IU East vs. MIAD
Deciding between Indiana University East and Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Indiana University East
Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design
-
Overview
- IU East
- MIAD
- Location
-
IU East Richmond, IN
-
MIAD Milwaukee, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
IU East Rural Fringe
-
MIAD Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
IU East 3,203
-
MIAD 838
-
-
- Type
-
IU East Public 4 Year
-
MIAD Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
IU East #919
-
MIAD
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
IU East -
-
MIAD -
-
-
- Status
-
IU East Non-profit
-
MIAD Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
IU East
-
MIAD
-
-
-
Cost
- IU East
- MIAD
- Tuition (In State)
-
IU East $8,424
-
MIAD $43,743
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
IU East $22,811
-
MIAD $43,743
-
-
- Room & Board
-
IU East $10,972
-
MIAD $10,955
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
IU East $8,718
-
MIAD $27,579
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
IU East $8,096
-
MIAD $26,015
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
IU East 83%
-
MIAD 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- IU East
- MIAD
- Applied
-
IU East 2,035
-
MIAD 1,039
-
-
- Admitted
-
IU East 1,368
-
MIAD 629
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
IU East 67.2%
-
MIAD 60.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
IU East 29.2%
-
MIAD 33.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
IU East 1070
-
MIAD 1040
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
IU East 21
-
MIAD 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
IU East 3.41
-
MIAD 3.08
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
IU East B+
-
MIAD B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
IU East Very Easy
-
MIAD Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
IU East Low
-
MIAD Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
IU East 19/24
-
MIAD 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
IU East 960/1170
-
MIAD 940/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
IU East Test optional
-
MIAD Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
IU East Aug 18, 2027
-
MIAD Aug 31, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- IU East
- MIAD
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
IU East 15:1
-
MIAD 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
IU East
- Business (32%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- General Studies (8%)
- Human Services (7%)
-
MIAD
- Visual and Performing Arts (87%)
- Communications Technology (7%)
- Architecture (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- IU East
- MIAD
- Graduation Rate
-
IU East 19%
-
MIAD 57%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
IU East $32,900
-
MIAD $36,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
IU East 40%
-
MIAD 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
IU East $20,500
-
MIAD $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
IU East $211
-
MIAD $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- IU East
- MIAD
- % Men
-
IU East 34%
-
MIAD 19%
-
-
- % Women
-
IU East 66%
-
MIAD 81%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
IU East Very Low
-
MIAD Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
IU East No
-
MIAD No
-
-
- % White
-
IU East 87%
-
MIAD 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
IU East 1%
-
MIAD 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
IU East 4%
-
MIAD 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
IU East 3%
-
MIAD 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
IU East 0%
-
MIAD 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
IU East 0%
-
MIAD 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
IU East 3%
-
MIAD 5%
-
-
- % International
-
IU East 1%
-
MIAD 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
IU East 2%
-
MIAD 0%
-
-
-
Students
- IU East
- MIAD
- % In-State
-
IU East 76%
-
MIAD 61%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
IU East 22%
-
MIAD 37%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Indiana University East in Richmond, IN with Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Indiana University East is larger than MIAD based on total student enrollment (3,203 students vs. 838 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Indiana University East is located in Richmond, IN (Rural Fringe setting); Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
- Indiana University East is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana University East 15:1; Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 11:1.
IU East vs. MIAD Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, IU East or MIAD? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Indiana University East than MIAD ($8,718 vs. $27,579).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design are 0.2% lower than at Indiana University East ($10,955 vs. $10,972).
- Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is 419.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than IU East (about $35,319 more per year; $43,743.00 vs. $8,424.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 91.8% higher at MIAD than at Indiana University East (about $20,932 more per year; $43,743.00 vs. $22,811.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design than at Indiana University East (100% vs. 83%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design students is 221.3% larger than aid received by Indiana University East students ($26,015 vs. $8,096).
IU East vs. MIAD Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, IU East or MIAD? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MIAD and IU East.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Indiana University East (1070) is 30 points higher than at MIAD (1040).
- Incoming MIAD students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at IU East).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University East 960/1170; Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 940/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University East 19/24; Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: IU East - Test optional; MIAD - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: IU East Aug 18, 2027; MIAD Aug 31, 2027.
- Accepted freshman IU East students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at MIAD (3.08).
- IU East has a higher acceptance rate (67.2%) than MIAD (60.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.2% at IU East vs. 33.2% at MIAD.
IU East vs. MIAD Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for IU East and MIAD? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than Indiana University East's (19%).
- Graduates from Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design earn a median of about $3,100 more per year than IU East graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,000 vs. $32,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Indiana University East graduates have a $6,500 lower median loan debt than MIAD graduates ($20,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, IU East graduates have an estimated $68 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MIAD graduates ($211 vs. $279).
- More MIAD graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former IU East students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 40%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.