Kean vs. UHCL

Deciding between Kean University and University of Houston Clear Lake? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Kean University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Kean Union, NJ
  • UHCL Houston, TX
  • Setting
  • Kean Large Suburban
  • UHCL Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Kean 13,905
  • UHCL 8,137
  • Type
  • Kean Public 4 Year
  • UHCL Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Kean #741
  • UHCL
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Kean -
  • UHCL -
  • Status
  • Kean Non-profit
  • UHCL Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Kean
  • UHCL
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Kean $14,299
  • UHCL $7,770
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Kean $22,446
  • UHCL $21,114
  • Room & Board
  • Kean $18,264
  • UHCL $12,642
  • Average Net Price
  • Kean $12,708
  • UHCL $14,059
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Kean $15,048
  • UHCL $12,630
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Kean 90%
  • UHCL 76%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Kean 13,936
  • UHCL 2,352
  • Admitted
  • Kean 10,578
  • UHCL 2,129
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Kean 75.9%
  • UHCL 90.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Kean 18.7%
  • UHCL 22.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Kean 1040
  • UHCL 1060
  • Typical ACT score
  • Kean
  • UHCL 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Kean 3.2
  • UHCL 3.39
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Kean B+
  • UHCL B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Kean Very Easy
  • UHCL Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Kean
  • UHCL
  • ACT Range
  • Kean
  • UHCL 20/25
  • SAT Range
  • Kean 930/1150
  • UHCL 970/1150
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Kean Test optional
  • UHCL Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Kean Aug 15, 2027
  • UHCL Jun 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Kean 17:1
  • UHCL 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Kean
    • Business (22%)
    • Education (19%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • UHCL
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Kean 49%
  • UHCL -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Kean $46,400
  • UHCL $53,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Kean 52%
  • UHCL 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Kean $25,000
  • UHCL $17,150
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Kean $258
  • UHCL $177
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Kean 37%
  • UHCL 38%
  • % Women
  • Kean 63%
  • UHCL 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Kean Very High
  • UHCL High
  • HBCU
  • Kean No
  • UHCL No
  • % White
  • Kean 36%
  • UHCL 43%
  • % Asian
  • Kean 5%
  • UHCL 6%
  • % Black
  • Kean 20%
  • UHCL 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Kean 27%
  • UHCL 36%
  • % Native American
  • Kean 0%
  • UHCL 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Kean 0%
  • UHCL 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Kean 2%
  • UHCL 3%
  • % International
  • Kean 2%
  • UHCL 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Kean 8%
  • UHCL 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Kean 90%
  • UHCL 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Kean 4%
  • UHCL 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Kean Yes
  • UHCL Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Kean No
  • UHCL
  • Meal Plan
  • Kean Yes
  • UHCL Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Kean Yes
  • UHCL No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Kean Yes
  • UHCL

Comparable Facts

Compare Kean University in Union, NJ with University of Houston Clear Lake in Houston, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Kean University is larger than UHCL based on total student enrollment (13,905 students vs. 8,137 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Kean University is located in Union, NJ (Large Suburban setting); University of Houston Clear Lake is in Houston, TX (Large Suburban setting).
  • Kean University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Houston Clear Lake is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Kean University 17:1; University of Houston Clear Lake 15:1.

Kean vs. UHCL Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Kean or UHCL? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kean University than UHCL ($12,708 vs. $14,059).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Houston Clear Lake are 30.8% lower than at Kean University ($12,642 vs. $18,264).
  • Kean University is 84% more expensive for in-state tuition than UHCL (about $6,529 more per year; $14,299.00 vs. $7,770.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.3% higher at Kean than at University of Houston Clear Lake (about $1,332 more per year; $22,446.00 vs. $21,114.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kean University than at University of Houston Clear Lake (90% vs. 76%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Kean University students is 19.1% larger than aid received by University of Houston Clear Lake students ($15,048 vs. $12,630).

Kean vs. UHCL Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Kean or UHCL? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UHCL and Kean.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Houston Clear Lake (1060) is 20 points higher than at Kean (1040).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kean University 930/1150; University of Houston Clear Lake 970/1150.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Houston Clear Lake 20/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kean - Test optional; UHCL - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Kean Aug 15, 2027; UHCL Jun 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UHCL students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at Kean (3.2).
  • UHCL has a higher acceptance rate (90.5%) than Kean (75.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.7% at Kean vs. 22.2% at UHCL.

Kean vs. UHCL Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Kean and UHCL? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from University of Houston Clear Lake earn a median of about $7,300 more per year than Kean graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,700 vs. $46,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Houston Clear Lake graduates have a $7,850 lower median loan debt than Kean graduates ($17,150 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, UHCL graduates have an estimated $81 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kean graduates ($177 vs. $258).
  • More UHCL graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kean students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 52%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.