K-State vs. Kent State
Deciding between Kansas State University and Kent State University at Kent? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kansas State University
Kent State University at Kent
-
Overview
- K-State
- Kent State
- Location
-
K-State Manhattan, KS
-
Kent State Kent, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
K-State Remote Town
-
Kent State Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
K-State 20,295
-
Kent State 26,374
-
-
- Type
-
K-State Public 4 Year
-
Kent State Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
K-State #510
-
Kent State #807
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
K-State -
-
Kent State -
-
-
- Status
-
K-State Non-profit
-
Kent State Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
K-State k-state.edu
-
Kent State kent.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
K-State
-
Kent State
-
-
-
Cost
- K-State
- Kent State
- Tuition (In State)
-
K-State $11,221
-
Kent State $13,232
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
K-State $28,568
-
Kent State $23,082
-
-
- Room & Board
-
K-State $12,830
-
Kent State $13,794
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
K-State $20,527
-
Kent State $21,278
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
K-State $9,270
-
Kent State $10,076
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
K-State 92%
-
Kent State 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- K-State
- Kent State
- Applied
-
K-State 15,509
-
Kent State 24,611
-
-
- Admitted
-
K-State 12,669
-
Kent State 21,248
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
K-State 81.7%
-
Kent State 86.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
K-State 27.5%
-
Kent State 20.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
K-State 1160
-
Kent State 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
K-State 23
-
Kent State 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
K-State 3.77
-
Kent State 3.61
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
K-State A-
-
Kent State A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
K-State Average
-
Kent State Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
K-State
-
Kent State
-
-
- ACT Range
-
K-State 20/27
-
Kent State 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
K-State 1060/1260
-
Kent State 1010/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
K-State Test optional
-
Kent State Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
K-State
-
Kent State Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- K-State
- Kent State
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
K-State 19:1
-
Kent State 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
K-State
- Business (17%)
- Agriculture (12%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Education (9%)
-
Kent State
- Business (21%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Education (10%)
- Communication (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- K-State
- Kent State
- Graduation Rate
-
K-State 56%
-
Kent State 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
K-State $49,700
-
Kent State $40,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
K-State 70%
-
Kent State 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
K-State $22,500
-
Kent State $25,825
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
K-State $232
-
Kent State $267
-
-
-
Diversity
- K-State
- Kent State
- % Men
-
K-State 46%
-
Kent State 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
K-State 54%
-
Kent State 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
K-State Low
-
Kent State Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
K-State No
-
Kent State No
-
-
- % White
-
K-State 78%
-
Kent State 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
K-State 1%
-
Kent State 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
K-State 4%
-
Kent State 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
K-State 7%
-
Kent State 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
K-State 0%
-
Kent State 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
K-State 0%
-
Kent State 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
K-State 3%
-
Kent State 3%
-
-
- % International
-
K-State 6%
-
Kent State 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
K-State 1%
-
Kent State 3%
-
-
-
Students
- K-State
- Kent State
- % In-State
-
K-State 71%
-
Kent State 80%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
K-State 28%
-
Kent State 16%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kansas State University in Manhattan, KS with Kent State University at Kent in Kent, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kent State University at Kent is larger than K-State based on total student enrollment (26,374 students vs. 20,295 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kansas State University is located in Manhattan, KS (Remote Town setting); Kent State University at Kent is in Kent, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- Kansas State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Kent State University at Kent is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kansas State University 19:1; Kent State University at Kent 20:1.
K-State vs. Kent State Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, K-State or Kent State? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kansas State University than Kent State ($20,527 vs. $21,278).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kansas State University are 7% lower than at Kent State University at Kent ($12,830 vs. $13,794).
- Kent State University at Kent is 17.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than K-State (about $2,011 more per year; $13,232.00 vs. $11,221.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 23.8% higher at K-State than at Kent State University at Kent (about $5,486 more per year; $28,568.00 vs. $23,082.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kent State University at Kent than at Kansas State University (95% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Kent State University at Kent students is 8.7% larger than aid received by Kansas State University students ($10,076 vs. $9,270).
K-State vs. Kent State Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, K-State or Kent State? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kent State and K-State.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Kansas State University (1160) is 30 points higher than at Kent State (1130).
- Incoming K-State students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at Kent State).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kansas State University 1060/1260; Kent State University at Kent 1010/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kansas State University 20/27; Kent State University at Kent 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: K-State - Test optional; Kent State - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kent State Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman K-State students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.77) than students at Kent State (3.61).
- Kent State has a higher acceptance rate (86.3%) than K-State (81.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.5% at K-State vs. 20.3% at Kent State.
K-State vs. Kent State Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for K-State and Kent State? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Kansas State University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than Kent State University at Kent's (50%).
- Graduates from Kansas State University earn a median of about $9,400 more per year than Kent State graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,700 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kansas State University graduates have a $3,325 lower median loan debt than Kent State graduates ($22,500 vs. $25,825).
- Among borrowers, K-State graduates have an estimated $35 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kent State graduates ($232 vs. $267).
- More K-State graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.