Iona University vs. Grove City College
Deciding between Iona University and Grove City College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Iona University
Grove City College
-
Overview
- Iona University
- Grove City College
- Location
-
Iona University New Rochelle, NY
-
Grove City College Grove City, Pennsylvania
-
-
- Setting
-
Iona University Large Suburban
-
Grove City College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Iona University 3,958
-
Grove City College 2,383
-
-
- Type
-
Iona University Private 4 Year
-
Grove City College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Iona University #456
-
Grove City College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Iona University Roman Catholic
-
Grove City College Undenominational
-
-
- Status
-
Iona University Non-profit
-
Grove City College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Iona University
-
Grove City College
-
-
-
Cost
- Iona University
- Grove City College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Iona University $47,260
-
Grove City College $21,700
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Iona University $47,260
-
Grove City College $21,700
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Iona University $18,820
-
Grove City College $12,230
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Iona University $29,978
-
Grove City College $25,289
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Iona University $30,780
-
Grove City College $8,794
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Iona University 100%
-
Grove City College 65%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Iona University
- Grove City College
- Applied
-
Iona University 8,479
-
Grove City College 2,095
-
-
- Admitted
-
Iona University 7,372
-
Grove City College 1,515
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Iona University 86.9%
-
Grove City College 72.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Iona University 12.9%
-
Grove City College 37.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Iona University 1210
-
Grove City College 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Iona University 26
-
Grove City College 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Iona University 3.4
-
Grove City College 3.73
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Iona University B+
-
Grove City College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Iona University Challenging
-
Grove City College Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Iona University
-
Grove City College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Iona University 24/29
-
Grove City College 23/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Iona University 1110/1300
-
Grove City College 1141/1388
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Iona University Test optional
-
Grove City College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Iona University Feb 15, 2027
-
Grove City College Mar 20, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Iona University
- Grove City College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Iona University 16:1
-
Grove City College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Iona University
- Business (37%)
- Communication (17%)
- Education (10%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Health Professions (7%)
-
Grove City College
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Iona University
- Grove City College
- Graduation Rate
-
Iona University 57%
-
Grove City College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Iona University $58,400
-
Grove City College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Iona University 73%
-
Grove City College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Iona University $26,047
-
Grove City College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Iona University $269
-
Grove City College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Iona University
- Grove City College
- % Men
-
Iona University 44%
-
Grove City College 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
Iona University 56%
-
Grove City College 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Iona University Medium
-
Grove City College -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Iona University No
-
Grove City College No
-
-
- % White
-
Iona University 58%
-
Grove City College 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Iona University 2%
-
Grove City College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Iona University 8%
-
Grove City College 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Iona University 22%
-
Grove City College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Iona University 0%
-
Grove City College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Iona University 0%
-
Grove City College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Iona University 2%
-
Grove City College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Iona University 3%
-
Grove City College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Iona University 5%
-
Grove City College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Iona University
- Grove City College
- % In-State
-
Iona University 79%
-
Grove City College 49%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Iona University 20%
-
Grove City College 50%
-
-
-
Campus
- Iona University
- Grove City College
- Campus Housing
-
Iona University Yes
-
Grove City College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Iona University No
-
Grove City College
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Iona University Yes
-
Grove City College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Iona University Yes
-
Grove City College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Iona University No
-
Grove City College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Iona University in New Rochelle, NY with Grove City College in Grove City, Pennsylvania on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Iona University is larger than Grove City College based on total student enrollment (3,958 students vs. 2,383 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Iona University is located in New Rochelle, NY (Large Suburban setting); Grove City College is in Grove City, Pennsylvania (Distant Town setting).
- Iona University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Grove City College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Iona University 16:1; Grove City College 13:1.
Iona University vs. Grove City College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Iona University or Grove City College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Grove City College than Iona University ($25,289 vs. $29,978).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Grove City College are 35% lower than at Iona University ($12,230 vs. $18,820).
- Iona University is 117.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Grove City College (about $25,560 more per year; $47,260.00 vs. $21,700.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 117.8% higher at Iona University than at Grove City College (about $25,560 more per year; $47,260.00 vs. $21,700.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Iona University than at Grove City College (100% vs. 65%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Iona University students is 250% larger than aid received by Grove City College students ($30,780 vs. $8,794).
Iona University vs. Grove City College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Iona University or Grove City College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Grove City College and Iona University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Grove City College (1260) is 50 points higher than at Iona University (1210).
- Incoming Grove City College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 26 at Iona University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Iona University 1110/1300; Grove City College 1141/1388.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Iona University 24/29; Grove City College 23/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Iona University - Test optional; Grove City College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Iona University Feb 15, 2027; Grove City College Mar 20, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Grove City College students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.73) than students at Iona University (3.4).
- Iona University has a higher acceptance rate (86.9%) than Grove City College (72.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Iona University vs. 37.3% at Grove City College.
Iona University vs. Grove City College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Iona University and Grove City College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.