Kalamazoo College vs. MVNU
Deciding between Kalamazoo College and Mount Vernon Nazarene University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kalamazoo College
Mount Vernon Nazarene University
-
Overview
- Kalamazoo College
- MVNU
- Location
-
Kalamazoo College Kalamazoo, MI
-
MVNU Mount Vernon, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Kalamazoo College Small City
-
MVNU Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kalamazoo College 1,166
-
MVNU 1,671
-
-
- Type
-
Kalamazoo College Private 4 Year
-
MVNU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Kalamazoo College #231
-
MVNU #556
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Kalamazoo College -
-
MVNU Church of the Nazarene
-
-
- Status
-
Kalamazoo College Non-profit
-
MVNU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Kalamazoo College
-
MVNU
-
-
-
Cost
- Kalamazoo College
- MVNU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Kalamazoo College $61,050
-
MVNU $37,158
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Kalamazoo College $61,050
-
MVNU $37,158
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Kalamazoo College $12,549
-
MVNU $10,394
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Kalamazoo College $26,956
-
MVNU $22,961
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Kalamazoo College $47,252
-
MVNU $26,886
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Kalamazoo College 99%
-
MVNU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Kalamazoo College
- MVNU
- Applied
-
Kalamazoo College 3,553
-
MVNU 1,230
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kalamazoo College 2,676
-
MVNU 1,035
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Kalamazoo College 75.3%
-
MVNU 84.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Kalamazoo College 11.7%
-
MVNU 29.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kalamazoo College 1280
-
MVNU 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kalamazoo College 24
-
MVNU 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Kalamazoo College 3.73
-
MVNU 3.55
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Kalamazoo College A-
-
MVNU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Kalamazoo College Difficult
-
MVNU Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Kalamazoo College
-
MVNU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Kalamazoo College 20/29
-
MVNU 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Kalamazoo College 1170/1380
-
MVNU 1046/1315
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Kalamazoo College Test optional
-
MVNU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Kalamazoo College Jan 15, 2027
-
MVNU
-
-
-
Academics
- Kalamazoo College
- MVNU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Kalamazoo College 10:1
-
MVNU 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Kalamazoo College
- Social Sciences (28%)
- Biology (12%)
- Physical Sciences (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
MVNU
- Business (44%)
- Education (10%)
- Human Services (6%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Kalamazoo College
- MVNU
- Graduation Rate
-
Kalamazoo College 80%
-
MVNU 57%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Kalamazoo College $54,400
-
MVNU $46,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Kalamazoo College 81%
-
MVNU 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Kalamazoo College $26,450
-
MVNU $26,536
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Kalamazoo College $273
-
MVNU $274
-
-
-
Diversity
- Kalamazoo College
- MVNU
- % Men
-
Kalamazoo College 45%
-
MVNU 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Kalamazoo College 55%
-
MVNU 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Kalamazoo College High
-
MVNU Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Kalamazoo College No
-
MVNU No
-
-
- % White
-
Kalamazoo College 60%
-
MVNU 85%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Kalamazoo College 7%
-
MVNU 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Kalamazoo College 6%
-
MVNU 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Kalamazoo College 10%
-
MVNU 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Kalamazoo College 0%
-
MVNU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Kalamazoo College 0%
-
MVNU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Kalamazoo College 5%
-
MVNU 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Kalamazoo College 7%
-
MVNU 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Kalamazoo College 6%
-
MVNU 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Kalamazoo College
- MVNU
- % In-State
-
Kalamazoo College 67%
-
MVNU 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Kalamazoo College 30%
-
MVNU 10%
-
-
-
Campus
- Kalamazoo College
- MVNU
- Campus Housing
-
Kalamazoo College Yes
-
MVNU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Kalamazoo College Yes
-
MVNU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Kalamazoo College Yes
-
MVNU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Kalamazoo College No
-
MVNU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Kalamazoo College No
-
MVNU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kalamazoo College in Kalamazoo, MI with Mount Vernon Nazarene University in Mount Vernon, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mount Vernon Nazarene University is larger than Kalamazoo College based on total student enrollment (1,671 students vs. 1,166 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kalamazoo College is located in Kalamazoo, MI (Small City setting); Mount Vernon Nazarene University is in Mount Vernon, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
- Kalamazoo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Vernon Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kalamazoo College 10:1; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 13:1.
Kalamazoo College vs. MVNU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Kalamazoo College or MVNU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Vernon Nazarene University than Kalamazoo College ($22,961 vs. $26,956).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Vernon Nazarene University are 17.2% lower than at Kalamazoo College ($10,394 vs. $12,549).
- Kalamazoo College is 64.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than MVNU (about $23,892 more per year; $61,050.00 vs. $37,158.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 64.3% higher at Kalamazoo College than at Mount Vernon Nazarene University (about $23,892 more per year; $61,050.00 vs. $37,158.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Vernon Nazarene University than at Kalamazoo College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Kalamazoo College students is 75.7% larger than aid received by Mount Vernon Nazarene University students ($47,252 vs. $26,886).
Kalamazoo College vs. MVNU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Kalamazoo College or MVNU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MVNU and Kalamazoo College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Kalamazoo College (1280) is 100 points higher than at MVNU (1180).
- Incoming Kalamazoo College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at MVNU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kalamazoo College 1170/1380; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 1046/1315.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kalamazoo College 20/29; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kalamazoo College - Test optional; MVNU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kalamazoo College Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Kalamazoo College students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.73) than students at MVNU (3.55).
- MVNU has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than Kalamazoo College (75.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.7% at Kalamazoo College vs. 29.3% at MVNU.
Kalamazoo College vs. MVNU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Kalamazoo College and MVNU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Kalamazoo College's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Mount Vernon Nazarene University's (57%).
- Graduates from Kalamazoo College earn a median of about $8,300 more per year than MVNU graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,400 vs. $46,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kalamazoo College graduates have a $86 lower median loan debt than MVNU graduates ($26,450 vs. $26,536).
- Among borrowers, Kalamazoo College graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MVNU graduates ($273 vs. $274).
- More Kalamazoo College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MVNU students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.