Kent State vs. Kenyon

Deciding between Kent State University at Kent and Kenyon College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Kent State University at Kent
Kenyon College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Kent State Kent, OH
  • Kenyon Gambier, OH
  • Setting
  • Kent State Large Suburban
  • Kenyon Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Kent State 26,374
  • Kenyon 2,249
  • Type
  • Kent State Public 4 Year
  • Kenyon Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Kent State #807
  • Kenyon #62
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Kent State -
  • Kenyon -
  • Status
  • Kent State Non-profit
  • Kenyon Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Kent State
  • Kenyon
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Kent State $13,232
  • Kenyon $71,520
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Kent State $23,082
  • Kenyon $71,520
  • Room & Board
  • Kent State $13,794
  • Kenyon $15,640
  • Average Net Price
  • Kent State $21,278
  • Kenyon $46,859
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Kent State $10,076
  • Kenyon $40,731
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Kent State 95%
  • Kenyon 82%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Kent State 24,611
  • Kenyon 7,726
  • Admitted
  • Kent State 21,248
  • Kenyon 2,397
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Kent State 86.3%
  • Kenyon 31%
  • Enrolled
  • Kent State 20.3%
  • Kenyon 18.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Kent State 1130
  • Kenyon 1430
  • Typical ACT score
  • Kent State 21
  • Kenyon 32
  • Average High School GPA
  • Kent State 3.61
  • Kenyon 3.84
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Kent State A-
  • Kenyon A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Kent State Moderate
  • Kenyon Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • Kent State
  • Kenyon High
  • ACT Range
  • Kent State 18/25
  • Kenyon 31/33
  • SAT Range
  • Kent State 1010/1240
  • Kenyon 1358/1503
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Kent State Test optional
  • Kenyon Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Kent State Aug 1, 2027
  • Kenyon Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Kent State 20:1
  • Kenyon 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Kent State
    • Business (21%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Kenyon
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • English and Literature (17%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Foreign Languages (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Kent State 50%
  • Kenyon 87%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Kent State $40,300
  • Kenyon $52,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Kent State 46%
  • Kenyon 87%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Kent State $25,825
  • Kenyon $19,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Kent State $267
  • Kenyon $196
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Kent State 37%
  • Kenyon 44%
  • % Women
  • Kent State 63%
  • Kenyon 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Kent State Low
  • Kenyon Low
  • HBCU
  • Kent State No
  • Kenyon No
  • % White
  • Kent State 75%
  • Kenyon 73%
  • % Asian
  • Kent State 1%
  • Kenyon 4%
  • % Black
  • Kent State 9%
  • Kenyon 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Kent State 3%
  • Kenyon 7%
  • % Native American
  • Kent State 0%
  • Kenyon 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Kent State 0%
  • Kenyon 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Kent State 3%
  • Kenyon 4%
  • % International
  • Kent State 6%
  • Kenyon 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Kent State 3%
  • Kenyon 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Kent State 80%
  • Kenyon 12%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Kent State 16%
  • Kenyon 78%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Kent State Yes
  • Kenyon Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Kent State No
  • Kenyon Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Kent State Yes
  • Kenyon Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Kent State Yes
  • Kenyon No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Kent State Yes
  • Kenyon No

Comparable Facts

Compare Kent State University at Kent in Kent, OH with Kenyon College in Gambier, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Kent State University at Kent is larger than Kenyon based on total student enrollment (26,374 students vs. 2,249 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Kent State University at Kent is located in Kent, OH (Large Suburban setting); Kenyon College is in Gambier, OH (Distant Rural setting).
  • Kent State University at Kent is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Kenyon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Kent State University at Kent 20:1; Kenyon College 9:1.

Kent State vs. Kenyon Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Kent State or Kenyon? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at Kent than Kenyon ($21,278 vs. $46,859).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kent State University at Kent are 11.8% lower than at Kenyon College ($13,794 vs. $15,640).
  • Kenyon College is 440.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State (about $58,288 more per year; $71,520.00 vs. $13,232.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 209.9% higher at Kenyon than at Kent State University at Kent (about $48,438 more per year; $71,520.00 vs. $23,082.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kent State University at Kent than at Kenyon College (95% vs. 82%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Kenyon College students is 304.2% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Kent students ($40,731 vs. $10,076).

Kent State vs. Kenyon Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Kent State or Kenyon? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kenyon and Kent State.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Kenyon College (1430) is 300 points higher than at Kent State (1130).
  • Incoming Kenyon students have a 11 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 21 at Kent State).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kent State University at Kent 1010/1240; Kenyon College 1358/1503.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kent State University at Kent 18/25; Kenyon College 31/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kent State - Test optional; Kenyon - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Kent State Aug 1, 2027; Kenyon Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Kenyon students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.84) than students at Kent State (3.61).
  • Kent State has a higher acceptance rate (86.3%) than Kenyon (31%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.3% at Kent State vs. 18.3% at Kenyon.

Kent State vs. Kenyon Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Kent State and Kenyon? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Kenyon College's six-year graduation rate (87%) is higher than Kent State University at Kent's (50%).
  • Graduates from Kenyon College earn a median of about $12,600 more per year than Kent State graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,900 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Kenyon College graduates have a $6,825 lower median loan debt than Kent State graduates ($19,000 vs. $25,825).
  • Among borrowers, Kenyon graduates have an estimated $71 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kent State graduates ($196 vs. $267).
  • More Kenyon graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.