Iona University vs. Allegheny College

Deciding between Iona University and Allegheny College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Iona University
Allegheny College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Iona University New Rochelle, NY
  • Allegheny College Meadville, PA
  • Setting
  • Iona University Large Suburban
  • Allegheny College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Iona University 3,958
  • Allegheny College 1,171
  • Type
  • Iona University Private 4 Year
  • Allegheny College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Iona University #456
  • Allegheny College #193
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Iona University Roman Catholic
  • Allegheny College United Methodist
  • Status
  • Iona University Non-profit
  • Allegheny College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Iona University
  • Allegheny College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Iona University $47,260
  • Allegheny College $56,550
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Iona University $47,260
  • Allegheny College $56,550
  • Room & Board
  • Iona University $18,820
  • Allegheny College $14,100
  • Average Net Price
  • Iona University $29,978
  • Allegheny College $26,420
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Iona University $30,780
  • Allegheny College $44,987
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Iona University 100%
  • Allegheny College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Iona University 8,479
  • Allegheny College 5,758
  • Admitted
  • Iona University 7,372
  • Allegheny College 3,142
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Iona University 86.9%
  • Allegheny College 54.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Iona University 12.9%
  • Allegheny College 10.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Iona University 1210
  • Allegheny College 1270
  • Typical ACT score
  • Iona University 26
  • Allegheny College 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Iona University 3.4
  • Allegheny College 3.53
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Iona University B+
  • Allegheny College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Iona University Challenging
  • Allegheny College Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Iona University
  • Allegheny College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Iona University 24/29
  • Allegheny College 25/30
  • SAT Range
  • Iona University 1110/1300
  • Allegheny College 1173/1358
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Iona University Test optional
  • Allegheny College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Iona University Feb 15, 2027
  • Allegheny College Feb 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Iona University 16:1
  • Allegheny College 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Iona University
    • Business (37%)
    • Communication (17%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
  • Allegheny College
    • Biology (22%)
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Psychology (14%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Iona University 57%
  • Allegheny College 80%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Iona University $58,400
  • Allegheny College $55,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Iona University 73%
  • Allegheny College 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Iona University $26,047
  • Allegheny College $29,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Iona University $269
  • Allegheny College $299
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Iona University 44%
  • Allegheny College 48%
  • % Women
  • Iona University 56%
  • Allegheny College 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Iona University Medium
  • Allegheny College Low
  • HBCU
  • Iona University No
  • Allegheny College No
  • % White
  • Iona University 58%
  • Allegheny College 76%
  • % Asian
  • Iona University 2%
  • Allegheny College 2%
  • % Black
  • Iona University 8%
  • Allegheny College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Iona University 22%
  • Allegheny College 7%
  • % Native American
  • Iona University 0%
  • Allegheny College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Iona University 0%
  • Allegheny College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Iona University 2%
  • Allegheny College 5%
  • % International
  • Iona University 3%
  • Allegheny College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Iona University 5%
  • Allegheny College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Iona University 79%
  • Allegheny College 53%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Iona University 20%
  • Allegheny College 40%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Iona University Yes
  • Allegheny College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Iona University No
  • Allegheny College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Iona University Yes
  • Allegheny College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Iona University Yes
  • Allegheny College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Iona University No
  • Allegheny College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Iona University in New Rochelle, NY with Allegheny College in Meadville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Iona University is larger than Allegheny College based on total student enrollment (3,958 students vs. 1,171 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Iona University is located in New Rochelle, NY (Large Suburban setting); Allegheny College is in Meadville, PA (Distant Town setting).
  • Iona University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Allegheny College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Iona University 16:1; Allegheny College 8:1.

Iona University vs. Allegheny College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Iona University or Allegheny College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Allegheny College than Iona University ($26,420 vs. $29,978).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Allegheny College are 25.1% lower than at Iona University ($14,100 vs. $18,820).
  • Allegheny College is 19.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Iona University (about $9,290 more per year; $56,550.00 vs. $47,260.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 19.7% higher at Allegheny College than at Iona University (about $9,290 more per year; $56,550.00 vs. $47,260.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Iona University as at Allegheny College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Allegheny College students is 46.2% larger than aid received by Iona University students ($44,987 vs. $30,780).

Iona University vs. Allegheny College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Iona University or Allegheny College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Allegheny College and Iona University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Allegheny College (1270) is 60 points higher than at Iona University (1210).
  • Incoming Allegheny College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 26 at Iona University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Iona University 1110/1300; Allegheny College 1173/1358.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Iona University 24/29; Allegheny College 25/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Iona University - Test optional; Allegheny College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Iona University Feb 15, 2027; Allegheny College Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Allegheny College students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at Iona University (3.4).
  • Iona University has a higher acceptance rate (86.9%) than Allegheny College (54.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Iona University vs. 10.4% at Allegheny College.

Iona University vs. Allegheny College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Iona University and Allegheny College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Allegheny College's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Iona University's (57%).
  • Graduates from Iona University earn a median of about $3,200 more per year than Allegheny College graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,400 vs. $55,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Iona University graduates have a $2,953 lower median loan debt than Allegheny College graduates ($26,047 vs. $29,000).
  • Among borrowers, Iona University graduates have an estimated $30 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Allegheny College graduates ($269 vs. $299).
  • More Allegheny College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Iona University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 73%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.