Kenyon vs. Penn State Wilkes-Barre
Deciding between Kenyon College and Penn State Wilkes Barre? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kenyon College
Penn State Wilkes Barre
-
Overview
- Kenyon
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Location
-
Kenyon Gambier, OH
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Dallas, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Kenyon Distant Rural
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kenyon 2,249
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 315
-
-
- Type
-
Kenyon Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Kenyon #62
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Kenyon -
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre -
-
-
- Status
-
Kenyon Non-profit
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Kenyon kenyon.edu
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Kenyon
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
-
-
Cost
- Kenyon
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Tuition (In State)
-
Kenyon $71,520
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $14,280
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Kenyon $71,520
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $24,006
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Kenyon $15,640
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $15,274
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Kenyon $46,859
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $16,621
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Kenyon $40,731
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $9,742
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Kenyon 82%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 89%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Kenyon
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Applied
-
Kenyon 7,726
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 631
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kenyon 2,397
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 612
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Kenyon 31%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 97%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Kenyon 18.3%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 15%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kenyon 1430
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1210
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kenyon 32
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Kenyon 3.84
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Kenyon A-
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Kenyon Exceptional
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Kenyon High
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Kenyon 31/33
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Kenyon 1358/1503
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1090/1330
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Kenyon Test optional
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Kenyon Jan 15, 2027
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
-
-
Academics
- Kenyon
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Kenyon 9:1
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Kenyon
- Social Sciences (22%)
- English and Literature (17%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Biology (9%)
- Foreign Languages (9%)
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Business (34%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (28%)
- Engineering Technology (19%)
- English and Literature (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Kenyon
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Graduation Rate
-
Kenyon 87%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Kenyon $52,900
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Kenyon 87%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Kenyon $19,000
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Kenyon $196
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Kenyon
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- % Men
-
Kenyon 44%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 66%
-
-
- % Women
-
Kenyon 56%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 34%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Kenyon Low
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Kenyon No
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
-
- % White
-
Kenyon 73%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 88%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Kenyon 4%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Kenyon 4%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Kenyon 7%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Kenyon 0%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Kenyon 0%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Kenyon 4%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Kenyon 5%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Kenyon 3%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Kenyon
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- % In-State
-
Kenyon 12%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Kenyon 78%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- Kenyon
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Campus Housing
-
Kenyon Yes
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Kenyon Yes
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Kenyon Yes
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Kenyon No
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Kenyon No
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kenyon College in Gambier, OH with Penn State Wilkes Barre in Dallas, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kenyon College is larger than Penn State Wilkes-Barre based on total student enrollment (2,249 students vs. 315 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kenyon College is located in Gambier, OH (Distant Rural setting); Penn State Wilkes Barre is in Dallas, PA (Rural Fringe setting).
- Kenyon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Wilkes Barre is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kenyon College 9:1; Penn State Wilkes Barre 10:1.
Kenyon vs. Penn State Wilkes-Barre Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Kenyon or Penn State Wilkes-Barre? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Wilkes Barre than Kenyon ($16,621 vs. $46,859).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Wilkes Barre are 2.3% lower than at Kenyon College ($15,274 vs. $15,640).
- Kenyon College is 400.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Wilkes-Barre (about $57,240 more per year; $71,520.00 vs. $14,280.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 197.9% higher at Kenyon than at Penn State Wilkes Barre (about $47,514 more per year; $71,520.00 vs. $24,006.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Wilkes Barre than at Kenyon College (89% vs. 82%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Kenyon College students is 318.1% larger than aid received by Penn State Wilkes Barre students ($40,731 vs. $9,742).
Kenyon vs. Penn State Wilkes-Barre Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Kenyon or Penn State Wilkes-Barre? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Wilkes-Barre and Kenyon.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Kenyon College (1430) is 220 points higher than at Penn State Wilkes-Barre (1210).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kenyon College 1358/1503; Penn State Wilkes Barre 1090/1330.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kenyon College 31/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kenyon - Test optional; Penn State Wilkes-Barre - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kenyon Jan 15, 2027.
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre has a higher acceptance rate (97%) than Kenyon (31%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.3% at Kenyon vs. 15% at Penn State Wilkes-Barre.
Kenyon vs. Penn State Wilkes-Barre Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Kenyon and Penn State Wilkes-Barre? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Kenyon College's six-year graduation rate (87%) is higher than Penn State Wilkes Barre's (47%).
- Graduates from Penn State Wilkes Barre earn a median of about $2,400 more per year than Kenyon graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $52,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kenyon College graduates have a $7,818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Wilkes-Barre graduates ($19,000 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Kenyon graduates have an estimated $81 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Wilkes-Barre graduates ($196 vs. $277).
- More Kenyon graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Wilkes-Barre students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.