Kutztown University of Pennsylvania vs. Mason

Deciding between Kutztown University of Pennsylvania and George Mason University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
George Mason University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Kutztown, PA
  • Mason Fairfax, VA
  • Setting
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Town Fringe
  • Mason Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 7,467
  • Mason 39,766
  • Type
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Public 4 Year
  • Mason Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania #750
  • Mason #243
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania -
  • Mason -
  • Status
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Non-profit
  • Mason Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
  • Mason
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $11,314
  • Mason $14,220
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $16,068
  • Mason $38,688
  • Room & Board
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $13,674
  • Mason $15,725
  • Average Net Price
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $22,134
  • Mason $18,823
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $7,420
  • Mason $12,852
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 95%
  • Mason 71%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 7,536
  • Mason 25,234
  • Admitted
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 6,839
  • Mason 22,074
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 90.8%
  • Mason 87.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 18.4%
  • Mason 20.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1220
  • Mason 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
  • Mason 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 3.31
  • Mason 3.68
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania B+
  • Mason A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Challenging
  • Mason Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
  • Mason
  • ACT Range
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
  • Mason 25/30
  • SAT Range
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1120/1310
  • Mason 1160/1360
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Test optional
  • Mason Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
  • Mason Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 20:1
  • Mason 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
    • Business (19%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Mason
    • Business (23%)
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • English and Literature (10%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 54%
  • Mason 64%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $42,400
  • Mason $61,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 70%
  • Mason 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $26,094
  • Mason $19,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $269
  • Mason $204
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 40%
  • Mason 49%
  • % Women
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 60%
  • Mason 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Low
  • Mason Very High
  • HBCU
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania No
  • Mason No
  • % White
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 77%
  • Mason 43%
  • % Asian
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1%
  • Mason 19%
  • % Black
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 8%
  • Mason 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 7%
  • Mason 13%
  • % Native American
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • Mason 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • Mason 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 3%
  • Mason 5%
  • % International
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1%
  • Mason 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 2%
  • Mason 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 87%
  • Mason 77%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 13%
  • Mason 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Mason Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania No
  • Mason No
  • Meal Plan
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Mason Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania No
  • Mason No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Mason Yes
  • Learn More
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Details
  • Mason Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Kutztown University of Pennsylvania in Kutztown, PA with George Mason University in Fairfax, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

George Mason University is larger than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania based on total student enrollment (39,766 students vs. 7,467 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania is located in Kutztown, PA (Town Fringe setting); George Mason University is in Fairfax, VA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. George Mason University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 20:1; George Mason University 16:1.

Kutztown University of Pennsylvania vs. Mason Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania or Mason? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at George Mason University than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania ($18,823 vs. $22,134).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania are 13% lower than at George Mason University ($13,674 vs. $15,725).
  • George Mason University is 25.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (about $2,906 more per year; $14,220.00 vs. $11,314.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 140.8% higher at Mason than at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (about $22,620 more per year; $38,688.00 vs. $16,068.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania than at George Mason University (95% vs. 71%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by George Mason University students is 73.2% larger than aid received by Kutztown University of Pennsylvania students ($12,852 vs. $7,420).

Kutztown University of Pennsylvania vs. Mason Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania or Mason? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mason and Kutztown University of Pennsylvania.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at George Mason University (1260) is 40 points higher than at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (1220).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1120/1310; George Mason University 1160/1360.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsGeorge Mason University 25/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kutztown University of Pennsylvania - Test optional; Mason - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Mason Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Mason students have a 0.37 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (3.31).
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania has a higher acceptance rate (90.8%) than Mason (87.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.4% at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania vs. 20.2% at Mason.

Kutztown University of Pennsylvania vs. Mason Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Kutztown University of Pennsylvania and Mason? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • George Mason University's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania's (54%).
  • Graduates from George Mason University earn a median of about $19,500 more per year than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,900 vs. $42,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, George Mason University graduates have a $6,344 lower median loan debt than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates ($19,750 vs. $26,094).
  • Among borrowers, Mason graduates have an estimated $65 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates ($204 vs. $269).
  • More Mason graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kutztown University of Pennsylvania students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 70%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.