Kenyon vs. Wright State

Deciding between Kenyon College and Wright State University Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Kenyon College
Wright State University Main Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Kenyon Gambier, OH
  • Wright State Dayton, OH
  • Setting
  • Kenyon Distant Rural
  • Wright State Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Kenyon 2,249
  • Wright State 10,603
  • Type
  • Kenyon Private 4 Year
  • Wright State Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Kenyon #62
  • Wright State #832
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Kenyon -
  • Wright State -
  • Status
  • Kenyon Non-profit
  • Wright State Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Kenyon
  • Wright State
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Kenyon $71,520
  • Wright State $11,522
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Kenyon $71,520
  • Wright State $21,222
  • Room & Board
  • Kenyon $15,640
  • Wright State $11,250
  • Average Net Price
  • Kenyon $46,859
  • Wright State $15,254
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Kenyon $40,731
  • Wright State $8,942
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Kenyon 82%
  • Wright State 92%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Kenyon 7,726
  • Wright State 8,855
  • Admitted
  • Kenyon 2,397
  • Wright State 8,530
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Kenyon 31%
  • Wright State 96.3% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Kenyon 18.3%
  • Wright State 20.4% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Kenyon 1430
  • Wright State 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • Kenyon 32
  • Wright State 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Kenyon 3.84
  • Wright State 3.41
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Kenyon A-
  • Wright State B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Kenyon Exceptional
  • Wright State Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Kenyon High
  • Wright State
  • ACT Range
  • Kenyon 31/33
  • Wright State 17/25
  • SAT Range
  • Kenyon 1358/1503
  • Wright State 913/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Kenyon Test optional
  • Wright State Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Kenyon Jan 15, 2027
  • Wright State Aug 23, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Kenyon 9:1
  • Wright State 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Kenyon
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • English and Literature (17%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Foreign Languages (9%)
  • Wright State
    • Business (29%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Education (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Kenyon 87%
  • Wright State 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Kenyon $52,900
  • Wright State $43,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Kenyon 87%
  • Wright State 51%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Kenyon $19,000
  • Wright State $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Kenyon $196
  • Wright State $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Kenyon 44%
  • Wright State 46%
  • % Women
  • Kenyon 56%
  • Wright State 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Kenyon Low
  • Wright State Medium
  • HBCU
  • Kenyon No
  • Wright State No
  • % White
  • Kenyon 73%
  • Wright State 72%
  • % Asian
  • Kenyon 4%
  • Wright State 2%
  • % Black
  • Kenyon 4%
  • Wright State 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Kenyon 7%
  • Wright State 3%
  • % Native American
  • Kenyon 0%
  • Wright State 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Kenyon 0%
  • Wright State 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Kenyon 4%
  • Wright State 4%
  • % International
  • Kenyon 5%
  • Wright State 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Kenyon 3%
  • Wright State 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Kenyon 12%
  • Wright State 82%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Kenyon 78%
  • Wright State 4%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Kenyon Yes
  • Wright State Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Kenyon Yes
  • Wright State No
  • Meal Plan
  • Kenyon Yes
  • Wright State Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Kenyon No
  • Wright State No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Kenyon No
  • Wright State Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Kenyon College in Gambier, OH with Wright State University Main Campus in Dayton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Wright State University Main Campus is larger than Kenyon based on total student enrollment (10,603 students vs. 2,249 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Kenyon College is located in Gambier, OH (Distant Rural setting); Wright State University Main Campus is in Dayton, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Kenyon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wright State University Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Kenyon College 9:1; Wright State University Main Campus 16:1.

Kenyon vs. Wright State Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Kenyon or Wright State? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wright State University Main Campus than Kenyon ($15,254 vs. $46,859).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wright State University Main Campus are 28.1% lower than at Kenyon College ($11,250 vs. $15,640).
  • Kenyon College is 520.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wright State (about $59,998 more per year; $71,520.00 vs. $11,522.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 237% higher at Kenyon than at Wright State University Main Campus (about $50,298 more per year; $71,520.00 vs. $21,222.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wright State University Main Campus than at Kenyon College (92% vs. 82%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Kenyon College students is 355.5% larger than aid received by Wright State University Main Campus students ($40,731 vs. $8,942).

Kenyon vs. Wright State Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Kenyon or Wright State? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wright State and Kenyon.

  • Wright State University Main Campus reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Kenyon College (1430) is 360 points higher than at Wright State (1070).
  • Incoming Kenyon students have a 11 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 21 at Wright State).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kenyon College 1358/1503; Wright State University Main Campus 913/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kenyon College 31/33; Wright State University Main Campus 17/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kenyon - Test optional; Wright State - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Kenyon Jan 15, 2027; Wright State Aug 23, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Kenyon students have a 0.43 point higher average high school GPA (3.84) than students at Wright State (3.41).
  • Wright State has a higher acceptance rate (96.3%) than Kenyon (31%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.3% at Kenyon vs. 20.4% at Wright State.

Kenyon vs. Wright State Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Kenyon and Wright State? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Kenyon College's six-year graduation rate (87%) is higher than Wright State University Main Campus's (40%).
  • Graduates from Kenyon College earn a median of about $9,500 more per year than Wright State graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,900 vs. $43,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Kenyon College graduates have a $6,000 lower median loan debt than Wright State graduates ($19,000 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Kenyon graduates have an estimated $62 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wright State graduates ($196 vs. $258).
  • More Kenyon graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wright State students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 51%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.