Kent State University at Ashtabula vs. Centra College
Deciding between Kent State University at Ashtabula and Centra College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kent State University at Ashtabula
Centra College
-
Overview
- Kent State University at Ashtabula
- Centra College
- Location
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula Ashtabula, OH
-
Centra College Lynchburg, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula Distant Town
-
Centra College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 1,739
-
Centra College 219
-
-
- Type
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula Public 4 Year
-
Centra College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula
-
Centra College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula -
-
Centra College -
-
-
- Status
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula Non-profit
-
Centra College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula kent.edu
-
Centra College centrahealth.com
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula
-
Centra College
-
-
-
Cost
- Kent State University at Ashtabula
- Centra College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula $7,492
-
Centra College $12,983
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula $17,342
-
Centra College $12,983
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula $11,810
-
Centra College $12,424
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula $12,653
-
Centra College -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula $5,137
-
Centra College $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 89%
-
Centra College 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Kent State University at Ashtabula
- Centra College
- Applied
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula -
-
Centra College 2
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula -
-
Centra College 2
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula Open
-
Centra College 100%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula Open
-
Centra College 0%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula
-
Centra College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula
-
Centra College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 3.24
-
Centra College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula B+
-
Centra College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula Unavailable
-
Centra College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula
-
Centra College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula
-
Centra College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula
-
Centra College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula Open admission
-
Centra College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula Aug 1, 2027
-
Centra College
-
-
-
Academics
- Kent State University at Ashtabula
- Centra College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 22:1
-
Centra College 3:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula
- Health Professions (53%)
- Business (22%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
- Education (2%)
-
Centra College
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Kent State University at Ashtabula
- Centra College
- Graduation Rate
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 18%
-
Centra College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula $40,300
-
Centra College $44,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 46%
-
Centra College 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula $25,825
-
Centra College $12,042
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula $267
-
Centra College $124
-
-
-
Diversity
- Kent State University at Ashtabula
- Centra College
- % Men
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 36%
-
Centra College 9%
-
-
- % Women
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 64%
-
Centra College 91%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula Very Low
-
Centra College Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula No
-
Centra College No
-
-
- % White
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 85%
-
Centra College 65%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 1%
-
Centra College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 5%
-
Centra College 35%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 3%
-
Centra College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 0%
-
Centra College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 0%
-
Centra College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 2%
-
Centra College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 0%
-
Centra College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 2%
-
Centra College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Kent State University at Ashtabula
- Centra College
- % In-State
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 97%
-
Centra College 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula 3%
-
Centra College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Kent State University at Ashtabula
- Centra College
- Campus Housing
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula No
-
Centra College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula No
-
Centra College
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula No
-
Centra College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula No
-
Centra College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Kent State University at Ashtabula No
-
Centra College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kent State University at Ashtabula in Ashtabula, OH with Centra College in Lynchburg, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kent State University at Ashtabula is larger than Centra College based on total student enrollment (1,739 students vs. 219 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kent State University at Ashtabula is located in Ashtabula, OH (Distant Town setting); Centra College is in Lynchburg, VA (Small City setting).
- Kent State University at Ashtabula is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Centra College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kent State University at Ashtabula 22:1; Centra College 3:1.
Kent State University at Ashtabula vs. Centra College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Kent State University at Ashtabula or Centra College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kent State University at Ashtabula are 4.9% lower than at Centra College ($11,810 vs. $12,424).
- Centra College is 73.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State University at Ashtabula (about $5,491 more per year; $12,983.00 vs. $7,492.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 33.6% higher at Kent State University at Ashtabula than at Centra College (about $4,359 more per year; $17,342.00 vs. $12,983.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kent State University at Ashtabula than at Centra College (89% vs. 0%).
Kent State University at Ashtabula vs. Centra College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Kent State University at Ashtabula or Centra College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Centra College and Kent State University at Ashtabula.
- Kent State University at Ashtabula reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kent State University at Ashtabula - Open admission; Centra College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kent State University at Ashtabula Aug 1, 2027.
Kent State University at Ashtabula vs. Centra College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Kent State University at Ashtabula and Centra College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Centra College earn a median of about $4,500 more per year than Kent State University at Ashtabula graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,800 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Centra College graduates have a $13,783 lower median loan debt than Kent State University at Ashtabula graduates ($12,042 vs. $25,825).
- Among borrowers, Centra College graduates have an estimated $143 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kent State University at Ashtabula graduates ($124 vs. $267).
- More Centra College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State University at Ashtabula students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.