Kent State University at Geauga vs. UVa-Wise

Deciding between Kent State University at Geauga and University of Virginia's College at Wise? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Virginia's College at Wise

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Kent State University at Geauga Burton, OH
  • UVa-Wise Wise, VA
  • Setting
  • Kent State University at Geauga Rural Fringe
  • UVa-Wise Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Kent State University at Geauga 2,204
  • UVa-Wise 2,167
  • Type
  • Kent State University at Geauga Public 4 Year
  • UVa-Wise Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Kent State University at Geauga
  • UVa-Wise #740
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Kent State University at Geauga -
  • UVa-Wise -
  • Status
  • Kent State University at Geauga Non-profit
  • UVa-Wise Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Kent State University at Geauga
  • UVa-Wise
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Kent State University at Geauga $7,492
  • UVa-Wise $11,780
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Kent State University at Geauga $17,342
  • UVa-Wise $28,010
  • Room & Board
  • Kent State University at Geauga $11,810
  • UVa-Wise $12,816
  • Average Net Price
  • Kent State University at Geauga $11,886
  • UVa-Wise $14,378
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Kent State University at Geauga $4,799
  • UVa-Wise $12,262
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Kent State University at Geauga 67%
  • UVa-Wise 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Kent State University at Geauga -
  • UVa-Wise 6,581
  • Admitted
  • Kent State University at Geauga -
  • UVa-Wise 1,878
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Kent State University at Geauga Open
  • UVa-Wise 28.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Kent State University at Geauga Open
  • UVa-Wise 15.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Kent State University at Geauga
  • UVa-Wise 1030
  • Typical ACT score
  • Kent State University at Geauga
  • UVa-Wise 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Kent State University at Geauga 2.72
  • UVa-Wise 3.57
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Kent State University at Geauga B-
  • UVa-Wise A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Kent State University at Geauga Unavailable
  • UVa-Wise Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Kent State University at Geauga
  • UVa-Wise High
  • ACT Range
  • Kent State University at Geauga
  • UVa-Wise 18/22
  • SAT Range
  • Kent State University at Geauga
  • UVa-Wise 945/1120
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Kent State University at Geauga Open admission
  • UVa-Wise Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Kent State University at Geauga Aug 1, 2027
  • UVa-Wise Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Kent State University at Geauga 33:1
  • UVa-Wise 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Kent State University at Geauga
    • Health Professions (67%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Engineering Technology (1%)
  • UVa-Wise
    • Social Sciences (28%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
    • Business (17%)
    • General Studies (10%)
    • History (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Kent State University at Geauga 28%
  • UVa-Wise 39%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Kent State University at Geauga $40,300
  • UVa-Wise $42,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Kent State University at Geauga 46%
  • UVa-Wise 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Kent State University at Geauga $25,825
  • UVa-Wise $20,827
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Kent State University at Geauga $267
  • UVa-Wise $215
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Kent State University at Geauga 34%
  • UVa-Wise 38%
  • % Women
  • Kent State University at Geauga 66%
  • UVa-Wise 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Kent State University at Geauga Low
  • UVa-Wise Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Kent State University at Geauga No
  • UVa-Wise No
  • % White
  • Kent State University at Geauga 77%
  • UVa-Wise 78%
  • % Asian
  • Kent State University at Geauga 1%
  • UVa-Wise 1%
  • % Black
  • Kent State University at Geauga 11%
  • UVa-Wise 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Kent State University at Geauga 3%
  • UVa-Wise 2%
  • % Native American
  • Kent State University at Geauga 0%
  • UVa-Wise 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Kent State University at Geauga 0%
  • UVa-Wise 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Kent State University at Geauga 3%
  • UVa-Wise 0%
  • % International
  • Kent State University at Geauga 1%
  • UVa-Wise 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Kent State University at Geauga 4%
  • UVa-Wise 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Kent State University at Geauga 100%
  • UVa-Wise 76%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Kent State University at Geauga 0%
  • UVa-Wise 20%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Kent State University at Geauga No
  • UVa-Wise Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Kent State University at Geauga No
  • UVa-Wise No
  • Meal Plan
  • Kent State University at Geauga No
  • UVa-Wise Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Kent State University at Geauga No
  • UVa-Wise No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Kent State University at Geauga No
  • UVa-Wise No

Comparable Facts

Compare Kent State University at Geauga in Burton, OH with University of Virginia's College at Wise in Wise, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Kent State University at Geauga is larger than UVa-Wise based on total student enrollment (2,204 students vs. 2,167 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Kent State University at Geauga is located in Burton, OH (Rural Fringe setting); University of Virginia's College at Wise is in Wise, VA (Distant Town setting).
  • Kent State University at Geauga is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Virginia's College at Wise is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Kent State University at Geauga 33:1; University of Virginia's College at Wise 14:1.

Kent State University at Geauga vs. UVa-Wise Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Kent State University at Geauga or UVa-Wise? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at Geauga than UVa-Wise ($11,886 vs. $14,378).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kent State University at Geauga are 7.8% lower than at University of Virginia's College at Wise ($11,810 vs. $12,816).
  • University of Virginia's College at Wise is 57.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State University at Geauga (about $4,288 more per year; $11,780.00 vs. $7,492.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 61.5% higher at UVa-Wise than at Kent State University at Geauga (about $10,668 more per year; $28,010.00 vs. $17,342.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Virginia's College at Wise than at Kent State University at Geauga (99% vs. 67%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Virginia's College at Wise students is 155.5% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Geauga students ($12,262 vs. $4,799).

Kent State University at Geauga vs. UVa-Wise Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Kent State University at Geauga or UVa-Wise? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UVa-Wise and Kent State University at Geauga.

  • Kent State University at Geauga reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Virginia's College at Wise 945/1120.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Virginia's College at Wise 18/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kent State University at Geauga - Open admission; UVa-Wise - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Kent State University at Geauga Aug 1, 2027; UVa-Wise Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UVa-Wise students have a 0.85 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Kent State University at Geauga (2.72).

Kent State University at Geauga vs. UVa-Wise Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Kent State University at Geauga and UVa-Wise? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Virginia's College at Wise's six-year graduation rate (39%) is higher than Kent State University at Geauga's (28%).
  • Graduates from University of Virginia's College at Wise earn a median of about $1,800 more per year than Kent State University at Geauga graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,100 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Virginia's College at Wise graduates have a $4,998 lower median loan debt than Kent State University at Geauga graduates ($20,827 vs. $25,825).
  • Among borrowers, UVa-Wise graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kent State University at Geauga graduates ($215 vs. $267).
  • More UVa-Wise graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State University at Geauga students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.