Iona University vs. Muhlenberg College

Deciding between Iona University and Muhlenberg College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Iona University
Muhlenberg College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Iona University New Rochelle, NY
  • Muhlenberg College Allentown, PA
  • Setting
  • Iona University Large Suburban
  • Muhlenberg College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Iona University 3,958
  • Muhlenberg College 1,788
  • Type
  • Iona University Private 4 Year
  • Muhlenberg College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Iona University #456
  • Muhlenberg College #96
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Iona University Roman Catholic
  • Muhlenberg College Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Status
  • Iona University Non-profit
  • Muhlenberg College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Iona University
  • Muhlenberg College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Iona University $47,260
  • Muhlenberg College $62,805
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Iona University $47,260
  • Muhlenberg College $62,805
  • Room & Board
  • Iona University $18,820
  • Muhlenberg College $14,548
  • Average Net Price
  • Iona University $29,978
  • Muhlenberg College $34,739
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Iona University $30,780
  • Muhlenberg College $42,545
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Iona University 100%
  • Muhlenberg College 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Iona University 8,479
  • Muhlenberg College 4,963
  • Admitted
  • Iona University 7,372
  • Muhlenberg College 3,573
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Iona University 86.9%
  • Muhlenberg College 72%
  • Enrolled
  • Iona University 12.9%
  • Muhlenberg College 13%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Iona University 1210
  • Muhlenberg College 1330
  • Typical ACT score
  • Iona University 26
  • Muhlenberg College 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • Iona University 3.4
  • Muhlenberg College 3.44
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Iona University B+
  • Muhlenberg College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Iona University Challenging
  • Muhlenberg College Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Iona University
  • Muhlenberg College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Iona University 24/29
  • Muhlenberg College 29/33
  • SAT Range
  • Iona University 1110/1300
  • Muhlenberg College 1250/1410
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Iona University Test optional
  • Muhlenberg College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Iona University Feb 15, 2027
  • Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Iona University 16:1
  • Muhlenberg College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Iona University
    • Business (37%)
    • Communication (17%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
  • Muhlenberg College
    • Business (24%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Communication (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Iona University 57%
  • Muhlenberg College 86%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Iona University $58,400
  • Muhlenberg College $63,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Iona University 73%
  • Muhlenberg College 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Iona University $26,047
  • Muhlenberg College $26,490
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Iona University $269
  • Muhlenberg College $273
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Iona University 44%
  • Muhlenberg College 42%
  • % Women
  • Iona University 56%
  • Muhlenberg College 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Iona University Medium
  • Muhlenberg College Low
  • HBCU
  • Iona University No
  • Muhlenberg College No
  • % White
  • Iona University 58%
  • Muhlenberg College 75%
  • % Asian
  • Iona University 2%
  • Muhlenberg College 3%
  • % Black
  • Iona University 8%
  • Muhlenberg College 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Iona University 22%
  • Muhlenberg College 7%
  • % Native American
  • Iona University 0%
  • Muhlenberg College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Iona University 0%
  • Muhlenberg College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Iona University 2%
  • Muhlenberg College 2%
  • % International
  • Iona University 3%
  • Muhlenberg College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Iona University 5%
  • Muhlenberg College 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Iona University 79%
  • Muhlenberg College 26%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Iona University 20%
  • Muhlenberg College 73%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Iona University Yes
  • Muhlenberg College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Iona University No
  • Muhlenberg College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Iona University Yes
  • Muhlenberg College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Iona University Yes
  • Muhlenberg College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Iona University No
  • Muhlenberg College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Iona University in New Rochelle, NY with Muhlenberg College in Allentown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Iona University is larger than Muhlenberg College based on total student enrollment (3,958 students vs. 1,788 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Iona University is located in New Rochelle, NY (Large Suburban setting); Muhlenberg College is in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting).
  • Iona University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Muhlenberg College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Iona University 16:1; Muhlenberg College 9:1.

Iona University vs. Muhlenberg College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Iona University or Muhlenberg College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Iona University than Muhlenberg College ($29,978 vs. $34,739).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Muhlenberg College are 22.7% lower than at Iona University ($14,548 vs. $18,820).
  • Muhlenberg College is 32.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Iona University (about $15,545 more per year; $62,805.00 vs. $47,260.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 32.9% higher at Muhlenberg College than at Iona University (about $15,545 more per year; $62,805.00 vs. $47,260.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Iona University than at Muhlenberg College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Muhlenberg College students is 38.2% larger than aid received by Iona University students ($42,545 vs. $30,780).

Iona University vs. Muhlenberg College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Iona University or Muhlenberg College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Muhlenberg College and Iona University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Muhlenberg College (1330) is 120 points higher than at Iona University (1210).
  • Incoming Muhlenberg College students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 26 at Iona University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Iona University 1110/1300; Muhlenberg College 1250/1410.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Iona University 24/29; Muhlenberg College 29/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Iona University - Test optional; Muhlenberg College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Iona University Feb 15, 2027; Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Muhlenberg College students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.44) than students at Iona University (3.4).
  • Iona University has a higher acceptance rate (86.9%) than Muhlenberg College (72%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Iona University vs. 13% at Muhlenberg College.

Iona University vs. Muhlenberg College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Iona University and Muhlenberg College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Muhlenberg College's six-year graduation rate (86%) is higher than Iona University's (57%).
  • Graduates from Muhlenberg College earn a median of about $5,300 more per year than Iona University graduates about ten years after starting college ($63,700 vs. $58,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Iona University graduates have a $443 lower median loan debt than Muhlenberg College graduates ($26,047 vs. $26,490).
  • Among borrowers, Iona University graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Muhlenberg College graduates ($269 vs. $273).
  • More Muhlenberg College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Iona University students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 73%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.