La Salle University vs. Abilene Christian University

Deciding between La Salle University and Abilene Christian University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

La Salle University
Abilene Christian University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • La Salle University Philadelphia, PA
  • Abilene Christian University Abilene, TX
  • Setting
  • La Salle University Large City
  • Abilene Christian University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • La Salle University 3,153
  • Abilene Christian University 5,219
  • Type
  • La Salle University Private 4 Year
  • Abilene Christian University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • La Salle University #480
  • Abilene Christian University #444
  • Religious Affiliation
  • La Salle University Roman Catholic
  • Abilene Christian University Churches of Christ
  • Status
  • La Salle University Non-profit
  • Abilene Christian University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • La Salle University
  • Abilene Christian University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • La Salle University $37,800
  • Abilene Christian University $44,200
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • La Salle University $37,800
  • Abilene Christian University $44,200
  • Room & Board
  • La Salle University $16,360
  • Abilene Christian University $14,540
  • Average Net Price
  • La Salle University $18,069
  • Abilene Christian University $28,760
  • Average Grant Aid
  • La Salle University $30,880
  • Abilene Christian University $30,542
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • La Salle University 99%
  • Abilene Christian University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • La Salle University 4,782
  • Abilene Christian University 11,332
  • Admitted
  • La Salle University 4,619
  • Abilene Christian University 7,482
  • Acceptance Rate
  • La Salle University 96.6%
  • Abilene Christian University 66%
  • Enrolled
  • La Salle University 9.5%
  • Abilene Christian University 12.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • La Salle University 1160
  • Abilene Christian University 1170
  • Typical ACT score
  • La Salle University
  • Abilene Christian University 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • La Salle University 3.44
  • Abilene Christian University 3.65
  • Typical High School Grades
  • La Salle University B+
  • Abilene Christian University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • La Salle University Average
  • Abilene Christian University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • La Salle University
  • Abilene Christian University Low
  • ACT Range
  • La Salle University
  • Abilene Christian University 22/28
  • SAT Range
  • La Salle University 1050/1268
  • Abilene Christian University 1070/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • La Salle University Test-free
  • Abilene Christian University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • La Salle University
  • Abilene Christian University Feb 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • La Salle University 12:1
  • Abilene Christian University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • La Salle University
    • Health Professions (26%)
    • Business (21%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Abilene Christian University
    • Business (24%)
    • General Studies (8%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • La Salle University 67%
  • Abilene Christian University 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • La Salle University $58,300
  • Abilene Christian University $46,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • La Salle University 65%
  • Abilene Christian University 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • La Salle University $27,000
  • Abilene Christian University $25,325
  • Median Loan Payment
  • La Salle University $279
  • Abilene Christian University $261
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • La Salle University 32%
  • Abilene Christian University 35%
  • % Women
  • La Salle University 68%
  • Abilene Christian University 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • La Salle University High
  • Abilene Christian University Medium
  • HBCU
  • La Salle University No
  • Abilene Christian University No
  • % White
  • La Salle University 53%
  • Abilene Christian University 64%
  • % Asian
  • La Salle University 5%
  • Abilene Christian University 1%
  • % Black
  • La Salle University 18%
  • Abilene Christian University 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • La Salle University 12%
  • Abilene Christian University 16%
  • % Native American
  • La Salle University 0%
  • Abilene Christian University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • La Salle University 0%
  • Abilene Christian University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • La Salle University 2%
  • Abilene Christian University 5%
  • % International
  • La Salle University 2%
  • Abilene Christian University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • La Salle University 7%
  • Abilene Christian University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • La Salle University 72%
  • Abilene Christian University 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • La Salle University 24%
  • Abilene Christian University 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • La Salle University Yes
  • Abilene Christian University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • La Salle University No
  • Abilene Christian University No
  • Meal Plan
  • La Salle University Yes
  • Abilene Christian University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • La Salle University Yes
  • Abilene Christian University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • La Salle University Yes
  • Abilene Christian University No
  • Learn More
  • La Salle University Details
  • Abilene Christian University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare La Salle University in Philadelphia, PA with Abilene Christian University in Abilene, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Abilene Christian University is larger than La Salle University based on total student enrollment (5,219 students vs. 3,153 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • La Salle University is located in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting); Abilene Christian University is in Abilene, TX (Midsize City setting).
  • La Salle University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Abilene Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: La Salle University 12:1; Abilene Christian University 13:1.

La Salle University vs. Abilene Christian University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, La Salle University or Abilene Christian University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at La Salle University than Abilene Christian University ($18,069 vs. $28,760).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Abilene Christian University are 11.1% lower than at La Salle University ($14,540 vs. $16,360).
  • Abilene Christian University is 16.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than La Salle University (about $6,400 more per year; $44,200.00 vs. $37,800.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 16.9% higher at Abilene Christian University than at La Salle University (about $6,400 more per year; $44,200.00 vs. $37,800.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Abilene Christian University than at La Salle University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by La Salle University students is 1.1% larger than aid received by Abilene Christian University students ($30,880 vs. $30,542).

La Salle University vs. Abilene Christian University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, La Salle University or Abilene Christian University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Abilene Christian University and La Salle University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Abilene Christian University (1170) is 10 points higher than at La Salle University (1160).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: La Salle University 1050/1268; Abilene Christian University 1070/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsAbilene Christian University 22/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: La Salle University - Test-free; Abilene Christian University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Abilene Christian University Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Abilene Christian University students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at La Salle University (3.44).
  • La Salle University has a higher acceptance rate (96.6%) than Abilene Christian University (66%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.5% at La Salle University vs. 12.1% at Abilene Christian University.

La Salle University vs. Abilene Christian University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for La Salle University and Abilene Christian University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • La Salle University's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Abilene Christian University's (60%).
  • Graduates from La Salle University earn a median of about $12,300 more per year than Abilene Christian University graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,300 vs. $46,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Abilene Christian University graduates have a $1,675 lower median loan debt than La Salle University graduates ($25,325 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Abilene Christian University graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than La Salle University graduates ($261 vs. $279).
  • More Abilene Christian University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former La Salle University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.