Kean vs. UT Permian Basin
Deciding between Kean University and The University of Texas Permian Basin? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kean University
The University of Texas Permian Basin
-
Overview
- Kean
- UT Permian Basin
- Location
-
Kean Union, NJ
-
UT Permian Basin Odessa, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Kean Large Suburban
-
UT Permian Basin Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kean 13,905
-
UT Permian Basin 5,585
-
-
- Type
-
Kean Public 4 Year
-
UT Permian Basin Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Kean #741
-
UT Permian Basin #801
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Kean -
-
UT Permian Basin -
-
-
- Status
-
Kean Non-profit
-
UT Permian Basin Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Kean
-
UT Permian Basin
-
-
-
Cost
- Kean
- UT Permian Basin
- Tuition (In State)
-
Kean $14,299
-
UT Permian Basin $9,236
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Kean $22,446
-
UT Permian Basin $21,504
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Kean $18,264
-
UT Permian Basin $14,098
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Kean $12,708
-
UT Permian Basin $13,563
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Kean $15,048
-
UT Permian Basin $9,269
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Kean 90%
-
UT Permian Basin 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Kean
- UT Permian Basin
- Applied
-
Kean 13,936
-
UT Permian Basin 1,565
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kean 10,578
-
UT Permian Basin 1,485
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Kean 75.9%
-
UT Permian Basin 94.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Kean 18.7%
-
UT Permian Basin 44%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kean 1040
-
UT Permian Basin 1020
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kean
-
UT Permian Basin 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Kean 3.2
-
UT Permian Basin 3.27
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Kean B+
-
UT Permian Basin B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Kean Very Easy
-
UT Permian Basin Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Kean
-
UT Permian Basin
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Kean
-
UT Permian Basin 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Kean 930/1150
-
UT Permian Basin 910/1130
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Kean Test optional
-
UT Permian Basin Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Kean Aug 15, 2027
-
UT Permian Basin Aug 23, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Kean
- UT Permian Basin
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Kean 17:1
-
UT Permian Basin 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Kean
- Business (22%)
- Education (19%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
UT Permian Basin
- Business (21%)
- Work and Family Studies (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Kean
- UT Permian Basin
- Graduation Rate
-
Kean 49%
-
UT Permian Basin 34%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Kean $46,400
-
UT Permian Basin $51,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Kean 52%
-
UT Permian Basin 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Kean $25,000
-
UT Permian Basin $13,655
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Kean $258
-
UT Permian Basin $141
-
-
-
Diversity
- Kean
- UT Permian Basin
- % Men
-
Kean 37%
-
UT Permian Basin 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Kean 63%
-
UT Permian Basin 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Kean Very High
-
UT Permian Basin High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Kean No
-
UT Permian Basin No
-
-
- % White
-
Kean 36%
-
UT Permian Basin 40%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Kean 5%
-
UT Permian Basin 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Kean 20%
-
UT Permian Basin 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Kean 27%
-
UT Permian Basin 46%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Kean 0%
-
UT Permian Basin 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Kean 0%
-
UT Permian Basin 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Kean 2%
-
UT Permian Basin 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Kean 2%
-
UT Permian Basin 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Kean 8%
-
UT Permian Basin 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Kean
- UT Permian Basin
- % In-State
-
Kean 90%
-
UT Permian Basin 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Kean 4%
-
UT Permian Basin 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Kean
- UT Permian Basin
- Campus Housing
-
Kean Yes
-
UT Permian Basin Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Kean No
-
UT Permian Basin No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Kean Yes
-
UT Permian Basin Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Kean Yes
-
UT Permian Basin Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Kean Yes
-
UT Permian Basin Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kean University in Union, NJ with The University of Texas Permian Basin in Odessa, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kean University is larger than UT Permian Basin based on total student enrollment (13,905 students vs. 5,585 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kean University is located in Union, NJ (Large Suburban setting); The University of Texas Permian Basin is in Odessa, TX (Small City setting).
- Kean University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Texas Permian Basin is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kean University 17:1; The University of Texas Permian Basin 19:1.
Kean vs. UT Permian Basin Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Kean or UT Permian Basin? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kean University than UT Permian Basin ($12,708 vs. $13,563).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The University of Texas Permian Basin are 22.8% lower than at Kean University ($14,098 vs. $18,264).
- Kean University is 54.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than UT Permian Basin (about $5,063 more per year; $14,299.00 vs. $9,236.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 4.4% higher at Kean than at The University of Texas Permian Basin (about $942 more per year; $22,446.00 vs. $21,504.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at The University of Texas Permian Basin than at Kean University (97% vs. 90%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Kean University students is 62.3% larger than aid received by The University of Texas Permian Basin students ($15,048 vs. $9,269).
Kean vs. UT Permian Basin Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Kean or UT Permian Basin? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UT Permian Basin and Kean.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Kean University (1040) is 20 points higher than at UT Permian Basin (1020).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kean University 930/1150; The University of Texas Permian Basin 910/1130.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsThe University of Texas Permian Basin 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kean - Test optional; UT Permian Basin - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kean Aug 15, 2027; UT Permian Basin Aug 23, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UT Permian Basin students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.27) than students at Kean (3.2).
- UT Permian Basin has a higher acceptance rate (94.9%) than Kean (75.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.7% at Kean vs. 44% at UT Permian Basin.
Kean vs. UT Permian Basin Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Kean and UT Permian Basin? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Kean University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than The University of Texas Permian Basin's (34%).
- Graduates from The University of Texas Permian Basin earn a median of about $4,600 more per year than Kean graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,000 vs. $46,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Texas Permian Basin graduates have a $11,345 lower median loan debt than Kean graduates ($13,655 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, UT Permian Basin graduates have an estimated $117 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kean graduates ($141 vs. $258).
- More UT Permian Basin graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kean students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 52%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.