La Salle University vs. Jefferson

Deciding between La Salle University and Thomas Jefferson University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

La Salle University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • La Salle University Philadelphia, PA
  • Jefferson Philadelphia, PA
  • Setting
  • La Salle University Large City
  • Jefferson Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • La Salle University 3,153
  • Jefferson 8,238
  • Type
  • La Salle University Private 4 Year
  • Jefferson Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • La Salle University #480
  • Jefferson
  • Religious Affiliation
  • La Salle University Roman Catholic
  • Jefferson -
  • Status
  • La Salle University Non-profit
  • Jefferson Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • La Salle University
  • Jefferson
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • La Salle University $37,800
  • Jefferson $47,505
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • La Salle University $37,800
  • Jefferson $47,505
  • Room & Board
  • La Salle University $16,360
  • Jefferson $15,834
  • Average Net Price
  • La Salle University $18,069
  • Jefferson $29,325
  • Average Grant Aid
  • La Salle University $30,880
  • Jefferson $35,007
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • La Salle University 99%
  • Jefferson 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • La Salle University 4,782
  • Jefferson 7,087
  • Admitted
  • La Salle University 4,619
  • Jefferson 5,738
  • Acceptance Rate
  • La Salle University 96.6%
  • Jefferson 81%
  • Enrolled
  • La Salle University 9.5%
  • Jefferson 12.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • La Salle University 1160
  • Jefferson 1250
  • Typical ACT score
  • La Salle University
  • Jefferson 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • La Salle University 3.44
  • Jefferson 3.73
  • Typical High School Grades
  • La Salle University B+
  • Jefferson A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • La Salle University Average
  • Jefferson Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • La Salle University
  • Jefferson
  • ACT Range
  • La Salle University
  • Jefferson 25/30
  • SAT Range
  • La Salle University 1050/1268
  • Jefferson 1160/1330
  • Submit Test Scores
  • La Salle University Test-free
  • Jefferson Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • La Salle University
  • Jefferson Jul 31, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • La Salle University 12:1
  • Jefferson 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • La Salle University
    • Health Professions (26%)
    • Business (21%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Jefferson
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • La Salle University 67%
  • Jefferson -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • La Salle University $58,300
  • Jefferson $122,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • La Salle University 65%
  • Jefferson 86%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • La Salle University $27,000
  • Jefferson $12,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • La Salle University $279
  • Jefferson $129
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • La Salle University 32%
  • Jefferson 27%
  • % Women
  • La Salle University 68%
  • Jefferson 73%
  • Racial Diversity
  • La Salle University High
  • Jefferson Low
  • HBCU
  • La Salle University No
  • Jefferson No
  • % White
  • La Salle University 53%
  • Jefferson 72%
  • % Asian
  • La Salle University 5%
  • Jefferson 9%
  • % Black
  • La Salle University 18%
  • Jefferson 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • La Salle University 12%
  • Jefferson 1%
  • % Native American
  • La Salle University 0%
  • Jefferson 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • La Salle University 0%
  • Jefferson 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • La Salle University 2%
  • Jefferson 3%
  • % International
  • La Salle University 2%
  • Jefferson 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • La Salle University 7%
  • Jefferson 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • La Salle University 72%
  • Jefferson 63%
  • % Out-of-State
  • La Salle University 24%
  • Jefferson 36%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • La Salle University Yes
  • Jefferson Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • La Salle University No
  • Jefferson
  • Meal Plan
  • La Salle University Yes
  • Jefferson Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • La Salle University Yes
  • Jefferson Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • La Salle University Yes
  • Jefferson

Comparable Facts

Compare La Salle University in Philadelphia, PA with Thomas Jefferson University in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Thomas Jefferson University is larger than La Salle University based on total student enrollment (8,238 students vs. 3,153 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • La Salle University is located in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting); Thomas Jefferson University is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
  • La Salle University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Thomas Jefferson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: La Salle University 12:1; Thomas Jefferson University 12:1.

La Salle University vs. Jefferson Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, La Salle University or Jefferson? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at La Salle University than Jefferson ($18,069 vs. $29,325).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Thomas Jefferson University are 3.2% lower than at La Salle University ($15,834 vs. $16,360).
  • Thomas Jefferson University is 25.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than La Salle University (about $9,705 more per year; $47,505.00 vs. $37,800.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 25.7% higher at Jefferson than at La Salle University (about $9,705 more per year; $47,505.00 vs. $37,800.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Thomas Jefferson University than at La Salle University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Thomas Jefferson University students is 13.4% larger than aid received by La Salle University students ($35,007 vs. $30,880).

La Salle University vs. Jefferson Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, La Salle University or Jefferson? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Jefferson and La Salle University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Thomas Jefferson University (1250) is 90 points higher than at La Salle University (1160).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: La Salle University 1050/1268; Thomas Jefferson University 1160/1330.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsThomas Jefferson University 25/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: La Salle University - Test-free; Jefferson - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Jefferson Jul 31, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Jefferson students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.73) than students at La Salle University (3.44).
  • La Salle University has a higher acceptance rate (96.6%) than Jefferson (81%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.5% at La Salle University vs. 12.1% at Jefferson.

La Salle University vs. Jefferson Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for La Salle University and Jefferson? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Thomas Jefferson University earn a median of about $64,600 more per year than La Salle University graduates about ten years after starting college ($122,900 vs. $58,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Thomas Jefferson University graduates have a $14,500 lower median loan debt than La Salle University graduates ($12,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Jefferson graduates have an estimated $150 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than La Salle University graduates ($129 vs. $279).
  • More Jefferson graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former La Salle University students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.