Kettering University vs. Hillsdale College

Deciding between Kettering University and Hillsdale College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Kettering University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Kettering University Flint, MI
  • Hillsdale College Hillsdale, Michigan
  • Setting
  • Kettering University Midsize City
  • Hillsdale College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Kettering University 1,466
  • Hillsdale College 1,792
  • Type
  • Kettering University Private 4 Year
  • Hillsdale College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Kettering University #234
  • Hillsdale College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Kettering University -
  • Hillsdale College Undenominational
  • Status
  • Kettering University Non-profit
  • Hillsdale College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Kettering University
  • Hillsdale College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Kettering University $48,470
  • Hillsdale College $33,189
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Kettering University $48,470
  • Hillsdale College $33,189
  • Room & Board
  • Kettering University $10,400
  • Hillsdale College $13,600
  • Average Net Price
  • Kettering University $35,609
  • Hillsdale College $23,993
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Kettering University $25,641
  • Hillsdale College $24,328
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Kettering University 100%
  • Hillsdale College 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Kettering University 2,161
  • Hillsdale College 3,181
  • Admitted
  • Kettering University 1,700
  • Hillsdale College 659
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Kettering University 78.7%
  • Hillsdale College 20.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Kettering University 15.5%
  • Hillsdale College 55.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Kettering University 1250
  • Hillsdale College 1410
  • Typical ACT score
  • Kettering University 28
  • Hillsdale College 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • Kettering University 3.77
  • Hillsdale College 3.93
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Kettering University A-
  • Hillsdale College A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Kettering University Difficult
  • Hillsdale College Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • Kettering University
  • Hillsdale College Very High
  • ACT Range
  • Kettering University 26/30
  • Hillsdale College 30/33
  • SAT Range
  • Kettering University 1160/1330
  • Hillsdale College 1320/1490
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Kettering University Test optional
  • Hillsdale College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Kettering University
  • Hillsdale College Mar 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Kettering University 11:1
  • Hillsdale College 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Kettering University
    • Engineering (91%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
    • Business (3%)
    • Mathematics (2%)
    • Biology (1%)
  • Hillsdale College
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Kettering University 59%
  • Hillsdale College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Kettering University $76,000
  • Hillsdale College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Kettering University 86%
  • Hillsdale College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Kettering University $26,399
  • Hillsdale College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Kettering University $272
  • Hillsdale College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Kettering University 79%
  • Hillsdale College 51%
  • % Women
  • Kettering University 21%
  • Hillsdale College 49%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Kettering University Low
  • Hillsdale College -
  • HBCU
  • Kettering University No
  • Hillsdale College No
  • % White
  • Kettering University 76%
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • % Asian
  • Kettering University 4%
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • % Black
  • Kettering University 4%
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Kettering University 4%
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • % Native American
  • Kettering University 0%
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Kettering University 0%
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Kettering University 3%
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • % International
  • Kettering University 5%
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Kettering University 5%
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Kettering University 84%
  • Hillsdale College 19%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Kettering University 13%
  • Hillsdale College 77%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Kettering University Yes
  • Hillsdale College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Kettering University No
  • Hillsdale College
  • Meal Plan
  • Kettering University Yes
  • Hillsdale College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Kettering University No
  • Hillsdale College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Kettering University No
  • Hillsdale College

Comparable Facts

Compare Kettering University in Flint, MI with Hillsdale College in Hillsdale, Michigan on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Hillsdale College is larger than Kettering University based on total student enrollment (1,792 students vs. 1,466 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Kettering University is located in Flint, MI (Midsize City setting); Hillsdale College is in Hillsdale, Michigan (Distant Town setting).
  • Kettering University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Hillsdale College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Kettering University 11:1; Hillsdale College 8:1.

Kettering University vs. Hillsdale College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Kettering University or Hillsdale College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Hillsdale College than Kettering University ($23,993 vs. $35,609).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kettering University are 23.5% lower than at Hillsdale College ($10,400 vs. $13,600).
  • Kettering University is 46% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hillsdale College (about $15,281 more per year; $48,470.00 vs. $33,189.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 46% higher at Kettering University than at Hillsdale College (about $15,281 more per year; $48,470.00 vs. $33,189.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kettering University than at Hillsdale College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Kettering University students is 5.4% larger than aid received by Hillsdale College students ($25,641 vs. $24,328).

Kettering University vs. Hillsdale College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Kettering University or Hillsdale College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hillsdale College and Kettering University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hillsdale College (1410) is 160 points higher than at Kettering University (1250).
  • Incoming Hillsdale College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 28 at Kettering University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kettering University 1160/1330; Hillsdale College 1320/1490.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kettering University 26/30; Hillsdale College 30/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kettering University - Test optional; Hillsdale College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Hillsdale College Mar 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Hillsdale College students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.93) than students at Kettering University (3.77).
  • Kettering University has a higher acceptance rate (78.7%) than Hillsdale College (20.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.5% at Kettering University vs. 55.5% at Hillsdale College.

Kettering University vs. Hillsdale College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Kettering University and Hillsdale College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.