Kent State University at Salem vs. NWOSU

Deciding between Kent State University at Salem and Northwestern Oklahoma State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Kent State University at Salem Salem, OH
  • NWOSU Alva, OK
  • Setting
  • Kent State University at Salem Rural Fringe
  • NWOSU Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Kent State University at Salem 1,633
  • NWOSU 2,079
  • Type
  • Kent State University at Salem Public 4 Year
  • NWOSU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Kent State University at Salem
  • NWOSU #845
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Kent State University at Salem -
  • NWOSU -
  • Status
  • Kent State University at Salem Non-profit
  • NWOSU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Kent State University at Salem
  • NWOSU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Kent State University at Salem $7,492
  • NWOSU $5,970
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Kent State University at Salem $17,342
  • NWOSU $11,664
  • Room & Board
  • Kent State University at Salem $11,810
  • NWOSU $5,720
  • Average Net Price
  • Kent State University at Salem $13,301
  • NWOSU $10,492
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Kent State University at Salem $5,135
  • NWOSU $9,011
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Kent State University at Salem 75%
  • NWOSU 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Kent State University at Salem -
  • NWOSU 1,375
  • Admitted
  • Kent State University at Salem -
  • NWOSU 900
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Kent State University at Salem Open
  • NWOSU 65.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Kent State University at Salem Open
  • NWOSU 38.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Kent State University at Salem
  • NWOSU 920
  • Typical ACT score
  • Kent State University at Salem
  • NWOSU 18
  • Average High School GPA
  • Kent State University at Salem 3.27
  • NWOSU 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Kent State University at Salem B+
  • NWOSU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Kent State University at Salem Unavailable
  • NWOSU Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Kent State University at Salem
  • NWOSU Low
  • ACT Range
  • Kent State University at Salem
  • NWOSU 16/21
  • SAT Range
  • Kent State University at Salem
  • NWOSU 803/1036
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Kent State University at Salem Open admission
  • NWOSU Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Kent State University at Salem Aug 1, 2027
  • NWOSU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Kent State University at Salem 26:1
  • NWOSU 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Kent State University at Salem
    • Health Professions (50%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
  • NWOSU
    • Education (20%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Agriculture (8%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Kent State University at Salem 19%
  • NWOSU 37%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Kent State University at Salem $40,300
  • NWOSU $40,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Kent State University at Salem 46%
  • NWOSU 55%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Kent State University at Salem $25,825
  • NWOSU $14,315
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Kent State University at Salem $267
  • NWOSU $148
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Kent State University at Salem 32%
  • NWOSU 40%
  • % Women
  • Kent State University at Salem 68%
  • NWOSU 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Kent State University at Salem Very Low
  • NWOSU Medium
  • HBCU
  • Kent State University at Salem No
  • NWOSU No
  • % White
  • Kent State University at Salem 88%
  • NWOSU 63%
  • % Asian
  • Kent State University at Salem 1%
  • NWOSU 1%
  • % Black
  • Kent State University at Salem 4%
  • NWOSU 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Kent State University at Salem 2%
  • NWOSU 8%
  • % Native American
  • Kent State University at Salem 0%
  • NWOSU 7%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Kent State University at Salem 0%
  • NWOSU 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Kent State University at Salem 2%
  • NWOSU 0%
  • % International
  • Kent State University at Salem 1%
  • NWOSU 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Kent State University at Salem 2%
  • NWOSU 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Kent State University at Salem 99%
  • NWOSU 73%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Kent State University at Salem 1%
  • NWOSU 26%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Kent State University at Salem No
  • NWOSU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Kent State University at Salem No
  • NWOSU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Kent State University at Salem No
  • NWOSU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Kent State University at Salem No
  • NWOSU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Kent State University at Salem No
  • NWOSU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Kent State University at Salem in Salem, OH with Northwestern Oklahoma State University in Alva, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Northwestern Oklahoma State University is larger than Kent State University at Salem based on total student enrollment (2,079 students vs. 1,633 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Kent State University at Salem is located in Salem, OH (Rural Fringe setting); Northwestern Oklahoma State University is in Alva, OK (Remote Town setting).
  • Kent State University at Salem is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Northwestern Oklahoma State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Kent State University at Salem 26:1; Northwestern Oklahoma State University 15:1.

Kent State University at Salem vs. NWOSU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Kent State University at Salem or NWOSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northwestern Oklahoma State University than Kent State University at Salem ($10,492 vs. $13,301).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northwestern Oklahoma State University are 51.6% lower than at Kent State University at Salem ($5,720 vs. $11,810).
  • Kent State University at Salem is 25.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than NWOSU (about $1,522 more per year; $7,492.00 vs. $5,970.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 48.7% higher at Kent State University at Salem than at Northwestern Oklahoma State University (about $5,678 more per year; $17,342.00 vs. $11,664.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northwestern Oklahoma State University than at Kent State University at Salem (95% vs. 75%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Northwestern Oklahoma State University students is 75.5% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Salem students ($9,011 vs. $5,135).

Kent State University at Salem vs. NWOSU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Kent State University at Salem or NWOSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NWOSU and Kent State University at Salem.

  • Kent State University at Salem reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNorthwestern Oklahoma State University 803/1036.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNorthwestern Oklahoma State University 16/21.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kent State University at Salem - Open admission; NWOSU - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Kent State University at Salem Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman NWOSU students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Kent State University at Salem (3.27).

Kent State University at Salem vs. NWOSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Kent State University at Salem and NWOSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Northwestern Oklahoma State University's six-year graduation rate (37%) is higher than Kent State University at Salem's (19%).
  • Graduates from Northwestern Oklahoma State University earn a median of about $100 more per year than Kent State University at Salem graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,400 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Northwestern Oklahoma State University graduates have a $11,510 lower median loan debt than Kent State University at Salem graduates ($14,315 vs. $25,825).
  • Among borrowers, NWOSU graduates have an estimated $119 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kent State University at Salem graduates ($148 vs. $267).
  • More NWOSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State University at Salem students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.