LRC vs. PC

Deciding between La Roche University and Presbyterian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Presbyterian College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • LRC Pittsburgh, PA
  • PC Clinton, SC
  • Setting
  • LRC Large Suburban
  • PC Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • LRC 2,153
  • PC 1,095
  • Type
  • LRC Private 4 Year
  • PC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • LRC #748
  • PC #430
  • Religious Affiliation
  • LRC Roman Catholic
  • PC Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • LRC Non-profit
  • PC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • LRC
  • PC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • LRC $34,052
  • PC $44,910
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • LRC $34,052
  • PC $44,910
  • Room & Board
  • LRC $13,390
  • PC $13,579
  • Average Net Price
  • LRC $24,108
  • PC $20,840
  • Average Grant Aid
  • LRC $23,083
  • PC $39,345
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • LRC 81%
  • PC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • LRC 1,976
  • PC 3,297
  • Admitted
  • LRC 1,497
  • PC 2,254
  • Acceptance Rate
  • LRC 75.8%
  • PC 68.4%
  • Enrolled
  • LRC 9.8%
  • PC 11.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • LRC 1070
  • PC 1090
  • Typical ACT score
  • LRC 18
  • PC 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • LRC 3.2
  • PC 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • LRC B+
  • PC A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • LRC Very Easy
  • PC Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • LRC
  • PC Low
  • ACT Range
  • LRC 15/22
  • PC 21/26
  • SAT Range
  • LRC 940/1200
  • PC 980/1200
  • Submit Test Scores
  • LRC Test optional
  • PC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • LRC Aug 1, 2027
  • PC Sep 21, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • LRC 11:1
  • PC 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • LRC
    • Business (35%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • PC
    • Business (26%)
    • History (16%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • LRC 51%
  • PC 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • LRC $44,300
  • PC $47,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • LRC 62%
  • PC 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • LRC $26,000
  • PC $26,108
  • Median Loan Payment
  • LRC $268
  • PC $269
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • LRC 43%
  • PC 43%
  • % Women
  • LRC 57%
  • PC 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • LRC Medium
  • PC Low
  • HBCU
  • LRC No
  • PC No
  • % White
  • LRC 62%
  • PC 77%
  • % Asian
  • LRC 1%
  • PC 1%
  • % Black
  • LRC 8%
  • PC 14%
  • % Hispanic
  • LRC 2%
  • PC 3%
  • % Native American
  • LRC 0%
  • PC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • LRC 0%
  • PC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • LRC 2%
  • PC 2%
  • % International
  • LRC 16%
  • PC 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • LRC 8%
  • PC 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • LRC 73%
  • PC 60%
  • % Out-of-State
  • LRC 18%
  • PC 36%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • LRC Yes
  • PC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • LRC No
  • PC No
  • Meal Plan
  • LRC Yes
  • PC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • LRC No
  • PC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • LRC No
  • PC No

Comparable Facts

Compare La Roche University in Pittsburgh, PA with Presbyterian College in Clinton, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

La Roche University is larger than PC based on total student enrollment (2,153 students vs. 1,095 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • La Roche University is located in Pittsburgh, PA (Large Suburban setting); Presbyterian College is in Clinton, SC (Distant Town setting).
  • La Roche University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Presbyterian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: La Roche University 11:1; Presbyterian College 11:1.

LRC vs. PC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, LRC or PC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Presbyterian College than LRC ($20,840 vs. $24,108).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at La Roche University are 1.4% lower than at Presbyterian College ($13,390 vs. $13,579).
  • Presbyterian College is 31.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than LRC (about $10,858 more per year; $44,910.00 vs. $34,052.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 31.9% higher at PC than at La Roche University (about $10,858 more per year; $44,910.00 vs. $34,052.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Presbyterian College than at La Roche University (100% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Presbyterian College students is 70.5% larger than aid received by La Roche University students ($39,345 vs. $23,083).

LRC vs. PC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, LRC or PC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between PC and LRC.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Presbyterian College (1090) is 20 points higher than at LRC (1070).
  • Incoming PC students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 18 at LRC).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: La Roche University 940/1200; Presbyterian College 980/1200.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: La Roche University 15/22; Presbyterian College 21/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: LRC - Test optional; PC - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: LRC Aug 1, 2027; PC Sep 21, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman PC students have a 0.4 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at LRC (3.2).
  • LRC has a higher acceptance rate (75.8%) than PC (68.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.8% at LRC vs. 11.6% at PC.

LRC vs. PC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for LRC and PC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Presbyterian College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than La Roche University's (51%).
  • Graduates from Presbyterian College earn a median of about $3,400 more per year than LRC graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,700 vs. $44,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, La Roche University graduates have a $108 lower median loan debt than PC graduates ($26,000 vs. $26,108).
  • Among borrowers, LRC graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than PC graduates ($268 vs. $269).
  • More PC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former LRC students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 62%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.