Kettering University vs. MBBC
Deciding between Kettering University and Maranatha Baptist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kettering University
Maranatha Baptist University
-
Overview
- Kettering University
- MBBC
- Location
-
Kettering University Flint, MI
-
MBBC Watertown, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Kettering University Midsize City
-
MBBC Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kettering University 1,466
-
MBBC 960
-
-
- Type
-
Kettering University Private 4 Year
-
MBBC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Kettering University #234
-
MBBC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Kettering University -
-
MBBC Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Kettering University Non-profit
-
MBBC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Kettering University kettering.edu
-
MBBC mbu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Kettering University
-
MBBC
-
-
-
Cost
- Kettering University
- MBBC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Kettering University $48,470
-
MBBC $21,550
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Kettering University $48,470
-
MBBC $21,550
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Kettering University $10,400
-
MBBC $9,548
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Kettering University $35,609
-
MBBC $28,415
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Kettering University $25,641
-
MBBC $8,850
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Kettering University 100%
-
MBBC 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Kettering University
- MBBC
- Applied
-
Kettering University 2,161
-
MBBC 274
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kettering University 1,700
-
MBBC 197
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Kettering University 78.7%
-
MBBC 71.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Kettering University 15.5%
-
MBBC 68.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kettering University 1250
-
MBBC 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kettering University 28
-
MBBC 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Kettering University 3.77
-
MBBC 3.38
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Kettering University A-
-
MBBC B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Kettering University Difficult
-
MBBC Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Kettering University
-
MBBC Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Kettering University 26/30
-
MBBC 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Kettering University 1160/1330
-
MBBC 940/1260
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Kettering University Test optional
-
MBBC Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Kettering University
-
MBBC
-
-
-
Academics
- Kettering University
- MBBC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Kettering University 11:1
-
MBBC 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Kettering University
- Engineering (91%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
- Business (3%)
- Mathematics (2%)
- Biology (1%)
-
MBBC
- Education (28%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Business (17%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (14%)
- Health Professions (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Kettering University
- MBBC
- Graduation Rate
-
Kettering University 59%
-
MBBC 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Kettering University $76,000
-
MBBC $35,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Kettering University 86%
-
MBBC 78%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Kettering University $26,399
-
MBBC $15,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Kettering University $272
-
MBBC $160
-
-
-
Diversity
- Kettering University
- MBBC
- % Men
-
Kettering University 79%
-
MBBC 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Kettering University 21%
-
MBBC 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Kettering University Low
-
MBBC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Kettering University No
-
MBBC No
-
-
- % White
-
Kettering University 76%
-
MBBC 88%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Kettering University 4%
-
MBBC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Kettering University 4%
-
MBBC 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Kettering University 4%
-
MBBC 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Kettering University 0%
-
MBBC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Kettering University 0%
-
MBBC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Kettering University 3%
-
MBBC 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Kettering University 5%
-
MBBC 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Kettering University 5%
-
MBBC 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Kettering University
- MBBC
- % In-State
-
Kettering University 84%
-
MBBC 41%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Kettering University 13%
-
MBBC 59%
-
-
-
Campus
- Kettering University
- MBBC
- Campus Housing
-
Kettering University Yes
-
MBBC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Kettering University No
-
MBBC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Kettering University Yes
-
MBBC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Kettering University No
-
MBBC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Kettering University No
-
MBBC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kettering University in Flint, MI with Maranatha Baptist University in Watertown, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kettering University is larger than MBBC based on total student enrollment (1,466 students vs. 960 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kettering University is located in Flint, MI (Midsize City setting); Maranatha Baptist University is in Watertown, WI (Distant Town setting).
- Kettering University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Maranatha Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kettering University 11:1; Maranatha Baptist University 11:1.
Kettering University vs. MBBC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Kettering University or MBBC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Maranatha Baptist University than Kettering University ($28,415 vs. $35,609).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Maranatha Baptist University are 8.2% lower than at Kettering University ($9,548 vs. $10,400).
- Kettering University is 124.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than MBBC (about $26,920 more per year; $48,470.00 vs. $21,550.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 124.9% higher at Kettering University than at Maranatha Baptist University (about $26,920 more per year; $48,470.00 vs. $21,550.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kettering University than at Maranatha Baptist University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Kettering University students is 189.7% larger than aid received by Maranatha Baptist University students ($25,641 vs. $8,850).
Kettering University vs. MBBC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Kettering University or MBBC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MBBC and Kettering University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Kettering University (1250) is 150 points higher than at MBBC (1100).
- Incoming Kettering University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 24 at MBBC).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kettering University 1160/1330; Maranatha Baptist University 940/1260.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kettering University 26/30; Maranatha Baptist University 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kettering University - Test optional; MBBC - Required.
- Accepted freshman Kettering University students have a 0.39 point higher average high school GPA (3.77) than students at MBBC (3.38).
- Kettering University has a higher acceptance rate (78.7%) than MBBC (71.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.5% at Kettering University vs. 68.5% at MBBC.
Kettering University vs. MBBC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Kettering University and MBBC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Kettering University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Maranatha Baptist University's (51%).
- Graduates from Kettering University earn a median of about $40,600 more per year than MBBC graduates about ten years after starting college ($76,000 vs. $35,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Maranatha Baptist University graduates have a $10,899 lower median loan debt than Kettering University graduates ($15,500 vs. $26,399).
- Among borrowers, MBBC graduates have an estimated $112 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kettering University graduates ($160 vs. $272).
- More Kettering University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MBBC students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 78%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.