KMBC vs. Lindsey Wilson College
Deciding between Kentucky Mountain Bible College and Lindsey Wilson College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kentucky Mountain Bible College
Lindsey Wilson College
-
Overview
- KMBC
- Lindsey Wilson College
- Location
-
KMBC Jackson, KY
-
Lindsey Wilson College Columbia, KY
-
-
- Setting
-
KMBC Distant Rural
-
Lindsey Wilson College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
KMBC 94
-
Lindsey Wilson College 4,193
-
-
- Type
-
KMBC Private 4 Year
-
Lindsey Wilson College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
KMBC
-
Lindsey Wilson College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
KMBC Multiple Protestant Denomination
-
Lindsey Wilson College United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
KMBC Non-profit
-
Lindsey Wilson College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
KMBC kmbc.edu
-
Lindsey Wilson College lindsey.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
KMBC
-
Lindsey Wilson College
-
-
-
Cost
- KMBC
- Lindsey Wilson College
- Tuition (In State)
-
KMBC $10,360
-
Lindsey Wilson College $27,808
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
KMBC $10,360
-
Lindsey Wilson College $27,808
-
-
- Room & Board
-
KMBC $5,630
-
Lindsey Wilson College $10,178
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
KMBC $9,302
-
Lindsey Wilson College $16,374
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
KMBC $7,266
-
Lindsey Wilson College $24,880
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
KMBC 100%
-
Lindsey Wilson College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- KMBC
- Lindsey Wilson College
- Applied
-
KMBC 31
-
Lindsey Wilson College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
KMBC 31
-
Lindsey Wilson College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
KMBC 100%
-
Lindsey Wilson College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
KMBC 54.8%
-
Lindsey Wilson College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
KMBC 1040
-
Lindsey Wilson College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
KMBC 21
-
Lindsey Wilson College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
KMBC 3.33
-
Lindsey Wilson College 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
KMBC B+
-
Lindsey Wilson College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
KMBC Very Easy
-
Lindsey Wilson College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
KMBC
-
Lindsey Wilson College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
KMBC 17/25
-
Lindsey Wilson College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
KMBC 948/1126
-
Lindsey Wilson College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
KMBC Required
-
Lindsey Wilson College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
KMBC
-
Lindsey Wilson College
-
-
-
Academics
- KMBC
- Lindsey Wilson College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
KMBC 9:1
-
Lindsey Wilson College 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
KMBC
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (92%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (8%)
-
Lindsey Wilson College
- General Studies (51%)
- Business (9%)
- Communication (9%)
- Education (6%)
- Social Sciences (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- KMBC
- Lindsey Wilson College
- Graduation Rate
-
KMBC 33%
-
Lindsey Wilson College 25%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
KMBC N/A
-
Lindsey Wilson College $29,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
KMBC -
-
Lindsey Wilson College 40%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
KMBC N/A
-
Lindsey Wilson College $18,824
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
KMBC N/A
-
Lindsey Wilson College $194
-
-
-
Diversity
- KMBC
- Lindsey Wilson College
- % Men
-
KMBC 60%
-
Lindsey Wilson College 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
KMBC 40%
-
Lindsey Wilson College 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
KMBC Very Low
-
Lindsey Wilson College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
KMBC No
-
Lindsey Wilson College No
-
-
- % White
-
KMBC 88%
-
Lindsey Wilson College 69%
-
-
- % Asian
-
KMBC 0%
-
Lindsey Wilson College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
KMBC 2%
-
Lindsey Wilson College 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
KMBC 2%
-
Lindsey Wilson College 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
KMBC 0%
-
Lindsey Wilson College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
KMBC 0%
-
Lindsey Wilson College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
KMBC 0%
-
Lindsey Wilson College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
KMBC 8%
-
Lindsey Wilson College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
KMBC 0%
-
Lindsey Wilson College 18%
-
-
-
Students
- KMBC
- Lindsey Wilson College
- % In-State
-
KMBC 47%
-
Lindsey Wilson College 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
KMBC 53%
-
Lindsey Wilson College 22%
-
-
-
Campus
- KMBC
- Lindsey Wilson College
- Campus Housing
-
KMBC Yes
-
Lindsey Wilson College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
KMBC No
-
Lindsey Wilson College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
KMBC Yes
-
Lindsey Wilson College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
KMBC Yes
-
Lindsey Wilson College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
KMBC No
-
Lindsey Wilson College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kentucky Mountain Bible College in Jackson, KY with Lindsey Wilson College in Columbia, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lindsey Wilson College is larger than KMBC based on total student enrollment (4,193 students vs. 94 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kentucky Mountain Bible College is located in Jackson, KY (Distant Rural setting); Lindsey Wilson College is in Columbia, KY (Remote Town setting).
- Kentucky Mountain Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lindsey Wilson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kentucky Mountain Bible College 9:1; Lindsey Wilson College 16:1.
KMBC vs. Lindsey Wilson College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, KMBC or Lindsey Wilson College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kentucky Mountain Bible College than Lindsey Wilson College ($9,302 vs. $16,374).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kentucky Mountain Bible College are 44.7% lower than at Lindsey Wilson College ($5,630 vs. $10,178).
- Lindsey Wilson College is 168.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than KMBC (about $17,448 more per year; $27,808.00 vs. $10,360.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 168.4% higher at Lindsey Wilson College than at Kentucky Mountain Bible College (about $17,448 more per year; $27,808.00 vs. $10,360.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Kentucky Mountain Bible College as at Lindsey Wilson College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lindsey Wilson College students is 242.4% larger than aid received by Kentucky Mountain Bible College students ($24,880 vs. $7,266).
KMBC vs. Lindsey Wilson College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, KMBC or Lindsey Wilson College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lindsey Wilson College and KMBC.
- Lindsey Wilson College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kentucky Mountain Bible College 948/1126.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kentucky Mountain Bible College 17/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: KMBC - Required; Lindsey Wilson College - Open admission.
- Accepted freshman Lindsey Wilson College students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at KMBC (3.33).
KMBC vs. Lindsey Wilson College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for KMBC and Lindsey Wilson College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Kentucky Mountain Bible College's six-year graduation rate (33%) is higher than Lindsey Wilson College's (25%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.