Kent State University at Tuscarawas vs. Union Bible College

Deciding between Kent State University at Tuscarawas and Union Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas New Philadelphia, OH
  • Union Bible College Westfield, Indiana
  • Setting
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas Rural Fringe
  • Union Bible College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 2,099
  • Union Bible College 218
  • Type
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas Public 4 Year
  • Union Bible College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas
  • Union Bible College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas -
  • Union Bible College Interdenominational
  • Status
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas Non-profit
  • Union Bible College Non-profit
  • Website
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas kent.edu
  • Union Bible College ubca.org
  • Team Colors
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas
  • Union Bible College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas $7,492
  • Union Bible College $6,700
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas $17,342
  • Union Bible College $6,700
  • Room & Board
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas $11,810
  • Union Bible College $5,580
  • Average Net Price
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas $12,576
  • Union Bible College $10,070
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas $4,762
  • Union Bible College $5,630
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 89%
  • Union Bible College 23%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas Calculate
  • Union Bible College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas -
  • Union Bible College 131
  • Admitted
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas -
  • Union Bible College 119
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas Open
  • Union Bible College 90.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas Open
  • Union Bible College 91.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas
  • Union Bible College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas
  • Union Bible College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 3.21
  • Union Bible College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas B+
  • Union Bible College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas Unavailable
  • Union Bible College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas
  • Union Bible College
  • ACT Range
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas
  • Union Bible College
  • SAT Range
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas
  • Union Bible College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas Open admission
  • Union Bible College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas Aug 1, 2027
  • Union Bible College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 22:1
  • Union Bible College 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (24%)
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
    • Engineering Technology (11%)
  • Union Bible College
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 25%
  • Union Bible College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas $40,300
  • Union Bible College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 46%
  • Union Bible College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas $25,825
  • Union Bible College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas $267
  • Union Bible College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 39%
  • Union Bible College 45%
  • % Women
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 61%
  • Union Bible College 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas Extremely Low
  • Union Bible College -
  • HBCU
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
  • Union Bible College No
  • % White
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 89%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Asian
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 1%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Black
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 3%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 1%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Native American
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 0%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 0%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 2%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % International
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 1%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 3%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 98%
  • Union Bible College 12%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 2%
  • Union Bible College 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
  • Union Bible College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
  • Union Bible College
  • Meal Plan
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
  • Union Bible College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
  • Union Bible College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
  • Union Bible College
  • Learn More
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas Details
  • Union Bible College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Kent State University at Tuscarawas in New Philadelphia, OH with Union Bible College in Westfield, Indiana on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Kent State University at Tuscarawas is larger than Union Bible College based on total student enrollment (2,099 students vs. 218 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas is located in New Philadelphia, OH (Rural Fringe setting); Union Bible College is in Westfield, Indiana (Large Suburban setting).
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Union Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Kent State University at Tuscarawas 22:1; Union Bible College 20:1.

Kent State University at Tuscarawas vs. Union Bible College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Kent State University at Tuscarawas or Union Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Union Bible College than Kent State University at Tuscarawas ($10,070 vs. $12,576).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Union Bible College are 52.8% lower than at Kent State University at Tuscarawas ($5,580 vs. $11,810).
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas is 11.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Union Bible College (about $792 more per year; $7,492.00 vs. $6,700.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 158.8% higher at Kent State University at Tuscarawas than at Union Bible College (about $10,642 more per year; $17,342.00 vs. $6,700.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kent State University at Tuscarawas than at Union Bible College (89% vs. 23%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Union Bible College students is 18.2% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Tuscarawas students ($5,630 vs. $4,762).

Kent State University at Tuscarawas vs. Union Bible College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Kent State University at Tuscarawas or Union Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Union Bible College and Kent State University at Tuscarawas.

  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kent State University at Tuscarawas - Open admission; Union Bible College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Kent State University at Tuscarawas Aug 1, 2027.

Kent State University at Tuscarawas vs. Union Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Kent State University at Tuscarawas and Union Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.