Iona University vs. Morrisville

Deciding between Iona University and SUNY Morrisville? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Iona University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Iona University New Rochelle, NY
  • Morrisville Morrisville, NY
  • Setting
  • Iona University Large Suburban
  • Morrisville Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Iona University 3,958
  • Morrisville 2,186
  • Type
  • Iona University Private 4 Year
  • Morrisville Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Iona University #456
  • Morrisville #751
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Iona University Roman Catholic
  • Morrisville -
  • Status
  • Iona University Non-profit
  • Morrisville Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Iona University
  • Morrisville
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Iona University $47,260
  • Morrisville $8,825
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Iona University $47,260
  • Morrisville $19,245
  • Room & Board
  • Iona University $18,820
  • Morrisville $16,486
  • Average Net Price
  • Iona University $29,978
  • Morrisville $15,960
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Iona University $30,780
  • Morrisville $10,530
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Iona University 100%
  • Morrisville 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Iona University 8,479
  • Morrisville 5,819
  • Admitted
  • Iona University 7,372
  • Morrisville 5,327
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Iona University 86.9%
  • Morrisville 91.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Iona University 12.9%
  • Morrisville 14.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Iona University 1210
  • Morrisville 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • Iona University 26
  • Morrisville
  • Average High School GPA
  • Iona University 3.4
  • Morrisville 2.7
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Iona University B+
  • Morrisville B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Iona University Challenging
  • Morrisville Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Iona University
  • Morrisville
  • ACT Range
  • Iona University 24/29
  • Morrisville
  • SAT Range
  • Iona University 1110/1300
  • Morrisville 990/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Iona University Test optional
  • Morrisville Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Iona University Feb 15, 2027
  • Morrisville Aug 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Iona University 16:1
  • Morrisville 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Iona University
    • Business (37%)
    • Communication (17%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
  • Morrisville
    • Agriculture (19%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Iona University 57%
  • Morrisville 31%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Iona University $58,400
  • Morrisville $35,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Iona University 73%
  • Morrisville 48%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Iona University $26,047
  • Morrisville $20,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Iona University $269
  • Morrisville $206
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Iona University 44%
  • Morrisville 53%
  • % Women
  • Iona University 56%
  • Morrisville 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Iona University Medium
  • Morrisville Medium
  • HBCU
  • Iona University No
  • Morrisville No
  • % White
  • Iona University 58%
  • Morrisville 68%
  • % Asian
  • Iona University 2%
  • Morrisville 1%
  • % Black
  • Iona University 8%
  • Morrisville 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • Iona University 22%
  • Morrisville 8%
  • % Native American
  • Iona University 0%
  • Morrisville 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Iona University 0%
  • Morrisville 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Iona University 2%
  • Morrisville 2%
  • % International
  • Iona University 3%
  • Morrisville 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Iona University 5%
  • Morrisville 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Iona University 79%
  • Morrisville 94%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Iona University 20%
  • Morrisville 4%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Iona University Yes
  • Morrisville Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Iona University No
  • Morrisville No
  • Meal Plan
  • Iona University Yes
  • Morrisville Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Iona University Yes
  • Morrisville No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Iona University No
  • Morrisville Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Iona University in New Rochelle, NY with SUNY Morrisville in Morrisville, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Iona University is larger than Morrisville based on total student enrollment (3,958 students vs. 2,186 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Iona University is located in New Rochelle, NY (Large Suburban setting); SUNY Morrisville is in Morrisville, NY (Distant Rural setting).
  • Iona University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY Morrisville is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Iona University 16:1; SUNY Morrisville 14:1.

Iona University vs. Morrisville Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Iona University or Morrisville? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Morrisville than Iona University ($15,960 vs. $29,978).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY Morrisville are 12.4% lower than at Iona University ($16,486 vs. $18,820).
  • Iona University is 435.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Morrisville (about $38,435 more per year; $47,260.00 vs. $8,825.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 145.6% higher at Iona University than at SUNY Morrisville (about $28,015 more per year; $47,260.00 vs. $19,245.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Iona University than at SUNY Morrisville (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Iona University students is 192.3% larger than aid received by SUNY Morrisville students ($30,780 vs. $10,530).

Iona University vs. Morrisville Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Iona University or Morrisville? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Morrisville and Iona University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Iona University (1210) is 100 points higher than at Morrisville (1110).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Iona University 1110/1300; SUNY Morrisville 990/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Iona University 24/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Iona University - Test optional; Morrisville - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Iona University Feb 15, 2027; Morrisville Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Iona University students have a 0.7 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Morrisville (2.7).
  • Morrisville has a higher acceptance rate (91.5%) than Iona University (86.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Iona University vs. 14.5% at Morrisville.

Iona University vs. Morrisville Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Iona University and Morrisville? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Iona University's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than SUNY Morrisville's (31%).
  • Graduates from Iona University earn a median of about $22,800 more per year than Morrisville graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,400 vs. $35,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Morrisville graduates have a $6,047 lower median loan debt than Iona University graduates ($20,000 vs. $26,047).
  • Among borrowers, Morrisville graduates have an estimated $63 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Iona University graduates ($206 vs. $269).
  • More Iona University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Morrisville students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 48%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.