KY State vs. Appalachian Bible College

Deciding between Kentucky State University and Appalachian Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Kentucky State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • KY State Frankfort, KY
  • Appalachian Bible College Mount Hope, WV
  • Setting
  • KY State Distant Town
  • Appalachian Bible College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • KY State 2,020
  • Appalachian Bible College 223
  • Type
  • KY State Public 4 Year
  • Appalachian Bible College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • KY State #1015
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • KY State -
  • Appalachian Bible College Baptist
  • Status
  • KY State Non-profit
  • Appalachian Bible College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • KY State
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • KY State $9,387
  • Appalachian Bible College $18,760
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • KY State $13,658
  • Appalachian Bible College $18,760
  • Room & Board
  • KY State $8,686
  • Appalachian Bible College $9,430
  • Average Net Price
  • KY State $9,397
  • Appalachian Bible College $13,435
  • Average Grant Aid
  • KY State $10,340
  • Appalachian Bible College $18,061
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • KY State 94%
  • Appalachian Bible College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • KY State 1,453
  • Appalachian Bible College 99
  • Admitted
  • KY State 1,396
  • Appalachian Bible College 77
  • Acceptance Rate
  • KY State 96.1%
  • Appalachian Bible College 77.8%
  • Enrolled
  • KY State 27%
  • Appalachian Bible College 79.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • KY State 920
  • Appalachian Bible College 990
  • Typical ACT score
  • KY State 17
  • Appalachian Bible College 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • KY State 2.72
  • Appalachian Bible College 3.32
  • Typical High School Grades
  • KY State B-
  • Appalachian Bible College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • KY State Extremely Easy
  • Appalachian Bible College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • KY State
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • ACT Range
  • KY State 14/20
  • Appalachian Bible College 21/23
  • SAT Range
  • KY State 820/1010
  • Appalachian Bible College 878/1106
  • Submit Test Scores
  • KY State Test optional
  • Appalachian Bible College Required
  • Application Deadline
  • KY State
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • KY State 10:1
  • Appalachian Bible College 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • KY State
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Appalachian Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • KY State 21%
  • Appalachian Bible College 33%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • KY State $31,000
  • Appalachian Bible College $32,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • KY State 24%
  • Appalachian Bible College 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • KY State $29,000
  • Appalachian Bible College $13,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • KY State $299
  • Appalachian Bible College $139
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • KY State 45%
  • Appalachian Bible College 56%
  • % Women
  • KY State 55%
  • Appalachian Bible College 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • KY State Medium
  • Appalachian Bible College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • KY State Yes
  • Appalachian Bible College No
  • % White
  • KY State 27%
  • Appalachian Bible College 97%
  • % Asian
  • KY State 1%
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • % Black
  • KY State 57%
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • KY State 3%
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • % Native American
  • KY State 0%
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • KY State 0%
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • KY State 2%
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • % International
  • KY State 0%
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • KY State 9%
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • KY State 42%
  • Appalachian Bible College 36%
  • % Out-of-State
  • KY State 55%
  • Appalachian Bible College 57%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • KY State Yes
  • Appalachian Bible College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • KY State No
  • Appalachian Bible College No
  • Meal Plan
  • KY State Yes
  • Appalachian Bible College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • KY State No
  • Appalachian Bible College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • KY State No
  • Appalachian Bible College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Kentucky State University in Frankfort, KY with Appalachian Bible College in Mount Hope, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Kentucky State University is larger than Appalachian Bible College based on total student enrollment (2,020 students vs. 223 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Kentucky State University is located in Frankfort, KY (Distant Town setting); Appalachian Bible College is in Mount Hope, WV (Distant Town setting).
  • Kentucky State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Appalachian Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Kentucky State University 10:1; Appalachian Bible College 7:1.

KY State vs. Appalachian Bible College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, KY State or Appalachian Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kentucky State University than Appalachian Bible College ($9,397 vs. $13,435).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kentucky State University are 7.9% lower than at Appalachian Bible College ($8,686 vs. $9,430).
  • Appalachian Bible College is 99.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than KY State (about $9,373 more per year; $18,760.00 vs. $9,387.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 37.4% higher at Appalachian Bible College than at Kentucky State University (about $5,102 more per year; $18,760.00 vs. $13,658.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Appalachian Bible College than at Kentucky State University (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Appalachian Bible College students is 74.7% larger than aid received by Kentucky State University students ($18,061 vs. $10,340).

KY State vs. Appalachian Bible College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, KY State or Appalachian Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Appalachian Bible College and KY State.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Appalachian Bible College (990) is 70 points higher than at KY State (920).
  • Incoming Appalachian Bible College students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 17 at KY State).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kentucky State University 820/1010; Appalachian Bible College 878/1106.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kentucky State University 14/20; Appalachian Bible College 21/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: KY State - Test optional; Appalachian Bible College - Required.
  • Accepted freshman Appalachian Bible College students have a 0.6 point higher average high school GPA (3.32) than students at KY State (2.72).
  • KY State has a higher acceptance rate (96.1%) than Appalachian Bible College (77.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27% at KY State vs. 79.2% at Appalachian Bible College.

KY State vs. Appalachian Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for KY State and Appalachian Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Appalachian Bible College's six-year graduation rate (33%) is higher than Kentucky State University's (21%).
  • Graduates from Appalachian Bible College earn a median of about $1,100 more per year than KY State graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,100 vs. $31,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Appalachian Bible College graduates have a $15,500 lower median loan debt than KY State graduates ($13,500 vs. $29,000).
  • Among borrowers, Appalachian Bible College graduates have an estimated $160 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than KY State graduates ($139 vs. $299).
  • More Appalachian Bible College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former KY State students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 24%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.