Kenrick Glennon Seminary vs. Northwest

Kenrick Glennon Seminary and Northwest Missouri State University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Kenrick Glennon Seminary
Northwest Missouri State University
Acceptance rate
Northwest more selective
Kenrick Glennon Seminary-
Northwest86.1%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Northwest higher
Kenrick Glennon Seminary-
Northwest976-1193
Average net price
Kenrick Glennon Seminary-
Northwest$16,790
In-state tuition
Northwest $9,759 less
Kenrick Glennon Seminary$20,370
Northwest$10,611
Out-of-state tuition
Northwest $3,046 less
Kenrick Glennon Seminary$20,370
Northwest$17,324
Graduation rate
Northwest +49 pts
Kenrick Glennon Seminary-
Northwest49%
Median earnings (10 years)
Northwest +$41,200
Kenrick Glennon Seminary-
Northwest$41,200

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Kenrick Glennon Seminary and Northwest with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Northwest 5,185
  • Admitted
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Northwest 4,464
  • Acceptance rate
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Northwest 86.1%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Northwest 22.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Northwest 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Northwest 21
  • Average high school GPA
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Northwest 3.45
  • Typical high school grades
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Northwest B+
  • Admissions standards
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Unavailable
  • Northwest Easy
  • Applicant competition
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Northwest
  • SAT range
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Northwest 976-1193
  • ACT range
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Northwest 19-24
  • Submit test scores
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Not reported
  • Northwest Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Northwest
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary $20,370
  • Northwest $10,611
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary $20,370
  • Northwest $17,324
  • Room & board
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary $11,600
  • Northwest $12,282
  • Average net price
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Northwest $16,790
  • Average grant aid
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary $0
  • Northwest $9,101
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • Northwest 95%
  • Graduation rate
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Northwest 49%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary N/A
  • Northwest $41,200
  • Making student loan payments
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Northwest 63%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary N/A
  • Northwest $25,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary N/A
  • Northwest $258
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 7:1
  • Northwest 16:1
  • Popular majors
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (100%)
  • Northwest
    • Business (29%)
    • Education (17%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Agriculture (6%)
    • General Studies (6%)
  • Location
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Saint Louis, MO
  • Northwest Maryville, MO
  • Setting
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Large Suburban
  • Northwest Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 84
  • Northwest 9,152
  • Type
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Private 4 Year
  • Northwest Public 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Northwest #896

Comparable Facts

Compare Kenrick Glennon Seminary in Saint Louis, MO with Northwest Missouri State University in Maryville, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Northwest Missouri State University is larger than Kenrick Glennon Seminary based on total student enrollment (9,152 students vs. 84 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary is located in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting); Northwest Missouri State University is in Maryville, MO (Remote Town setting).
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Northwest Missouri State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Kenrick Glennon Seminary 7:1; Northwest Missouri State University 16:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kenrick Glennon Seminary are 5.6% lower than at Northwest Missouri State University ($11,600 vs. $12,282).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 17.6% higher at Kenrick Glennon Seminary than at Northwest Missouri State University (about $3,046 more per year; $20,370 vs. $17,324).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northwest Missouri State University than at Kenrick Glennon Seminary (95% vs. 0%).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are not reported at Kenrick Glennon Seminary, test optional at Northwest.

Loans and repayment

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Kenrick Glennon Seminary
Northwest Missouri State University
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges