La Salle University ($14,380 vs. $16,360).
- La Salle University is 108.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus (about $19,660 more per year; $37,800.00 vs. $18,140.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 8% higher at University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus than at La Salle University (about $3,008 more per year; $40,808.00 vs. $37,800.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at La Salle University than at University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus (99% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by La Salle University students is 106% larger than aid received by University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus students ($30,880 vs. $14,992).
La Salle University vs. University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, La Salle University or University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus and La Salle University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at La Salle University (1160) is 100 points higher than at University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus (1060).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: La Salle University 1050/1268; University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus 910/1200.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: La Salle University - Test-free; University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus - Required.
- La Salle University has a higher acceptance rate (96.6%) than University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus (86.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.5% at La Salle University vs. 12.5% at University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus.
La Salle University vs. University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for La Salle University and University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- La Salle University's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus's (51%).
- Graduates from University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus earn a median of about $3,700 more per year than La Salle University graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,000 vs. $58,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than La Salle University graduates ($21,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than La Salle University graduates ($222 vs. $279).
- More University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former La Salle University students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.