Kalamazoo Valley Community College vs. NMC

Kalamazoo Valley Community College and Northwestern Michigan College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Kalamazoo Valley Community College
Northwestern Michigan College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: Kalamazoo Valley Community College. Average net price is $4,436 vs $7,427 at NMC.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Kalamazoo Valley Community College $33,400 vs NMC $33,500 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Kalamazoo Valley Community College-
NMC-
SAT range (middle 50%)
Kalamazoo Valley Community College-
NMC-
Average net price
Kalamazoo Valley Community College $2,991 less
Kalamazoo Valley Community College$4,436
NMC$7,427
In-state tuition
Kalamazoo Valley Community College $3,818 less
Kalamazoo Valley Community College$6,904
NMC$10,722
Out-of-state tuition
Kalamazoo Valley Community College $4,382 less
Kalamazoo Valley Community College$9,094
NMC$13,476
Graduation rate
Kalamazoo Valley Community College-
NMC-
Median earnings (10 years)
NMC +$100
Kalamazoo Valley Community College$33,400
NMC$33,500

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Kalamazoo Valley Community College and NMC with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College -
  • NMC -
  • Admitted
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College -
  • NMC -
  • Acceptance rate
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College Open
  • NMC Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College Open
  • NMC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College
  • NMC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College
  • NMC
  • Average high school GPA
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College -
  • NMC -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College -
  • NMC -
  • Admissions standards
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College Unavailable
  • NMC Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College
  • NMC
  • SAT range
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College
  • NMC
  • ACT range
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College
  • NMC
  • Submit test scores
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College Open admission
  • NMC Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College
  • NMC
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College $4,144
  • NMC $5,860
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College $9,094
  • NMC $13,476
  • Room & board
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College $7,558
  • NMC $10,600
  • Average net price
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College $4,436
  • NMC $7,427
  • Average grant aid
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College $6,558
  • NMC $7,926
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College 73%
  • NMC 84%
  • Graduation rate
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College -
  • NMC -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College $33,400
  • NMC $33,500
  • Making student loan payments
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College 29%
  • NMC 41%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College $12,000
  • NMC $14,006
  • Median loan payment
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College $124
  • NMC $144
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College 14:1
  • NMC 13:1
  • Popular majors
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Engineering Technology (15%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (5%)
  • NMC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (50%)
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (6%)
    • Transportation and Materials Moving (6%)
    • Business (5%)
  • Location
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College Kalamazoo, MI
  • NMC Traverse City, MI
  • Setting
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College Midsize Suburban
  • NMC Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College 6,334
  • NMC 3,253
  • Type
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College Public 2 Year
  • NMC Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College
  • NMC

Comparable Facts

Compare Kalamazoo Valley Community College in Kalamazoo, MI with Northwestern Michigan College in Traverse City, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Kalamazoo Valley Community College is larger than NMC based on total student enrollment (6,334 students vs. 3,253 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College is located in Kalamazoo, MI (Midsize Suburban setting); Northwestern Michigan College is in Traverse City, MI (Remote Town setting).
  • Kalamazoo Valley Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Northwestern Michigan College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Kalamazoo Valley Community College 14:1; Northwestern Michigan College 13:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kalamazoo Valley Community College are 28.7% lower than at Northwestern Michigan College ($7,558 vs. $10,600).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 48.2% higher at NMC than at Kalamazoo Valley Community College (about $4,382 more per year; $13,476 vs. $9,094).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northwestern Michigan College than at Kalamazoo Valley Community College (84% vs. 73%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Northwestern Michigan College students is 20.9% larger than aid received by Kalamazoo Valley Community College students ($7,926 vs. $6,558).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Kalamazoo Valley Community College and NMC.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Kalamazoo Valley Community College graduates have a $2,006 lower median loan debt than NMC graduates ($12,000 vs. $14,006).
  • Among borrowers, Kalamazoo Valley Community College graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NMC graduates ($124 vs. $144).
  • More NMC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kalamazoo Valley Community College students, three years after graduation (41% vs. 29%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Kalamazoo Valley Community College
Northwestern Michigan College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges