Kenyon vs. Villanova

Deciding between Kenyon College and Villanova University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Kenyon College
Villanova University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Kenyon Gambier, OH
  • Villanova Villanova, PA
  • Setting
  • Kenyon Distant Rural
  • Villanova Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Kenyon 2,249
  • Villanova 10,041
  • Type
  • Kenyon Private 4 Year
  • Villanova Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Kenyon #62
  • Villanova #67
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Kenyon -
  • Villanova Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Kenyon Non-profit
  • Villanova Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Kenyon
  • Villanova
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Kenyon $71,520
  • Villanova $67,776
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Kenyon $71,520
  • Villanova $67,776
  • Room & Board
  • Kenyon $15,640
  • Villanova $17,694
  • Average Net Price
  • Kenyon $46,859
  • Villanova $37,201
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Kenyon $40,731
  • Villanova $47,609
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Kenyon 82%
  • Villanova 48%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Kenyon 7,726
  • Villanova 23,256
  • Admitted
  • Kenyon 2,397
  • Villanova 6,274
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Kenyon 31%
  • Villanova 27%
  • Enrolled
  • Kenyon 18.3%
  • Villanova 27.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Kenyon 1430
  • Villanova 1450
  • Typical ACT score
  • Kenyon 32
  • Villanova 33
  • Average High School GPA
  • Kenyon 3.84
  • Villanova 3.87
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Kenyon A-
  • Villanova A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Kenyon Exceptional
  • Villanova Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • Kenyon High
  • Villanova High
  • ACT Range
  • Kenyon 31/33
  • Villanova 32/34
  • SAT Range
  • Kenyon 1358/1503
  • Villanova 1395/1510
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Kenyon Test optional
  • Villanova Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Kenyon Jan 15, 2027
  • Villanova Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Kenyon 9:1
  • Villanova 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Kenyon
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • English and Literature (17%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Foreign Languages (9%)
  • Villanova
    • Business (32%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Engineering (11%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Kenyon 87%
  • Villanova 90%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Kenyon $52,900
  • Villanova $85,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Kenyon 87%
  • Villanova 90%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Kenyon $19,000
  • Villanova $26,497
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Kenyon $196
  • Villanova $273
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Kenyon 44%
  • Villanova 46%
  • % Women
  • Kenyon 56%
  • Villanova 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Kenyon Low
  • Villanova Low
  • HBCU
  • Kenyon No
  • Villanova No
  • % White
  • Kenyon 73%
  • Villanova 74%
  • % Asian
  • Kenyon 4%
  • Villanova 7%
  • % Black
  • Kenyon 4%
  • Villanova 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Kenyon 7%
  • Villanova 8%
  • % Native American
  • Kenyon 0%
  • Villanova 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Kenyon 0%
  • Villanova 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Kenyon 4%
  • Villanova 2%
  • % International
  • Kenyon 5%
  • Villanova 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Kenyon 3%
  • Villanova 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Kenyon 12%
  • Villanova 21%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Kenyon 78%
  • Villanova 77%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Kenyon Yes
  • Villanova Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Kenyon Yes
  • Villanova No
  • Meal Plan
  • Kenyon Yes
  • Villanova Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Kenyon No
  • Villanova Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Kenyon No
  • Villanova No

Comparable Facts

Compare Kenyon College in Gambier, OH with Villanova University in Villanova, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Villanova University is larger than Kenyon based on total student enrollment (10,041 students vs. 2,249 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Kenyon College is located in Gambier, OH (Distant Rural setting); Villanova University is in Villanova, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Kenyon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Villanova University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Kenyon College 9:1; Villanova University 10:1.

Kenyon vs. Villanova Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Kenyon or Villanova? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Villanova University than Kenyon ($37,201 vs. $46,859).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kenyon College are 11.6% lower than at Villanova University ($15,640 vs. $17,694).
  • Kenyon College is 5.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Villanova (about $3,744 more per year; $71,520.00 vs. $67,776.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.5% higher at Kenyon than at Villanova University (about $3,744 more per year; $71,520.00 vs. $67,776.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kenyon College than at Villanova University (82% vs. 48%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Villanova University students is 16.9% larger than aid received by Kenyon College students ($47,609 vs. $40,731).

Kenyon vs. Villanova Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Kenyon or Villanova? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Villanova and Kenyon.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Villanova University (1450) is 20 points higher than at Kenyon (1430).
  • Incoming Villanova students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 32 at Kenyon).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kenyon College 1358/1503; Villanova University 1395/1510.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kenyon College 31/33; Villanova University 32/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kenyon - Test optional; Villanova - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Kenyon Jan 15, 2027; Villanova Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Villanova students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.87) than students at Kenyon (3.84).
  • Kenyon has a higher acceptance rate (31%) than Villanova (27%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.3% at Kenyon vs. 27.7% at Villanova.

Kenyon vs. Villanova Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Kenyon and Villanova? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Villanova University's six-year graduation rate (90%) is higher than Kenyon College's (87%).
  • Graduates from Villanova University earn a median of about $32,200 more per year than Kenyon graduates about ten years after starting college ($85,100 vs. $52,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Kenyon College graduates have a $7,497 lower median loan debt than Villanova graduates ($19,000 vs. $26,497).
  • Among borrowers, Kenyon graduates have an estimated $77 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Villanova graduates ($196 vs. $273).
  • More Villanova graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kenyon students, three years after graduation. (90% vs. 87%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.