Kenrick Glennon Seminary vs. Missouri Valley College
Deciding between Kenrick Glennon Seminary and Missouri Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kenrick Glennon Seminary
Missouri Valley College
-
Overview
- Kenrick Glennon Seminary
- Missouri Valley College
- Location
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary Saint Louis, MO
-
Missouri Valley College Marshall, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary Large Suburban
-
Missouri Valley College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary 84
-
Missouri Valley College 1,770
-
-
- Type
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary Private 4 Year
-
Missouri Valley College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary
-
Missouri Valley College #1013
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary Roman Catholic
-
Missouri Valley College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary Non-profit
-
Missouri Valley College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary kenrick.edu
-
Missouri Valley College moval.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary
-
Missouri Valley College
-
-
-
Cost
- Kenrick Glennon Seminary
- Missouri Valley College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary $20,370
-
Missouri Valley College $23,700
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary $20,370
-
Missouri Valley College $23,700
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary $11,600
-
Missouri Valley College $11,300
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
-
Missouri Valley College $18,923
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary $0
-
Missouri Valley College $19,012
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
-
Missouri Valley College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Kenrick Glennon Seminary
- Missouri Valley College
- Applied
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
-
Missouri Valley College 2,489
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
-
Missouri Valley College 1,722
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary
-
Missouri Valley College 69.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary
-
Missouri Valley College 29.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary
-
Missouri Valley College 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary
-
Missouri Valley College 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
-
Missouri Valley College 3.04
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
-
Missouri Valley College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary Unavailable
-
Missouri Valley College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary
-
Missouri Valley College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary
-
Missouri Valley College 16/20
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary
-
Missouri Valley College 895/1115
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary Not reported
-
Missouri Valley College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary
-
Missouri Valley College
-
-
-
Academics
- Kenrick Glennon Seminary
- Missouri Valley College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary 7:1
-
Missouri Valley College 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (100%)
-
Missouri Valley College
- Business (22%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
- Education (14%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Kenrick Glennon Seminary
- Missouri Valley College
- Graduation Rate
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
-
Missouri Valley College 26%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary N/A
-
Missouri Valley College $36,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
-
Missouri Valley College 47%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary N/A
-
Missouri Valley College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary N/A
-
Missouri Valley College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Kenrick Glennon Seminary
- Missouri Valley College
- % Men
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary 100%
-
Missouri Valley College 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
-
Missouri Valley College 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary Very Low
-
Missouri Valley College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary No
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
-
- % White
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary 92%
-
Missouri Valley College 49%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
-
Missouri Valley College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
-
Missouri Valley College 17%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
-
Missouri Valley College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
-
Missouri Valley College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
-
Missouri Valley College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
-
Missouri Valley College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary 8%
-
Missouri Valley College 16%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
-
Missouri Valley College 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Kenrick Glennon Seminary
- Missouri Valley College
- % In-State
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary 88%
-
Missouri Valley College 34%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary 13%
-
Missouri Valley College 44%
-
-
-
Campus
- Kenrick Glennon Seminary
- Missouri Valley College
- Campus Housing
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary Yes
-
Missouri Valley College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary Yes
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary Yes
-
Missouri Valley College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary No
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary No
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kenrick Glennon Seminary in Saint Louis, MO with Missouri Valley College in Marshall, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Missouri Valley College is larger than Kenrick Glennon Seminary based on total student enrollment (1,770 students vs. 84 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kenrick Glennon Seminary is located in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting); Missouri Valley College is in Marshall, MO (Remote Town setting).
- Kenrick Glennon Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Missouri Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kenrick Glennon Seminary 7:1; Missouri Valley College 18:1.
Kenrick Glennon Seminary vs. Missouri Valley College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Kenrick Glennon Seminary or Missouri Valley College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Missouri Valley College are 2.6% lower than at Kenrick Glennon Seminary ($11,300 vs. $11,600).
- Missouri Valley College is 16.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kenrick Glennon Seminary (about $3,330 more per year; $23,700.00 vs. $20,370.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 16.3% higher at Missouri Valley College than at Kenrick Glennon Seminary (about $3,330 more per year; $23,700.00 vs. $20,370.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Missouri Valley College than at Kenrick Glennon Seminary (100% vs. 0%).
Kenrick Glennon Seminary vs. Missouri Valley College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Kenrick Glennon Seminary or Missouri Valley College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Missouri Valley College and Kenrick Glennon Seminary.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMissouri Valley College 895/1115.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMissouri Valley College 16/20.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kenrick Glennon Seminary - Not reported; Missouri Valley College - Test optional.
Kenrick Glennon Seminary vs. Missouri Valley College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Kenrick Glennon Seminary and Missouri Valley College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.