Kent State University at Stark vs. NSU
Deciding between Kent State University at Stark and Norfolk State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kent State University at Stark
Norfolk State University
-
Overview
- Kent State University at Stark
- NSU
- Location
-
Kent State University at Stark North Canton, OH
-
NSU Norfolk, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Kent State University at Stark Large Suburban
-
NSU Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kent State University at Stark 3,569
-
NSU 6,053
-
-
- Type
-
Kent State University at Stark Public 4 Year
-
NSU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
NSU #988
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Kent State University at Stark -
-
NSU -
-
-
- Status
-
Kent State University at Stark Non-profit
-
NSU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
NSU
-
-
-
Cost
- Kent State University at Stark
- NSU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Kent State University at Stark $7,492
-
NSU $10,180
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Kent State University at Stark $17,342
-
NSU $21,682
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Kent State University at Stark $11,810
-
NSU $11,591
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Kent State University at Stark $10,861
-
NSU $9,124
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Kent State University at Stark $5,156
-
NSU $15,056
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Kent State University at Stark 76%
-
NSU 75%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Kent State University at Stark
- NSU
- Applied
-
Kent State University at Stark -
-
NSU 11,247
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kent State University at Stark -
-
NSU 9,871
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Kent State University at Stark Open
-
NSU 87.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Kent State University at Stark Open
-
NSU 13.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
NSU 930
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
NSU 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Kent State University at Stark 3.16
-
NSU 2.9
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Kent State University at Stark B+
-
NSU B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Kent State University at Stark Unavailable
-
NSU Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
NSU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
NSU 16/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
NSU 823/1030
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Kent State University at Stark Open admission
-
NSU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Kent State University at Stark Aug 1, 2027
-
NSU May 31, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Kent State University at Stark
- NSU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Kent State University at Stark 24:1
-
NSU 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Kent State University at Stark
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (85%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (15%)
-
NSU
- Health Professions (21%)
- Business (16%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- General Studies (10%)
- Communication (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Kent State University at Stark
- NSU
- Graduation Rate
-
Kent State University at Stark 23%
-
NSU 33%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Kent State University at Stark $40,300
-
NSU $36,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Kent State University at Stark 46%
-
NSU 27%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Kent State University at Stark $25,825
-
NSU $31,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Kent State University at Stark $267
-
NSU $320
-
-
-
Diversity
- Kent State University at Stark
- NSU
- % Men
-
Kent State University at Stark 37%
-
NSU 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
Kent State University at Stark 63%
-
NSU 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Kent State University at Stark Very Low
-
NSU Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
NSU Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Kent State University at Stark 83%
-
NSU 5%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Kent State University at Stark 1%
-
NSU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Kent State University at Stark 7%
-
NSU 84%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Kent State University at Stark 2%
-
NSU 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Kent State University at Stark 0%
-
NSU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Kent State University at Stark 0%
-
NSU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Kent State University at Stark 3%
-
NSU 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Kent State University at Stark 0%
-
NSU 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Kent State University at Stark 3%
-
NSU 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Kent State University at Stark
- NSU
- % In-State
-
Kent State University at Stark 99%
-
NSU 65%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Kent State University at Stark 1%
-
NSU 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- Kent State University at Stark
- NSU
- Campus Housing
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
NSU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
NSU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
NSU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
NSU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
NSU Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kent State University at Stark in North Canton, OH with Norfolk State University in Norfolk, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Norfolk State University is larger than Kent State University at Stark based on total student enrollment (6,053 students vs. 3,569 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kent State University at Stark is located in North Canton, OH (Large Suburban setting); Norfolk State University is in Norfolk, VA (Midsize City setting).
- Kent State University at Stark is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Norfolk State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kent State University at Stark 24:1; Norfolk State University 15:1.
Kent State University at Stark vs. NSU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Kent State University at Stark or NSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Norfolk State University than Kent State University at Stark ($9,124 vs. $10,861).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Norfolk State University are 1.9% lower than at Kent State University at Stark ($11,591 vs. $11,810).
- Norfolk State University is 35.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State University at Stark (about $2,688 more per year; $10,180.00 vs. $7,492.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 25% higher at NSU than at Kent State University at Stark (about $4,340 more per year; $21,682.00 vs. $17,342.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kent State University at Stark than at Norfolk State University (76% vs. 75%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Norfolk State University students is 192% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Stark students ($15,056 vs. $5,156).
Kent State University at Stark vs. NSU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Kent State University at Stark or NSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NSU and Kent State University at Stark.
- Kent State University at Stark reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNorfolk State University 823/1030.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNorfolk State University 16/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kent State University at Stark - Open admission; NSU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kent State University at Stark Aug 1, 2027; NSU May 31, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Kent State University at Stark students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.16) than students at NSU (2.9).
Kent State University at Stark vs. NSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Kent State University at Stark and NSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Norfolk State University's six-year graduation rate (33%) is higher than Kent State University at Stark's (23%).
- Graduates from Kent State University at Stark earn a median of about $3,600 more per year than NSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,300 vs. $36,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kent State University at Stark graduates have a $5,175 lower median loan debt than NSU graduates ($25,825 vs. $31,000).
- Among borrowers, Kent State University at Stark graduates have an estimated $53 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NSU graduates ($267 vs. $320).
- More Kent State University at Stark graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NSU students, three years after graduation. (46% vs. 27%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.