Isothermal Community College vs. Mitchell Community College

Isothermal Community College and Mitchell Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Isothermal Community College
Mitchell Community College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: Mitchell Community College. Average net price is $8,639 vs $11,495 at Isothermal Community College.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Isothermal Community College $25,800 vs Mitchell Community College $27,100 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Isothermal Community College-
Mitchell Community College-
SAT range (middle 50%)
Isothermal Community College-
Mitchell Community College-
Average net price
Mitchell Community College $2,856 less
Isothermal Community College$11,495
Mitchell Community College$8,639
In-state tuition
Isothermal Community College $611 less
Isothermal Community College$2,030
Mitchell Community College$2,641
Out-of-state tuition
Isothermal Community College $2,147 less
Isothermal Community College$6,638
Mitchell Community College$8,785
Graduation rate
Isothermal Community College-
Mitchell Community College-
Median earnings (10 years)
Mitchell Community College +$1,300
Isothermal Community College$25,800
Mitchell Community College$27,100

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Isothermal Community College and Mitchell Community College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Isothermal Community College -
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Isothermal Community College -
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Acceptance rate
  • Isothermal Community College Open
  • Mitchell Community College Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Isothermal Community College Open
  • Mitchell Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Isothermal Community College
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Isothermal Community College
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Average high school GPA
  • Isothermal Community College -
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Isothermal Community College -
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Admissions standards
  • Isothermal Community College Unavailable
  • Mitchell Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Isothermal Community College
  • Mitchell Community College
  • SAT range
  • Isothermal Community College
  • Mitchell Community College
  • ACT range
  • Isothermal Community College
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Submit test scores
  • Isothermal Community College Open admission
  • Mitchell Community College Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • Isothermal Community College
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Isothermal Community College $2,030
  • Mitchell Community College $2,641
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Isothermal Community College $6,638
  • Mitchell Community College $8,785
  • Room & board
  • Isothermal Community College $19,885
  • Mitchell Community College $11,590
  • Average net price
  • Isothermal Community College $11,495
  • Mitchell Community College $8,639
  • Average grant aid
  • Isothermal Community College $6,086
  • Mitchell Community College $8,353
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Isothermal Community College 92%
  • Mitchell Community College 58%
  • Graduation rate
  • Isothermal Community College -
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Isothermal Community College $25,800
  • Mitchell Community College $27,100
  • Making student loan payments
  • Isothermal Community College 10%
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Median student loan debt
  • Isothermal Community College N/A
  • Mitchell Community College N/A
  • Median loan payment
  • Isothermal Community College N/A
  • Mitchell Community College N/A
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Isothermal Community College 11:1
  • Mitchell Community College 15:1
  • Popular majors
  • Isothermal Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Construction Trades (19%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
  • Mitchell Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
  • Location
  • Isothermal Community College Spindale, NC
  • Mitchell Community College Statesville, NC
  • Setting
  • Isothermal Community College Distant Town
  • Mitchell Community College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Isothermal Community College 1,918
  • Mitchell Community College 3,979
  • Type
  • Isothermal Community College Public 2 Year
  • Mitchell Community College Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • Isothermal Community College
  • Mitchell Community College

Comparable Facts

Compare Isothermal Community College in Spindale, NC with Mitchell Community College in Statesville, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Mitchell Community College is larger than Isothermal Community College based on total student enrollment (3,979 students vs. 1,918 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Isothermal Community College is located in Spindale, NC (Distant Town setting); Mitchell Community College is in Statesville, NC (Distant Town setting).
  • Isothermal Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Mitchell Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Isothermal Community College 11:1; Mitchell Community College 15:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mitchell Community College are 41.7% lower than at Isothermal Community College ($11,590 vs. $19,885).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 32.3% higher at Mitchell Community College than at Isothermal Community College (about $2,147 more per year; $8,785 vs. $6,638).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Isothermal Community College than at Mitchell Community College (92% vs. 58%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mitchell Community College students is 37.2% larger than aid received by Isothermal Community College students ($8,353 vs. $6,086).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Isothermal Community College and Mitchell Community College.

Loans and repayment

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Isothermal Community College
Mitchell Community College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges