Kent State University at Salem vs. UVa-Wise
Deciding between Kent State University at Salem and University of Virginia's College at Wise? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kent State University at Salem
University of Virginia's College at Wise
-
Overview
- Kent State University at Salem
- UVa-Wise
- Location
-
Kent State University at Salem Salem, OH
-
UVa-Wise Wise, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Kent State University at Salem Rural Fringe
-
UVa-Wise Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kent State University at Salem 1,633
-
UVa-Wise 2,167
-
-
- Type
-
Kent State University at Salem Public 4 Year
-
UVa-Wise Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
UVa-Wise #740
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Kent State University at Salem -
-
UVa-Wise -
-
-
- Status
-
Kent State University at Salem Non-profit
-
UVa-Wise Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Kent State University at Salem kent.edu
-
UVa-Wise uvawise.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
UVa-Wise
-
-
-
Cost
- Kent State University at Salem
- UVa-Wise
- Tuition (In State)
-
Kent State University at Salem $7,492
-
UVa-Wise $11,780
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Kent State University at Salem $17,342
-
UVa-Wise $28,010
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Kent State University at Salem $11,810
-
UVa-Wise $12,816
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Kent State University at Salem $13,301
-
UVa-Wise $14,378
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Kent State University at Salem $5,135
-
UVa-Wise $12,262
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Kent State University at Salem 75%
-
UVa-Wise 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Kent State University at Salem
- UVa-Wise
- Applied
-
Kent State University at Salem -
-
UVa-Wise 6,581
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kent State University at Salem -
-
UVa-Wise 1,878
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Kent State University at Salem Open
-
UVa-Wise 28.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Kent State University at Salem Open
-
UVa-Wise 15.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
UVa-Wise 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
UVa-Wise 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Kent State University at Salem 3.27
-
UVa-Wise 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Kent State University at Salem B+
-
UVa-Wise A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Kent State University at Salem Unavailable
-
UVa-Wise Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
UVa-Wise High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
UVa-Wise 18/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
UVa-Wise 945/1120
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Kent State University at Salem Open admission
-
UVa-Wise Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Kent State University at Salem Aug 1, 2027
-
UVa-Wise Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Kent State University at Salem
- UVa-Wise
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Kent State University at Salem 26:1
-
UVa-Wise 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Kent State University at Salem
- Health Professions (50%)
- Education (15%)
- Business (14%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
-
UVa-Wise
- Social Sciences (28%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Business (17%)
- General Studies (10%)
- History (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Kent State University at Salem
- UVa-Wise
- Graduation Rate
-
Kent State University at Salem 19%
-
UVa-Wise 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Kent State University at Salem $40,300
-
UVa-Wise $42,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Kent State University at Salem 46%
-
UVa-Wise 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Kent State University at Salem $25,825
-
UVa-Wise $20,827
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Kent State University at Salem $267
-
UVa-Wise $215
-
-
-
Diversity
- Kent State University at Salem
- UVa-Wise
- % Men
-
Kent State University at Salem 32%
-
UVa-Wise 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Kent State University at Salem 68%
-
UVa-Wise 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Kent State University at Salem Very Low
-
UVa-Wise Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
UVa-Wise No
-
-
- % White
-
Kent State University at Salem 88%
-
UVa-Wise 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Kent State University at Salem 1%
-
UVa-Wise 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Kent State University at Salem 4%
-
UVa-Wise 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Kent State University at Salem 2%
-
UVa-Wise 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Kent State University at Salem 0%
-
UVa-Wise 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Kent State University at Salem 0%
-
UVa-Wise 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Kent State University at Salem 2%
-
UVa-Wise 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Kent State University at Salem 1%
-
UVa-Wise 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Kent State University at Salem 2%
-
UVa-Wise 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Kent State University at Salem
- UVa-Wise
- % In-State
-
Kent State University at Salem 99%
-
UVa-Wise 76%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Kent State University at Salem 1%
-
UVa-Wise 20%
-
-
-
Campus
- Kent State University at Salem
- UVa-Wise
- Campus Housing
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
UVa-Wise Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
UVa-Wise No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
UVa-Wise Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
UVa-Wise No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
UVa-Wise No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kent State University at Salem in Salem, OH with University of Virginia's College at Wise in Wise, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Virginia's College at Wise is larger than Kent State University at Salem based on total student enrollment (2,167 students vs. 1,633 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kent State University at Salem is located in Salem, OH (Rural Fringe setting); University of Virginia's College at Wise is in Wise, VA (Distant Town setting).
- Kent State University at Salem is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Virginia's College at Wise is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kent State University at Salem 26:1; University of Virginia's College at Wise 14:1.
Kent State University at Salem vs. UVa-Wise Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Kent State University at Salem or UVa-Wise? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at Salem than UVa-Wise ($13,301 vs. $14,378).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kent State University at Salem are 7.8% lower than at University of Virginia's College at Wise ($11,810 vs. $12,816).
- University of Virginia's College at Wise is 57.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State University at Salem (about $4,288 more per year; $11,780.00 vs. $7,492.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 61.5% higher at UVa-Wise than at Kent State University at Salem (about $10,668 more per year; $28,010.00 vs. $17,342.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Virginia's College at Wise than at Kent State University at Salem (99% vs. 75%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Virginia's College at Wise students is 138.8% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Salem students ($12,262 vs. $5,135).
Kent State University at Salem vs. UVa-Wise Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Kent State University at Salem or UVa-Wise? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UVa-Wise and Kent State University at Salem.
- Kent State University at Salem reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Virginia's College at Wise 945/1120.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Virginia's College at Wise 18/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kent State University at Salem - Open admission; UVa-Wise - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kent State University at Salem Aug 1, 2027; UVa-Wise Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UVa-Wise students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Kent State University at Salem (3.27).
Kent State University at Salem vs. UVa-Wise Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Kent State University at Salem and UVa-Wise? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Virginia's College at Wise's six-year graduation rate (39%) is higher than Kent State University at Salem's (19%).
- Graduates from University of Virginia's College at Wise earn a median of about $1,800 more per year than Kent State University at Salem graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,100 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Virginia's College at Wise graduates have a $4,998 lower median loan debt than Kent State University at Salem graduates ($20,827 vs. $25,825).
- Among borrowers, UVa-Wise graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kent State University at Salem graduates ($215 vs. $267).
- More UVa-Wise graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State University at Salem students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.