IU Southeast vs. SUNY Canton
Deciding between Indiana University Southeast and SUNY College of Technology at Canton? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Indiana University Southeast
SUNY College of Technology at Canton
-
Overview
- IU Southeast
- SUNY Canton
- Location
-
IU Southeast New Albany, IN
-
SUNY Canton Canton, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
IU Southeast Rural Fringe
-
SUNY Canton Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
IU Southeast 3,736
-
SUNY Canton 3,459
-
-
- Type
-
IU Southeast Public 4 Year
-
SUNY Canton Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
IU Southeast #831
-
SUNY Canton #929
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
IU Southeast -
-
SUNY Canton -
-
-
- Status
-
IU Southeast Non-profit
-
SUNY Canton Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
IU Southeast iu.edu
-
SUNY Canton canton.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
IU Southeast
-
SUNY Canton
-
-
-
Cost
- IU Southeast
- SUNY Canton
- Tuition (In State)
-
IU Southeast $8,424
-
SUNY Canton $8,742
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
IU Southeast $22,811
-
SUNY Canton $13,572
-
-
- Room & Board
-
IU Southeast $11,940
-
SUNY Canton $15,840
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
IU Southeast $9,102
-
SUNY Canton $14,754
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
IU Southeast $7,347
-
SUNY Canton $9,723
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
IU Southeast 84%
-
SUNY Canton 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- IU Southeast
- SUNY Canton
- Applied
-
IU Southeast 2,040
-
SUNY Canton 3,707
-
-
- Admitted
-
IU Southeast 1,723
-
SUNY Canton 3,416
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
IU Southeast 84.5%
-
SUNY Canton 92.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
IU Southeast 39.7%
-
SUNY Canton 15.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
IU Southeast 1080
-
SUNY Canton 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
IU Southeast 22
-
SUNY Canton 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
IU Southeast 3.31
-
SUNY Canton 3.0
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
IU Southeast B+
-
SUNY Canton B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
IU Southeast Easy
-
SUNY Canton Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
IU Southeast
-
SUNY Canton
-
-
- ACT Range
-
IU Southeast 20/25
-
SUNY Canton 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
IU Southeast 970/1180
-
SUNY Canton 1000/1160
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
IU Southeast Test optional
-
SUNY Canton Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
IU Southeast
-
SUNY Canton
-
-
-
Academics
- IU Southeast
- SUNY Canton
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
IU Southeast 13:1
-
SUNY Canton 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
IU Southeast
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
- Business (21%)
- Education (11%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- General Studies (6%)
-
SUNY Canton
- Health Professions (31%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (17%)
- Business (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- IU Southeast
- SUNY Canton
- Graduation Rate
-
IU Southeast 27%
-
SUNY Canton 32%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
IU Southeast $38,300
-
SUNY Canton $38,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
IU Southeast 47%
-
SUNY Canton 50%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
IU Southeast $20,261
-
SUNY Canton $19,552
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
IU Southeast $209
-
SUNY Canton $202
-
-
-
Diversity
- IU Southeast
- SUNY Canton
- % Men
-
IU Southeast 36%
-
SUNY Canton 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
IU Southeast 64%
-
SUNY Canton 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
IU Southeast Very Low
-
SUNY Canton Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
IU Southeast No
-
SUNY Canton No
-
-
- % White
-
IU Southeast 85%
-
SUNY Canton 67%
-
-
- % Asian
-
IU Southeast 1%
-
SUNY Canton 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
IU Southeast 6%
-
SUNY Canton 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
IU Southeast 4%
-
SUNY Canton 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
IU Southeast 0%
-
SUNY Canton 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
IU Southeast 0%
-
SUNY Canton 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
IU Southeast 3%
-
SUNY Canton 2%
-
-
- % International
-
IU Southeast 0%
-
SUNY Canton 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
IU Southeast 1%
-
SUNY Canton 3%
-
-
-
Students
- IU Southeast
- SUNY Canton
- % In-State
-
IU Southeast 83%
-
SUNY Canton 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
IU Southeast 16%
-
SUNY Canton 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- IU Southeast
- SUNY Canton
- Campus Housing
-
IU Southeast Yes
-
SUNY Canton Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
IU Southeast No
-
SUNY Canton No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
IU Southeast Yes
-
SUNY Canton Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
IU Southeast Yes
-
SUNY Canton No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
IU Southeast Yes
-
SUNY Canton No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Indiana University Southeast in New Albany, IN with SUNY College of Technology at Canton in Canton, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Indiana University Southeast is larger than SUNY Canton based on total student enrollment (3,736 students vs. 3,459 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Indiana University Southeast is located in New Albany, IN (Rural Fringe setting); SUNY College of Technology at Canton is in Canton, NY (Rural Fringe setting).
- Indiana University Southeast is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY College of Technology at Canton is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana University Southeast 13:1; SUNY College of Technology at Canton 18:1.
IU Southeast vs. SUNY Canton Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, IU Southeast or SUNY Canton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Indiana University Southeast than SUNY Canton ($9,102 vs. $14,754).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Indiana University Southeast are 24.6% lower than at SUNY College of Technology at Canton ($11,940 vs. $15,840).
- SUNY College of Technology at Canton is 3.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than IU Southeast (about $318 more per year; $8,742.00 vs. $8,424.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 68.1% higher at IU Southeast than at SUNY College of Technology at Canton (about $9,239 more per year; $22,811.00 vs. $13,572.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY College of Technology at Canton than at Indiana University Southeast (88% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by SUNY College of Technology at Canton students is 32.3% larger than aid received by Indiana University Southeast students ($9,723 vs. $7,347).
IU Southeast vs. SUNY Canton Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, IU Southeast or SUNY Canton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Canton and IU Southeast.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Indiana University Southeast (1080) is the same as at SUNY Canton (1080).
- Incoming IU Southeast students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at SUNY Canton).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University Southeast 970/1180; SUNY College of Technology at Canton 1000/1160.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University Southeast 20/25; SUNY College of Technology at Canton 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: IU Southeast - Test optional; SUNY Canton - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman IU Southeast students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.31) than students at SUNY Canton (3.0).
- SUNY Canton has a higher acceptance rate (92.1%) than IU Southeast (84.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 39.7% at IU Southeast vs. 15.8% at SUNY Canton.
IU Southeast vs. SUNY Canton Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for IU Southeast and SUNY Canton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- SUNY College of Technology at Canton's six-year graduation rate (32%) is higher than Indiana University Southeast's (27%).
- Graduates from SUNY College of Technology at Canton earn a median of about $100 more per year than IU Southeast graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,400 vs. $38,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College of Technology at Canton graduates have a $709 lower median loan debt than IU Southeast graduates ($19,552 vs. $20,261).
- Among borrowers, SUNY Canton graduates have an estimated $7 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than IU Southeast graduates ($202 vs. $209).
- More SUNY Canton graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former IU Southeast students, three years after graduation. (50% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.