Iona University vs. The New School

Deciding between Iona University and The New School? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Iona University
The New School

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Iona University New Rochelle, NY
  • The New School New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Iona University Large Suburban
  • The New School Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Iona University 3,958
  • The New School 9,068
  • Type
  • Iona University Private 4 Year
  • The New School Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Iona University #456
  • The New School #164
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Iona University Roman Catholic
  • The New School -
  • Status
  • Iona University Non-profit
  • The New School Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Iona University
  • The New School
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Iona University $47,260
  • The New School $58,694
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Iona University $47,260
  • The New School $58,694
  • Room & Board
  • Iona University $18,820
  • The New School $25,337
  • Average Net Price
  • Iona University $29,978
  • The New School $67,224
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Iona University $30,780
  • The New School $22,174
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Iona University 100%
  • The New School 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Iona University 8,479
  • The New School 9,828
  • Admitted
  • Iona University 7,372
  • The New School 6,238
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Iona University 86.9%
  • The New School 63.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Iona University 12.9%
  • The New School 21.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Iona University 1210
  • The New School 1250
  • Typical ACT score
  • Iona University 26
  • The New School 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Iona University 3.4
  • The New School 3.59
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Iona University B+
  • The New School A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Iona University Challenging
  • The New School Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Iona University
  • The New School Low
  • ACT Range
  • Iona University 24/29
  • The New School 26/30
  • SAT Range
  • Iona University 1110/1300
  • The New School 1140/1360
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Iona University Test optional
  • The New School Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Iona University Feb 15, 2027
  • The New School
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Iona University 16:1
  • The New School 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Iona University
    • Business (37%)
    • Communication (17%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
  • The New School
    • Visual and Performing Arts (62%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Foreign Languages (4%)
    • Social Sciences (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Iona University 57%
  • The New School 61%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Iona University $58,400
  • The New School $52,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Iona University 73%
  • The New School 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Iona University $26,047
  • The New School $23,872
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Iona University $269
  • The New School $246
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Iona University 44%
  • The New School 25%
  • % Women
  • Iona University 56%
  • The New School 75%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Iona University Medium
  • The New School Very High
  • HBCU
  • Iona University No
  • The New School No
  • % White
  • Iona University 58%
  • The New School 33%
  • % Asian
  • Iona University 2%
  • The New School 9%
  • % Black
  • Iona University 8%
  • The New School 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Iona University 22%
  • The New School 12%
  • % Native American
  • Iona University 0%
  • The New School 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Iona University 0%
  • The New School 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Iona University 2%
  • The New School 4%
  • % International
  • Iona University 3%
  • The New School 32%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Iona University 5%
  • The New School 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Iona University 79%
  • The New School 13%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Iona University 20%
  • The New School 48%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Iona University Yes
  • The New School Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Iona University No
  • The New School No
  • Meal Plan
  • Iona University Yes
  • The New School Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Iona University Yes
  • The New School Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Iona University No
  • The New School No

Comparable Facts

Compare Iona University in New Rochelle, NY with The New School in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

The New School is larger than Iona University based on total student enrollment (9,068 students vs. 3,958 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Iona University is located in New Rochelle, NY (Large Suburban setting); The New School is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • Iona University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The New School is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Iona University 16:1; The New School 9:1.

Iona University vs. The New School Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Iona University or The New School? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Iona University than The New School ($29,978 vs. $67,224).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Iona University are 25.7% lower than at The New School ($18,820 vs. $25,337).
  • The New School is 24.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Iona University (about $11,434 more per year; $58,694.00 vs. $47,260.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 24.2% higher at The New School than at Iona University (about $11,434 more per year; $58,694.00 vs. $47,260.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Iona University than at The New School (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Iona University students is 38.8% larger than aid received by The New School students ($30,780 vs. $22,174).

Iona University vs. The New School Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Iona University or The New School? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between The New School and Iona University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The New School (1250) is 40 points higher than at Iona University (1210).
  • Incoming The New School students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 26 at Iona University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Iona University 1110/1300; The New School 1140/1360.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Iona University 24/29; The New School 26/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Iona University - Test optional; The New School - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Iona University Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman The New School students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at Iona University (3.4).
  • Iona University has a higher acceptance rate (86.9%) than The New School (63.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Iona University vs. 21.3% at The New School.

Iona University vs. The New School Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Iona University and The New School? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The New School's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Iona University's (57%).
  • Graduates from Iona University earn a median of about $5,700 more per year than The New School graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,400 vs. $52,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, The New School graduates have a $2,175 lower median loan debt than Iona University graduates ($23,872 vs. $26,047).
  • Among borrowers, The New School graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Iona University graduates ($246 vs. $269).
  • More Iona University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former The New School students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.