JCU vs. Kent State
Deciding between John Carroll University and Kent State University at Kent? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
John Carroll University
Kent State University at Kent
-
Overview
- JCU
- Kent State
- Location
-
JCU University Heights, OH
-
Kent State Kent, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
JCU Large Suburban
-
Kent State Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
JCU 2,864
-
Kent State 26,374
-
-
- Type
-
JCU Private 4 Year
-
Kent State Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
JCU #222
-
Kent State #807
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
JCU Roman Catholic
-
Kent State -
-
-
- Status
-
JCU Non-profit
-
Kent State Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
JCU
-
Kent State
-
-
-
Cost
- JCU
- Kent State
- Tuition (In State)
-
JCU $50,500
-
Kent State $13,232
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
JCU $50,500
-
Kent State $23,082
-
-
- Room & Board
-
JCU $14,520
-
Kent State $13,794
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
JCU $30,030
-
Kent State $21,278
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
JCU $35,785
-
Kent State $10,076
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
JCU 100%
-
Kent State 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- JCU
- Kent State
- Applied
-
JCU 4,623
-
Kent State 24,611
-
-
- Admitted
-
JCU 3,740
-
Kent State 21,248
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
JCU 80.9%
-
Kent State 86.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
JCU 15.9%
-
Kent State 20.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
JCU 1260
-
Kent State 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
JCU 28
-
Kent State 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
JCU 3.66
-
Kent State 3.61
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
JCU A-
-
Kent State A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
JCU Difficult
-
Kent State Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
JCU
-
Kent State
-
-
- ACT Range
-
JCU 25/32
-
Kent State 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
JCU 1180/1330
-
Kent State 1010/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
JCU Test optional
-
Kent State Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
JCU
-
Kent State Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- JCU
- Kent State
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
JCU 13:1
-
Kent State 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
JCU
- Business (34%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Biology (9%)
- Education (9%)
-
Kent State
- Business (21%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Education (10%)
- Communication (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- JCU
- Kent State
- Graduation Rate
-
JCU 71%
-
Kent State 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
JCU $57,600
-
Kent State $40,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
JCU 74%
-
Kent State 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
JCU $26,939
-
Kent State $25,825
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
JCU $278
-
Kent State $267
-
-
-
Diversity
- JCU
- Kent State
- % Men
-
JCU 51%
-
Kent State 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
JCU 49%
-
Kent State 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
JCU Very Low
-
Kent State Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
JCU No
-
Kent State No
-
-
- % White
-
JCU 86%
-
Kent State 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
JCU 2%
-
Kent State 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
JCU 4%
-
Kent State 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
JCU 3%
-
Kent State 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
JCU 0%
-
Kent State 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
JCU 0%
-
Kent State 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
JCU 2%
-
Kent State 3%
-
-
- % International
-
JCU 2%
-
Kent State 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
JCU 1%
-
Kent State 3%
-
-
-
Students
- JCU
- Kent State
- % In-State
-
JCU 69%
-
Kent State 80%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
JCU 31%
-
Kent State 16%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare John Carroll University in University Heights, OH with Kent State University at Kent in Kent, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kent State University at Kent is larger than JCU based on total student enrollment (26,374 students vs. 2,864 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- John Carroll University is located in University Heights, OH (Large Suburban setting); Kent State University at Kent is in Kent, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- John Carroll University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kent State University at Kent is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: John Carroll University 13:1; Kent State University at Kent 20:1.
JCU vs. Kent State Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, JCU or Kent State? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at Kent than JCU ($21,278 vs. $30,030).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kent State University at Kent are 5% lower than at John Carroll University ($13,794 vs. $14,520).
- John Carroll University is 281.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State (about $37,268 more per year; $50,500.00 vs. $13,232.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 118.8% higher at JCU than at Kent State University at Kent (about $27,418 more per year; $50,500.00 vs. $23,082.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at John Carroll University than at Kent State University at Kent (100% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by John Carroll University students is 255.2% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Kent students ($35,785 vs. $10,076).
JCU vs. Kent State Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, JCU or Kent State? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kent State and JCU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at John Carroll University (1260) is 130 points higher than at Kent State (1130).
- Incoming JCU students have a 7 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 21 at Kent State).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: John Carroll University 1180/1330; Kent State University at Kent 1010/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: John Carroll University 25/32; Kent State University at Kent 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: JCU - Test optional; Kent State - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kent State Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman JCU students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.66) than students at Kent State (3.61).
- Kent State has a higher acceptance rate (86.3%) than JCU (80.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.9% at JCU vs. 20.3% at Kent State.
JCU vs. Kent State Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for JCU and Kent State? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- John Carroll University's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Kent State University at Kent's (50%).
- Graduates from John Carroll University earn a median of about $17,300 more per year than Kent State graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,600 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kent State University at Kent graduates have a $1,114 lower median loan debt than JCU graduates ($25,825 vs. $26,939).
- Among borrowers, Kent State graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than JCU graduates ($267 vs. $278).
- More JCU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.