Kean vs. Carlow University
Deciding between Kean University and Carlow University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kean University
Carlow University
-
Overview
- Kean
- Carlow University
- Location
-
Kean Union, NJ
-
Carlow University Pittsburgh, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Kean Large Suburban
-
Carlow University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kean 13,905
-
Carlow University 2,416
-
-
- Type
-
Kean Public 4 Year
-
Carlow University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Kean #741
-
Carlow University #728
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Kean -
-
Carlow University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Kean Non-profit
-
Carlow University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Kean kean.edu
-
Carlow University carlow.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Kean
-
Carlow University
-
-
-
Cost
- Kean
- Carlow University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Kean $14,299
-
Carlow University $35,874
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Kean $22,446
-
Carlow University $35,874
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Kean $18,264
-
Carlow University $13,808
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Kean $12,708
-
Carlow University $21,002
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Kean $15,048
-
Carlow University $28,233
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Kean 90%
-
Carlow University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Kean
- Carlow University
- Applied
-
Kean 13,936
-
Carlow University 1,264
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kean 10,578
-
Carlow University 1,099
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Kean 75.9%
-
Carlow University 86.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Kean 18.7%
-
Carlow University 15.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kean 1040
-
Carlow University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kean
-
Carlow University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Kean 3.2
-
Carlow University 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Kean B+
-
Carlow University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Kean Very Easy
-
Carlow University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Kean
-
Carlow University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Kean
-
Carlow University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Kean 930/1150
-
Carlow University 960/1168
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Kean Test optional
-
Carlow University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Kean Aug 15, 2027
-
Carlow University
-
-
-
Academics
- Kean
- Carlow University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Kean 17:1
-
Carlow University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Kean
- Business (22%)
- Education (19%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Carlow University
- Health Professions (26%)
- Education (24%)
- Business (13%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Biology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Kean
- Carlow University
- Graduation Rate
-
Kean 49%
-
Carlow University 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Kean $46,400
-
Carlow University $41,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Kean 52%
-
Carlow University 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Kean $25,000
-
Carlow University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Kean $258
-
Carlow University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Kean
- Carlow University
- % Men
-
Kean 37%
-
Carlow University 16%
-
-
- % Women
-
Kean 63%
-
Carlow University 84%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Kean Very High
-
Carlow University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Kean No
-
Carlow University No
-
-
- % White
-
Kean 36%
-
Carlow University 61%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Kean 5%
-
Carlow University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Kean 20%
-
Carlow University 22%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Kean 27%
-
Carlow University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Kean 0%
-
Carlow University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Kean 0%
-
Carlow University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Kean 2%
-
Carlow University 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Kean 2%
-
Carlow University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Kean 8%
-
Carlow University 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Kean
- Carlow University
- % In-State
-
Kean 90%
-
Carlow University 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Kean 4%
-
Carlow University 5%
-
-
-
Campus
- Kean
- Carlow University
- Campus Housing
-
Kean Yes
-
Carlow University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Kean No
-
Carlow University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Kean Yes
-
Carlow University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Kean Yes
-
Carlow University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Kean Yes
-
Carlow University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kean University in Union, NJ with Carlow University in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kean University is larger than Carlow University based on total student enrollment (13,905 students vs. 2,416 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kean University is located in Union, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Carlow University is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting).
- Kean University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Carlow University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kean University 17:1; Carlow University 12:1.
Kean vs. Carlow University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Kean or Carlow University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kean University than Carlow University ($12,708 vs. $21,002).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Carlow University are 24.4% lower than at Kean University ($13,808 vs. $18,264).
- Carlow University is 150.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kean (about $21,575 more per year; $35,874.00 vs. $14,299.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 59.8% higher at Carlow University than at Kean University (about $13,428 more per year; $35,874.00 vs. $22,446.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Carlow University than at Kean University (99% vs. 90%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Carlow University students is 87.6% larger than aid received by Kean University students ($28,233 vs. $15,048).
Kean vs. Carlow University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Kean or Carlow University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Carlow University and Kean.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Carlow University (1060) is 20 points higher than at Kean (1040).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kean University 930/1150; Carlow University 960/1168.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kean - Test optional; Carlow University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kean Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Carlow University students have a 0.4 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Kean (3.2).
- Carlow University has a higher acceptance rate (86.9%) than Kean (75.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.7% at Kean vs. 15.7% at Carlow University.
Kean vs. Carlow University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Kean and Carlow University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Carlow University's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Kean University's (49%).
- Graduates from Kean University earn a median of about $4,500 more per year than Carlow University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,400 vs. $41,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kean University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Carlow University graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Kean graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Carlow University graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More Carlow University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kean students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 52%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.