Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus vs. NSU

Deciding between Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus and Northern State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Indiana, PA
  • NSU Aberdeen, SD
  • Setting
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Distant Town
  • NSU Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 9,073
  • NSU 3,708
  • Type
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Public 4 Year
  • NSU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus #853
  • NSU #921
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus -
  • NSU -
  • Status
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Non-profit
  • NSU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
  • NSU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $11,380
  • NSU $8,845
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $16,297
  • NSU $11,947
  • Room & Board
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $13,286
  • NSU $10,600
  • Average Net Price
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $17,626
  • NSU $15,990
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $9,154
  • NSU $6,441
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 99%
  • NSU 97%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Calculate
  • NSU Calculate
  • Applied
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 8,238
  • NSU 1,086
  • Admitted
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 7,478
  • NSU 1,010
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 90.8%
  • NSU 93%
  • Enrolled
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 24%
  • NSU 35.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 1080
  • NSU 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 23
  • NSU 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 3.39
  • NSU 3.37
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus B+
  • NSU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Moderate
  • NSU Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
  • NSU
  • ACT Range
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 20/27
  • NSU 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 970/1180
  • NSU 980/1160
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Test optional
  • NSU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
  • NSU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 23:1
  • NSU 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
    • Business (25%)
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • NSU
    • Business (35%)
    • Education (20%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
    • Biology (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 52%
  • NSU 42%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $42,200
  • NSU $37,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 64%
  • NSU 63%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $27,000
  • NSU $24,399
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $279
  • NSU $252
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 38%
  • NSU 38%
  • % Women
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 62%
  • NSU 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Low
  • NSU Low
  • HBCU
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus No
  • NSU No
  • % White
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 75%
  • NSU 83%
  • % Asian
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 1%
  • NSU 2%
  • % Black
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 12%
  • NSU 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 4%
  • NSU 4%
  • % Native American
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 0%
  • NSU 3%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 0%
  • NSU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 4%
  • NSU 2%
  • % International
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 3%
  • NSU 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 1%
  • NSU 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 95%
  • NSU 71%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 4%
  • NSU 26%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Yes
  • NSU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus No
  • NSU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Yes
  • NSU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Yes
  • NSU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Yes
  • NSU Yes
  • Learn More
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Details
  • NSU Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus in Indiana, PA with Northern State University in Aberdeen, SD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus is larger than NSU based on total student enrollment (9,073 students vs. 3,708 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus is located in Indiana, PA (Distant Town setting); Northern State University is in Aberdeen, SD (Remote Town setting).
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Northern State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus 23:1; Northern State University 19:1.

Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus vs. NSU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus or NSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northern State University than Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus ($15,990 vs. $17,626).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northern State University are 20.2% lower than at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus ($10,600 vs. $13,286).
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus is 28.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than NSU (about $2,535 more per year; $11,380.00 vs. $8,845.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 36.4% higher at Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus than at Northern State University (about $4,350 more per year; $16,297.00 vs. $11,947.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus than at Northern State University (99% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus students is 42.1% larger than aid received by Northern State University students ($9,154 vs. $6,441).

Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus vs. NSU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus or NSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NSU and Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus (1080) is 10 points higher than at NSU (1070).
  • Incoming Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at NSU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus 970/1180; Northern State University 980/1160.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus 20/27; Northern State University 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus - Test optional; NSU - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at NSU (3.37).
  • NSU has a higher acceptance rate (93%) than Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus (90.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24% at Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus vs. 35.2% at NSU.

Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus vs. NSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus and NSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Northern State University's (42%).
  • Graduates from Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus earn a median of about $4,800 more per year than NSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,200 vs. $37,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Northern State University graduates have a $2,601 lower median loan debt than Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus graduates ($24,399 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, NSU graduates have an estimated $27 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus graduates ($252 vs. $279).
  • More Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NSU students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.