Kean vs. Keuka College

Deciding between Kean University and Keuka College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Kean University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Kean Union, NJ
  • Keuka College Keuka Park, NY
  • Setting
  • Kean Large Suburban
  • Keuka College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Kean 13,905
  • Keuka College 1,366
  • Type
  • Kean Public 4 Year
  • Keuka College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Kean #741
  • Keuka College #586
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Kean -
  • Keuka College Baptist
  • Status
  • Kean Non-profit
  • Keuka College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Kean
  • Keuka College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Kean $14,299
  • Keuka College $39,332
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Kean $22,446
  • Keuka College $39,332
  • Room & Board
  • Kean $18,264
  • Keuka College $13,670
  • Average Net Price
  • Kean $12,708
  • Keuka College $24,628
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Kean $15,048
  • Keuka College $30,138
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Kean 90%
  • Keuka College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Kean 13,936
  • Keuka College 2,901
  • Admitted
  • Kean 10,578
  • Keuka College 1,975
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Kean 75.9%
  • Keuka College 68.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Kean 18.7%
  • Keuka College 14.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Kean 1040
  • Keuka College 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • Kean
  • Keuka College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Kean 3.2
  • Keuka College 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Kean B+
  • Keuka College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Kean Very Easy
  • Keuka College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Kean
  • Keuka College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Kean
  • Keuka College
  • SAT Range
  • Kean 930/1150
  • Keuka College 1008/1183
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Kean Test optional
  • Keuka College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Kean Aug 15, 2027
  • Keuka College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Kean 17:1
  • Keuka College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Kean
    • Business (22%)
    • Education (19%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Keuka College
    • Health Professions (27%)
    • Business (25%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
    • Human Services (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Kean 49%
  • Keuka College 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Kean $46,400
  • Keuka College $43,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Kean 52%
  • Keuka College 63%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Kean $25,000
  • Keuka College $25,904
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Kean $258
  • Keuka College $267
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Kean 37%
  • Keuka College 21%
  • % Women
  • Kean 63%
  • Keuka College 79%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Kean Very High
  • Keuka College Low
  • HBCU
  • Kean No
  • Keuka College No
  • % White
  • Kean 36%
  • Keuka College 74%
  • % Asian
  • Kean 5%
  • Keuka College 1%
  • % Black
  • Kean 20%
  • Keuka College 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Kean 27%
  • Keuka College 4%
  • % Native American
  • Kean 0%
  • Keuka College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Kean 0%
  • Keuka College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Kean 2%
  • Keuka College 2%
  • % International
  • Kean 2%
  • Keuka College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Kean 8%
  • Keuka College 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Kean 90%
  • Keuka College 93%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Kean 4%
  • Keuka College 7%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Kean Yes
  • Keuka College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Kean No
  • Keuka College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Kean Yes
  • Keuka College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Kean Yes
  • Keuka College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Kean Yes
  • Keuka College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Kean University in Union, NJ with Keuka College in Keuka Park, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Kean University is larger than Keuka College based on total student enrollment (13,905 students vs. 1,366 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Kean University is located in Union, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Keuka College is in Keuka Park, NY (Distant Town setting).
  • Kean University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Keuka College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Kean University 17:1; Keuka College 10:1.

Kean vs. Keuka College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Kean or Keuka College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kean University than Keuka College ($12,708 vs. $24,628).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Keuka College are 25.2% lower than at Kean University ($13,670 vs. $18,264).
  • Keuka College is 175.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kean (about $25,033 more per year; $39,332.00 vs. $14,299.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 75.2% higher at Keuka College than at Kean University (about $16,886 more per year; $39,332.00 vs. $22,446.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Keuka College than at Kean University (100% vs. 90%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Keuka College students is 100.3% larger than aid received by Kean University students ($30,138 vs. $15,048).

Kean vs. Keuka College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Kean or Keuka College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Keuka College and Kean.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Keuka College (1100) is 60 points higher than at Kean (1040).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kean University 930/1150; Keuka College 1008/1183.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kean - Test optional; Keuka College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Kean Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Keuka College students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Kean (3.2).
  • Kean has a higher acceptance rate (75.9%) than Keuka College (68.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.7% at Kean vs. 14.5% at Keuka College.

Kean vs. Keuka College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Kean and Keuka College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Keuka College's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Kean University's (49%).
  • Graduates from Kean University earn a median of about $2,700 more per year than Keuka College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,400 vs. $43,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Kean University graduates have a $904 lower median loan debt than Keuka College graduates ($25,000 vs. $25,904).
  • Among borrowers, Kean graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Keuka College graduates ($258 vs. $267).
  • More Keuka College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kean students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 52%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.