Kean vs. Maria College of Albany
Deciding between Kean University and Maria College of Albany? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kean University
Maria College of Albany
-
Overview
- Kean
- Maria College of Albany
- Location
-
Kean Union, NJ
-
Maria College of Albany Albany, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Kean Large Suburban
-
Maria College of Albany Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kean 13,905
-
Maria College of Albany 722
-
-
- Type
-
Kean Public 4 Year
-
Maria College of Albany Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Kean #741
-
Maria College of Albany
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Kean -
-
Maria College of Albany -
-
-
- Status
-
Kean Non-profit
-
Maria College of Albany Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Kean kean.edu
-
Maria College of Albany mariacollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Kean
-
Maria College of Albany
-
-
-
Cost
- Kean
- Maria College of Albany
- Tuition (In State)
-
Kean $14,299
-
Maria College of Albany $18,740
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Kean $22,446
-
Maria College of Albany $18,740
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Kean $18,264
-
Maria College of Albany $9,500
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Kean $12,708
-
Maria College of Albany $16,254
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Kean $15,048
-
Maria College of Albany $10,405
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Kean 90%
-
Maria College of Albany 76%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Kean
- Maria College of Albany
- Applied
-
Kean 13,936
-
Maria College of Albany 326
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kean 10,578
-
Maria College of Albany 145
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Kean 75.9%
-
Maria College of Albany 44.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Kean 18.7%
-
Maria College of Albany 28.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kean 1040
-
Maria College of Albany 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kean
-
Maria College of Albany
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Kean 3.2
-
Maria College of Albany 2.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Kean B+
-
Maria College of Albany B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Kean Very Easy
-
Maria College of Albany Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Kean
-
Maria College of Albany Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Kean
-
Maria College of Albany
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Kean 930/1150
-
Maria College of Albany 965/1095
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Kean Test optional
-
Maria College of Albany Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Kean Aug 15, 2027
-
Maria College of Albany
-
-
-
Academics
- Kean
- Maria College of Albany
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Kean 17:1
-
Maria College of Albany 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Kean
- Business (22%)
- Education (19%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Maria College of Albany
- Health Professions (84%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
- Business (5%)
- Education (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Kean
- Maria College of Albany
- Graduation Rate
-
Kean 49%
-
Maria College of Albany -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Kean $46,400
-
Maria College of Albany $43,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Kean 52%
-
Maria College of Albany 45%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Kean $25,000
-
Maria College of Albany $20,118
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Kean $258
-
Maria College of Albany $208
-
-
-
Diversity
- Kean
- Maria College of Albany
- % Men
-
Kean 37%
-
Maria College of Albany 10%
-
-
- % Women
-
Kean 63%
-
Maria College of Albany 90%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Kean Very High
-
Maria College of Albany Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Kean No
-
Maria College of Albany No
-
-
- % White
-
Kean 36%
-
Maria College of Albany 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Kean 5%
-
Maria College of Albany 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Kean 20%
-
Maria College of Albany 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Kean 27%
-
Maria College of Albany 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Kean 0%
-
Maria College of Albany 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Kean 0%
-
Maria College of Albany 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Kean 2%
-
Maria College of Albany 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Kean 2%
-
Maria College of Albany 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Kean 8%
-
Maria College of Albany 21%
-
-
-
Students
- Kean
- Maria College of Albany
- % In-State
-
Kean 90%
-
Maria College of Albany 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Kean 4%
-
Maria College of Albany 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Kean
- Maria College of Albany
- Campus Housing
-
Kean Yes
-
Maria College of Albany No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Kean No
-
Maria College of Albany No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Kean Yes
-
Maria College of Albany No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Kean Yes
-
Maria College of Albany Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Kean Yes
-
Maria College of Albany No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kean University in Union, NJ with Maria College of Albany in Albany, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kean University is larger than Maria College of Albany based on total student enrollment (13,905 students vs. 722 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kean University is located in Union, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Maria College of Albany is in Albany, NY (Small City setting).
- Kean University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Maria College of Albany is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kean University 17:1; Maria College of Albany 6:1.
Kean vs. Maria College of Albany Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Kean or Maria College of Albany? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kean University than Maria College of Albany ($12,708 vs. $16,254).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Maria College of Albany are 48% lower than at Kean University ($9,500 vs. $18,264).
- Maria College of Albany is 31.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kean (about $4,441 more per year; $18,740.00 vs. $14,299.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 19.8% higher at Kean than at Maria College of Albany (about $3,706 more per year; $22,446.00 vs. $18,740.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kean University than at Maria College of Albany (90% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Kean University students is 44.6% larger than aid received by Maria College of Albany students ($15,048 vs. $10,405).
Kean vs. Maria College of Albany Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Kean or Maria College of Albany? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Maria College of Albany and Kean.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Kean University (1040) is 10 points higher than at Maria College of Albany (1030).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kean University 930/1150; Maria College of Albany 965/1095.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kean - Test optional; Maria College of Albany - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kean Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Kean students have a 0.7 point higher average high school GPA (3.2) than students at Maria College of Albany (2.5).
- Kean has a higher acceptance rate (75.9%) than Maria College of Albany (44.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.7% at Kean vs. 28.3% at Maria College of Albany.
Kean vs. Maria College of Albany Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Kean and Maria College of Albany? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Kean University earn a median of about $3,000 more per year than Maria College of Albany graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,400 vs. $43,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Maria College of Albany graduates have a $4,882 lower median loan debt than Kean graduates ($20,118 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Maria College of Albany graduates have an estimated $50 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kean graduates ($208 vs. $258).
- More Kean graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Maria College of Albany students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 45%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.