Jewish Theological Seminary of America vs. Buffalo State College
Deciding between Jewish Theological Seminary of America and SUNY Buffalo State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Jewish Theological Seminary of America
SUNY Buffalo State University
-
Overview
- Jewish Theological Seminary of America
- Buffalo State College
- Location
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America New York, NY
-
Buffalo State College Buffalo, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America Large City
-
Buffalo State College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America 316
-
Buffalo State College 6,188
-
-
- Type
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America Private 4 Year
-
Buffalo State College Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America
-
Buffalo State College #545
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America Jewish
-
Buffalo State College -
-
-
- Status
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America Non-profit
-
Buffalo State College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America jtsa.edu
-
Buffalo State College buffalostate.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America
-
Buffalo State College
-
-
-
Cost
- Jewish Theological Seminary of America
- Buffalo State College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America $67,357
-
Buffalo State College $8,533
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America $67,357
-
Buffalo State College $19,653
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America $18,608
-
Buffalo State College $15,986
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America $58,152
-
Buffalo State College $12,023
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America $27,793
-
Buffalo State College $11,697
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America 60%
-
Buffalo State College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Jewish Theological Seminary of America
- Buffalo State College
- Applied
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America 144
-
Buffalo State College 18,219
-
-
- Admitted
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America 70
-
Buffalo State College 13,290
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America 48.6%
-
Buffalo State College 72.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America 58.6%
-
Buffalo State College 9.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America 1510
-
Buffalo State College 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America
-
Buffalo State College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America 3.7
-
Buffalo State College 2.84
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America A-
-
Buffalo State College B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America Elite
-
Buffalo State College Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America Low
-
Buffalo State College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America
-
Buffalo State College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America 1440/1580
-
Buffalo State College 980/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America Test optional
-
Buffalo State College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America
-
Buffalo State College
-
-
-
Academics
- Jewish Theological Seminary of America
- Buffalo State College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America 7:1
-
Buffalo State College 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
Buffalo State College
- Education (26%)
- Business (12%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Jewish Theological Seminary of America
- Buffalo State College
- Graduation Rate
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America 96%
-
Buffalo State College 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America N/A
-
Buffalo State College $40,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America -
-
Buffalo State College 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America N/A
-
Buffalo State College $21,409
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America N/A
-
Buffalo State College $221
-
-
-
Diversity
- Jewish Theological Seminary of America
- Buffalo State College
- % Men
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America 44%
-
Buffalo State College 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America 56%
-
Buffalo State College 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America Extremely Low
-
Buffalo State College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America No
-
Buffalo State College No
-
-
- % White
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America 92%
-
Buffalo State College 51%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America 1%
-
Buffalo State College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America 0%
-
Buffalo State College 28%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America 1%
-
Buffalo State College 12%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America 0%
-
Buffalo State College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America 0%
-
Buffalo State College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America 0%
-
Buffalo State College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America 3%
-
Buffalo State College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America 3%
-
Buffalo State College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Jewish Theological Seminary of America
- Buffalo State College
- % In-State
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America 15%
-
Buffalo State College 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America 83%
-
Buffalo State College 4%
-
-
-
Campus
- Jewish Theological Seminary of America
- Buffalo State College
- Campus Housing
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America Yes
-
Buffalo State College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America No
-
Buffalo State College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America No
-
Buffalo State College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America No
-
Buffalo State College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Jewish Theological Seminary of America No
-
Buffalo State College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Jewish Theological Seminary of America in New York, NY with SUNY Buffalo State University in Buffalo, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
SUNY Buffalo State University is larger than Jewish Theological Seminary of America based on total student enrollment (6,188 students vs. 316 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Jewish Theological Seminary of America is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); SUNY Buffalo State University is in Buffalo, NY (Large City setting).
- Jewish Theological Seminary of America is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY Buffalo State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Jewish Theological Seminary of America 7:1; SUNY Buffalo State University 14:1.
Jewish Theological Seminary of America vs. Buffalo State College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Jewish Theological Seminary of America or Buffalo State College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Buffalo State University than Jewish Theological Seminary of America ($12,023 vs. $58,152).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY Buffalo State University are 14.1% lower than at Jewish Theological Seminary of America ($15,986 vs. $18,608).
- Jewish Theological Seminary of America is 689.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Buffalo State College (about $58,824 more per year; $67,357.00 vs. $8,533.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 242.7% higher at Jewish Theological Seminary of America than at SUNY Buffalo State University (about $47,704 more per year; $67,357.00 vs. $19,653.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY Buffalo State University than at Jewish Theological Seminary of America (100% vs. 60%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Jewish Theological Seminary of America students is 137.6% larger than aid received by SUNY Buffalo State University students ($27,793 vs. $11,697).
Jewish Theological Seminary of America vs. Buffalo State College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Jewish Theological Seminary of America or Buffalo State College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Buffalo State College and Jewish Theological Seminary of America.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Jewish Theological Seminary of America (1510) is 400 points higher than at Buffalo State College (1110).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Jewish Theological Seminary of America 1440/1580; SUNY Buffalo State University 980/1240.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Jewish Theological Seminary of America - Test optional; Buffalo State College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Jewish Theological Seminary of America students have a 0.86 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Buffalo State College (2.84).
- Buffalo State College has a higher acceptance rate (72.9%) than Jewish Theological Seminary of America (48.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 58.6% at Jewish Theological Seminary of America vs. 9.2% at Buffalo State College.
Jewish Theological Seminary of America vs. Buffalo State College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Jewish Theological Seminary of America and Buffalo State College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Jewish Theological Seminary of America's six-year graduation rate (96%) is higher than SUNY Buffalo State University's (47%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.