KY State vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing
Deciding between Kentucky State University and Mount Carmel College of Nursing? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kentucky State University
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
Overview
- KY State
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Location
-
KY State Frankfort, KY
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Columbus, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
KY State Distant Town
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
KY State 2,020
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 670
-
-
- Type
-
KY State Public 4 Year
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
KY State #1015
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
KY State -
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
KY State Non-profit
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
KY State
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
-
Cost
- KY State
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Tuition (In State)
-
KY State $9,387
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
KY State $13,658
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
-
-
- Room & Board
-
KY State $8,686
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $8,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
KY State $9,397
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $10,065
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
KY State $10,340
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $11,498
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
KY State 94%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- KY State
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Applied
-
KY State 1,453
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 70
-
-
- Admitted
-
KY State 1,396
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 59
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
KY State 96.1%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 84.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
KY State 27%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
KY State 920
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
KY State 17
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
KY State 2.72
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3.63
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
KY State B-
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
KY State Extremely Easy
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
KY State
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
- ACT Range
-
KY State 14/20
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
KY State 820/1010
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
KY State Test optional
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
KY State
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- KY State
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
KY State 10:1
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
KY State
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Education (9%)
- Business (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Health Professions (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- KY State
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Graduation Rate
-
KY State 21%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
KY State $31,000
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $56,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
KY State 24%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
KY State $29,000
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $20,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
KY State $299
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $211
-
-
-
Diversity
- KY State
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- % Men
-
KY State 45%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 14%
-
-
- % Women
-
KY State 55%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
KY State Medium
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
KY State Yes
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
- % White
-
KY State 27%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
-
-
- % Asian
-
KY State 1%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
KY State 57%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
KY State 3%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
KY State 0%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
KY State 0%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
KY State 2%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
-
-
- % International
-
KY State 0%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
KY State 9%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 1%
-
-
-
Students
- KY State
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- % In-State
-
KY State 42%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
KY State 55%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- KY State
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Campus Housing
-
KY State Yes
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
KY State No
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
KY State Yes
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
KY State No
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
KY State No
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kentucky State University in Frankfort, KY with Mount Carmel College of Nursing in Columbus, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kentucky State University is larger than Mount Carmel College of Nursing based on total student enrollment (2,020 students vs. 670 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kentucky State University is located in Frankfort, KY (Distant Town setting); Mount Carmel College of Nursing is in Columbus, OH (Large City setting).
- Kentucky State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Carmel College of Nursing is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kentucky State University 10:1; Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1.
KY State vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, KY State or Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kentucky State University than Mount Carmel College of Nursing ($9,397 vs. $10,065).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kentucky State University are 1.3% lower than at Mount Carmel College of Nursing ($8,686 vs. $8,800).
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing is 135.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than KY State (about $12,693 more per year; $22,080.00 vs. $9,387.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 61.7% higher at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than at Kentucky State University (about $8,422 more per year; $22,080.00 vs. $13,658.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kentucky State University than at Mount Carmel College of Nursing (94% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Carmel College of Nursing students is 11.2% larger than aid received by Kentucky State University students ($11,498 vs. $10,340).
KY State vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, KY State or Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Carmel College of Nursing and KY State.
- Incoming Mount Carmel College of Nursing students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 17 at KY State).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kentucky State University 820/1010.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kentucky State University 14/20; Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: KY State - Test optional; Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Mount Carmel College of Nursing students have a 0.91 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at KY State (2.72).
- KY State has a higher acceptance rate (96.1%) than Mount Carmel College of Nursing (84.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27% at KY State vs. 66.1% at Mount Carmel College of Nursing.
KY State vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for KY State and Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Kentucky State University's (21%).
- Graduates from Mount Carmel College of Nursing earn a median of about $25,900 more per year than KY State graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,900 vs. $31,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have a $8,500 lower median loan debt than KY State graduates ($20,500 vs. $29,000).
- Among borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have an estimated $88 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than KY State graduates ($211 vs. $299).
- More Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former KY State students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 24%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.