Kent State vs. Penn State Berks

Deciding between Kent State University at Kent and Penn State Berks? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Kent State University at Kent
Penn State Berks

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Kent State Kent, OH
  • Penn State Berks Reading, PA
  • Setting
  • Kent State Large Suburban
  • Penn State Berks Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Kent State 26,374
  • Penn State Berks 1,884
  • Type
  • Kent State Public 4 Year
  • Penn State Berks Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Kent State #807
  • Penn State Berks #703
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Kent State -
  • Penn State Berks -
  • Status
  • Kent State Non-profit
  • Penn State Berks Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Kent State
  • Penn State Berks
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Kent State $13,232
  • Penn State Berks $15,972
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Kent State $23,082
  • Penn State Berks $26,958
  • Room & Board
  • Kent State $13,794
  • Penn State Berks $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • Kent State $21,278
  • Penn State Berks $23,721
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Kent State $10,076
  • Penn State Berks $9,405
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Kent State 95%
  • Penn State Berks 69%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Kent State 24,611
  • Penn State Berks 6,030
  • Admitted
  • Kent State 21,248
  • Penn State Berks 5,950
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Kent State 86.3%
  • Penn State Berks 98.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Kent State 20.3%
  • Penn State Berks 9.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Kent State 1130
  • Penn State Berks 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Kent State 21
  • Penn State Berks 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Kent State 3.61
  • Penn State Berks 3.39
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Kent State A-
  • Penn State Berks B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Kent State Moderate
  • Penn State Berks Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Kent State
  • Penn State Berks
  • ACT Range
  • Kent State 18/25
  • Penn State Berks 18/27
  • SAT Range
  • Kent State 1010/1240
  • Penn State Berks 1090/1275
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Kent State Test optional
  • Penn State Berks Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Kent State Aug 1, 2027
  • Penn State Berks
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Kent State 20:1
  • Penn State Berks 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Kent State
    • Business (21%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Penn State Berks
    • Business (23%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Kent State 50%
  • Penn State Berks 55%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Kent State $40,300
  • Penn State Berks $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Kent State 46%
  • Penn State Berks 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Kent State $25,825
  • Penn State Berks $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Kent State $267
  • Penn State Berks $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Kent State 37%
  • Penn State Berks 58%
  • % Women
  • Kent State 63%
  • Penn State Berks 42%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Kent State Low
  • Penn State Berks Medium
  • HBCU
  • Kent State No
  • Penn State Berks No
  • % White
  • Kent State 75%
  • Penn State Berks 68%
  • % Asian
  • Kent State 1%
  • Penn State Berks 5%
  • % Black
  • Kent State 9%
  • Penn State Berks 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Kent State 3%
  • Penn State Berks 11%
  • % Native American
  • Kent State 0%
  • Penn State Berks 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Kent State 0%
  • Penn State Berks 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Kent State 3%
  • Penn State Berks 2%
  • % International
  • Kent State 6%
  • Penn State Berks 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Kent State 3%
  • Penn State Berks 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Kent State 80%
  • Penn State Berks 71%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Kent State 16%
  • Penn State Berks 25%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Kent State Yes
  • Penn State Berks Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Kent State No
  • Penn State Berks No
  • Meal Plan
  • Kent State Yes
  • Penn State Berks Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Kent State Yes
  • Penn State Berks No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Kent State Yes
  • Penn State Berks No

Comparable Facts

Compare Kent State University at Kent in Kent, OH with Penn State Berks in Reading, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Kent State University at Kent is larger than Penn State Berks based on total student enrollment (26,374 students vs. 1,884 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Kent State University at Kent is located in Kent, OH (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Berks is in Reading, PA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Kent State University at Kent is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Berks is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Kent State University at Kent 20:1; Penn State Berks 13:1.

Kent State vs. Penn State Berks Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Kent State or Penn State Berks? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at Kent than Penn State Berks ($21,278 vs. $23,721).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kent State University at Kent are 4.7% lower than at Penn State Berks ($13,794 vs. $14,474).
  • Penn State Berks is 20.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State (about $2,740 more per year; $15,972.00 vs. $13,232.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 16.8% higher at Penn State Berks than at Kent State University at Kent (about $3,876 more per year; $26,958.00 vs. $23,082.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kent State University at Kent than at Penn State Berks (95% vs. 69%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Kent State University at Kent students is 7.1% larger than aid received by Penn State Berks students ($10,076 vs. $9,405).

Kent State vs. Penn State Berks Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Kent State or Penn State Berks? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Berks and Kent State.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Berks (1180) is 50 points higher than at Kent State (1130).
  • Incoming Penn State Berks students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at Kent State).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kent State University at Kent 1010/1240; Penn State Berks 1090/1275.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kent State University at Kent 18/25; Penn State Berks 18/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kent State - Test optional; Penn State Berks - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Kent State Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Kent State students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at Penn State Berks (3.39).
  • Penn State Berks has a higher acceptance rate (98.7%) than Kent State (86.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.3% at Kent State vs. 9.4% at Penn State Berks.

Kent State vs. Penn State Berks Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Kent State and Penn State Berks? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Penn State Berks's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Kent State University at Kent's (50%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Berks earn a median of about $15,000 more per year than Kent State graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Kent State University at Kent graduates have a $993 lower median loan debt than Penn State Berks graduates ($25,825 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, Kent State graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Berks graduates ($267 vs. $277).
  • More Penn State Berks graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.