La Salle University vs. Randolph
Deciding between La Salle University and Randolph College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
La Salle University
Randolph College
-
Overview
- La Salle University
- Randolph
- Location
-
La Salle University Philadelphia, PA
-
Randolph Lynchburg, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
La Salle University Large City
-
Randolph Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
La Salle University 3,153
-
Randolph 816
-
-
- Type
-
La Salle University Private 4 Year
-
Randolph Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
La Salle University #480
-
Randolph
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
La Salle University Roman Catholic
-
Randolph United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
La Salle University Non-profit
-
Randolph Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
La Salle University lasalle.edu
-
Randolph randolphcollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
La Salle University
-
Randolph
-
-
-
Cost
- La Salle University
- Randolph
- Tuition (In State)
-
La Salle University $37,800
-
Randolph $30,310
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
La Salle University $37,800
-
Randolph $30,310
-
-
- Room & Board
-
La Salle University $16,360
-
Randolph $12,350
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
La Salle University $18,069
-
Randolph $21,668
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
La Salle University $30,880
-
Randolph $23,372
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
La Salle University 99%
-
Randolph 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- La Salle University
- Randolph
- Applied
-
La Salle University 4,782
-
Randolph 2,416
-
-
- Admitted
-
La Salle University 4,619
-
Randolph 2,264
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
La Salle University 96.6%
-
Randolph 93.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
La Salle University 9.5%
-
Randolph 11.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
La Salle University 1160
-
Randolph 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
La Salle University
-
Randolph 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
La Salle University 3.44
-
Randolph 3.35
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
La Salle University B+
-
Randolph B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
La Salle University Average
-
Randolph Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
La Salle University
-
Randolph
-
-
- ACT Range
-
La Salle University
-
Randolph 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
La Salle University 1050/1268
-
Randolph 1100/1210
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
La Salle University Test-free
-
Randolph Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
La Salle University
-
Randolph
-
-
-
Academics
- La Salle University
- Randolph
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
La Salle University 12:1
-
Randolph 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
La Salle University
- Health Professions (26%)
- Business (21%)
- Communication (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Randolph
- Social Sciences (24%)
- History (10%)
- Biology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Mathematics (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- La Salle University
- Randolph
- Graduation Rate
-
La Salle University 67%
-
Randolph 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
La Salle University $58,300
-
Randolph $43,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
La Salle University 65%
-
Randolph 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
La Salle University $27,000
-
Randolph $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
La Salle University $279
-
Randolph $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- La Salle University
- Randolph
- % Men
-
La Salle University 32%
-
Randolph 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
La Salle University 68%
-
Randolph 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
La Salle University High
-
Randolph Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
La Salle University No
-
Randolph No
-
-
- % White
-
La Salle University 53%
-
Randolph 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
La Salle University 5%
-
Randolph 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
La Salle University 18%
-
Randolph 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
La Salle University 12%
-
Randolph 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
La Salle University 0%
-
Randolph 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
La Salle University 0%
-
Randolph 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
La Salle University 2%
-
Randolph 4%
-
-
- % International
-
La Salle University 2%
-
Randolph 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
La Salle University 7%
-
Randolph 0%
-
-
-
Students
- La Salle University
- Randolph
- % In-State
-
La Salle University 72%
-
Randolph 77%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
La Salle University 24%
-
Randolph 21%
-
-
-
Campus
- La Salle University
- Randolph
- Campus Housing
-
La Salle University Yes
-
Randolph Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
La Salle University No
-
Randolph Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
La Salle University Yes
-
Randolph Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
La Salle University Yes
-
Randolph No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
La Salle University Yes
-
Randolph No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare La Salle University in Philadelphia, PA with Randolph College in Lynchburg, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
La Salle University is larger than Randolph based on total student enrollment (3,153 students vs. 816 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- La Salle University is located in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting); Randolph College is in Lynchburg, VA (Small City setting).
- La Salle University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Randolph College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: La Salle University 12:1; Randolph College 8:1.
La Salle University vs. Randolph Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, La Salle University or Randolph? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at La Salle University than Randolph ($18,069 vs. $21,668).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Randolph College are 24.5% lower than at La Salle University ($12,350 vs. $16,360).
- La Salle University is 24.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Randolph (about $7,490 more per year; $37,800.00 vs. $30,310.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 24.7% higher at La Salle University than at Randolph College (about $7,490 more per year; $37,800.00 vs. $30,310.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Randolph College than at La Salle University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by La Salle University students is 32.1% larger than aid received by Randolph College students ($30,880 vs. $23,372).
La Salle University vs. Randolph Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, La Salle University or Randolph? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Randolph and La Salle University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at La Salle University (1160) is the same as at Randolph (1160).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: La Salle University 1050/1268; Randolph College 1100/1210.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRandolph College 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: La Salle University - Test-free; Randolph - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman La Salle University students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.44) than students at Randolph (3.35).
- La Salle University has a higher acceptance rate (96.6%) than Randolph (93.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.5% at La Salle University vs. 11.7% at Randolph.
La Salle University vs. Randolph Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for La Salle University and Randolph? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- La Salle University's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Randolph College's (63%).
- Graduates from La Salle University earn a median of about $15,100 more per year than Randolph graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,300 vs. $43,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Randolph College and La Salle University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Randolph College and La Salle University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More La Salle University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Randolph students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.