J Sargeant Reynolds Community College vs. Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas

J Sargeant Reynolds Community College and Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

J Sargeant Reynolds Community College
Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: J Sargeant Reynolds Community College. Average net price is $5,450 vs $26,930 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas.
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
J Sargeant Reynolds Community College-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas-
SAT range (middle 50%)
J Sargeant Reynolds Community College-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas-
Average net price
J Sargeant Reynolds Community College $21,480 less
J Sargeant Reynolds Community College$5,450
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas$26,930
In-state tuition
J Sargeant Reynolds Community College $11,477 less
J Sargeant Reynolds Community College$5,280
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas$16,757
Out-of-state tuition
J Sargeant Reynolds Community College $5,039 less
J Sargeant Reynolds Community College$11,718
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas$16,757
Graduation rate
J Sargeant Reynolds Community College-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas-
Median earnings (10 years)
J Sargeant Reynolds Community College +$33,000
J Sargeant Reynolds Community College$33,000
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas-

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at J Sargeant Reynolds Community College and Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Admission chances
  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College My Chances
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas My Chances
  • Applied
  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
  • Admitted
  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
  • Acceptance rate
  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College Open
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College Open
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • Typical ACT score
  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • Average high school GPA
  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
  • Typical high school grades
  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
  • Admissions standards
  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College Unavailable
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • SAT range
  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • ACT range
  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • Submit test scores
  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College Open admission
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • Tuition (in state)
  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College $5,280
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $16,757
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College $11,718
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $16,757
  • Room & board
  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College $9,900
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $13,195
  • Average net price
  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College $5,450
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $26,930
  • Average grant aid
  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College $6,784
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $4,968
  • % receiving grant aid
  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College 61%
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 61%
  • Graduation rate
  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College $33,000
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas N/A
  • Making student loan payments
  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College 28%
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 29%
  • Median student loan debt
  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College $11,500
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $20,000
  • Median loan payment
  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College $118
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $206
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College 24:1
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 18:1
  • Popular majors
  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College
    • Health Professions (39%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (100%)
  • Location
  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College Richmond, VA
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Manassas, VA
  • Setting
  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College Large Suburban
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College 8,681
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 272
  • Type
  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College Public 2 Year
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Private 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas

Comparable Facts

Compare J Sargeant Reynolds Community College in Richmond, VA with Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas in Manassas, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

J Sargeant Reynolds Community College is larger than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas based on total student enrollment (8,681 students vs. 272 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College is located in Richmond, VA (Large Suburban setting); Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas is in Manassas, VA (Large Suburban setting).
  • J Sargeant Reynolds Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: J Sargeant Reynolds Community College 24:1; Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas 18:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at J Sargeant Reynolds Community College are 25% lower than at Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas ($9,900 vs. $13,195).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 43% higher at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas than at J Sargeant Reynolds Community College (about $5,039 more per year; $16,757 vs. $11,718).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at J Sargeant Reynolds Community College as at Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas (61% vs. 61%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by J Sargeant Reynolds Community College students is 36.6% larger than aid received by Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas students ($6,784 vs. $4,968).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both J Sargeant Reynolds Community College and Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, J Sargeant Reynolds Community College graduates have a $8,500 lower median loan debt than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates ($11,500 vs. $20,000).
  • Among borrowers, J Sargeant Reynolds Community College graduates have an estimated $88 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates ($118 vs. $206).
  • More Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former J Sargeant Reynolds Community College students, three years after graduation (29% vs. 28%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

J Sargeant Reynolds Community College
Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges