Iona University vs. Pratt Institute

Deciding between Iona University and Pratt Institute Main? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Iona University
Pratt Institute Main

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Iona University New Rochelle, NY
  • Pratt Institute Brooklyn, NY
  • Setting
  • Iona University Large Suburban
  • Pratt Institute Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Iona University 3,958
  • Pratt Institute 5,356
  • Type
  • Iona University Private 4 Year
  • Pratt Institute Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Iona University #456
  • Pratt Institute #229
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Iona University Roman Catholic
  • Pratt Institute -
  • Status
  • Iona University Non-profit
  • Pratt Institute Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Iona University
  • Pratt Institute
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Iona University $47,260
  • Pratt Institute $61,845
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Iona University $47,260
  • Pratt Institute $61,845
  • Room & Board
  • Iona University $18,820
  • Pratt Institute $17,336
  • Average Net Price
  • Iona University $29,978
  • Pratt Institute $54,150
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Iona University $30,780
  • Pratt Institute $26,021
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Iona University 100%
  • Pratt Institute 78%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Iona University 8,479
  • Pratt Institute 8,457
  • Admitted
  • Iona University 7,372
  • Pratt Institute 6,195
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Iona University 86.9%
  • Pratt Institute 73.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Iona University 12.9%
  • Pratt Institute 18.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Iona University 1210
  • Pratt Institute 1270
  • Typical ACT score
  • Iona University 26
  • Pratt Institute 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Iona University 3.4
  • Pratt Institute 3.86
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Iona University B+
  • Pratt Institute A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Iona University Challenging
  • Pratt Institute Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Iona University
  • Pratt Institute Low
  • ACT Range
  • Iona University 24/29
  • Pratt Institute 26/31
  • SAT Range
  • Iona University 1110/1300
  • Pratt Institute 1150/1390
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Iona University Test optional
  • Pratt Institute Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Iona University Feb 15, 2027
  • Pratt Institute Jan 5, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Iona University 16:1
  • Pratt Institute 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Iona University
    • Business (37%)
    • Communication (17%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
  • Pratt Institute
    • Visual and Performing Arts (80%)
    • Architecture (14%)
    • English and Literature (3%)
    • Education (2%)
    • Business (2%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Iona University 57%
  • Pratt Institute 62%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Iona University $58,400
  • Pratt Institute $49,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Iona University 73%
  • Pratt Institute 76%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Iona University $26,047
  • Pratt Institute $26,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Iona University $269
  • Pratt Institute $271
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Iona University 44%
  • Pratt Institute 28%
  • % Women
  • Iona University 56%
  • Pratt Institute 72%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Iona University Medium
  • Pratt Institute Very High
  • HBCU
  • Iona University No
  • Pratt Institute No
  • % White
  • Iona University 58%
  • Pratt Institute 40%
  • % Asian
  • Iona University 2%
  • Pratt Institute 14%
  • % Black
  • Iona University 8%
  • Pratt Institute 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Iona University 22%
  • Pratt Institute 10%
  • % Native American
  • Iona University 0%
  • Pratt Institute 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Iona University 0%
  • Pratt Institute 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Iona University 2%
  • Pratt Institute 2%
  • % International
  • Iona University 3%
  • Pratt Institute 26%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Iona University 5%
  • Pratt Institute 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Iona University 79%
  • Pratt Institute 22%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Iona University 20%
  • Pratt Institute 52%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Iona University Yes
  • Pratt Institute Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Iona University No
  • Pratt Institute No
  • Meal Plan
  • Iona University Yes
  • Pratt Institute Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Iona University Yes
  • Pratt Institute No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Iona University No
  • Pratt Institute No

Comparable Facts

Compare Iona University in New Rochelle, NY with Pratt Institute Main in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Pratt Institute Main is larger than Iona University based on total student enrollment (5,356 students vs. 3,958 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Iona University is located in New Rochelle, NY (Large Suburban setting); Pratt Institute Main is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
  • Iona University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pratt Institute Main is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Iona University 16:1; Pratt Institute Main 9:1.

Iona University vs. Pratt Institute Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Iona University or Pratt Institute? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Iona University than Pratt Institute ($29,978 vs. $54,150).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pratt Institute Main are 7.9% lower than at Iona University ($17,336 vs. $18,820).
  • Pratt Institute Main is 30.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Iona University (about $14,585 more per year; $61,845.00 vs. $47,260.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 30.9% higher at Pratt Institute than at Iona University (about $14,585 more per year; $61,845.00 vs. $47,260.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Iona University than at Pratt Institute Main (100% vs. 78%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Iona University students is 18.3% larger than aid received by Pratt Institute Main students ($30,780 vs. $26,021).

Iona University vs. Pratt Institute Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Iona University or Pratt Institute? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pratt Institute and Iona University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Pratt Institute Main (1270) is 60 points higher than at Iona University (1210).
  • Incoming Pratt Institute students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 26 at Iona University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Iona University 1110/1300; Pratt Institute Main 1150/1390.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Iona University 24/29; Pratt Institute Main 26/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Iona University - Test optional; Pratt Institute - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Iona University Feb 15, 2027; Pratt Institute Jan 5, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Pratt Institute students have a 0.46 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at Iona University (3.4).
  • Iona University has a higher acceptance rate (86.9%) than Pratt Institute (73.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Iona University vs. 18.3% at Pratt Institute.

Iona University vs. Pratt Institute Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Iona University and Pratt Institute? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Pratt Institute Main's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Iona University's (57%).
  • Graduates from Iona University earn a median of about $9,200 more per year than Pratt Institute graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,400 vs. $49,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Iona University graduates have a $203 lower median loan debt than Pratt Institute graduates ($26,047 vs. $26,250).
  • Among borrowers, Iona University graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pratt Institute graduates ($269 vs. $271).
  • More Pratt Institute graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Iona University students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 73%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.