IU vs. Emmaus Bible College

Deciding between Indiana University Bloomington and Emmaus Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Indiana University Bloomington

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • IU Bloomington, IN
  • Emmaus Bible College Dubuque, IA
  • Setting
  • IU Small City
  • Emmaus Bible College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • IU 48,424
  • Emmaus Bible College 234
  • Type
  • IU Public 4 Year
  • Emmaus Bible College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • IU #207
  • Emmaus Bible College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • IU -
  • Emmaus Bible College Brethren Church
  • Status
  • IU Non-profit
  • Emmaus Bible College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • IU
  • Emmaus Bible College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • IU $12,144
  • Emmaus Bible College $20,800
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • IU $41,891
  • Emmaus Bible College $20,800
  • Room & Board
  • IU $13,984
  • Emmaus Bible College $9,600
  • Average Net Price
  • IU $17,270
  • Emmaus Bible College $15,028
  • Average Grant Aid
  • IU $10,487
  • Emmaus Bible College $16,106
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • IU 73%
  • Emmaus Bible College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • IU 67,658
  • Emmaus Bible College 194
  • Admitted
  • IU 52,918
  • Emmaus Bible College 116
  • Acceptance Rate
  • IU 78.2%
  • Emmaus Bible College 59.8% Open
  • Enrolled
  • IU 18.2%
  • Emmaus Bible College 63.8% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • IU 1290
  • Emmaus Bible College 1220
  • Typical ACT score
  • IU 30
  • Emmaus Bible College 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • IU 3.74
  • Emmaus Bible College 3.58
  • Typical High School Grades
  • IU A-
  • Emmaus Bible College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • IU Very High
  • Emmaus Bible College Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • IU
  • Emmaus Bible College Low
  • ACT Range
  • IU 27/33
  • Emmaus Bible College 21/30
  • SAT Range
  • IU 1170/1400
  • Emmaus Bible College 1120/1320
  • Submit Test Scores
  • IU Test optional
  • Emmaus Bible College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • IU
  • Emmaus Bible College Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • IU 18:1
  • Emmaus Bible College 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • IU
    • Business (21%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
    • Education (7%)
  • Emmaus Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (87%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
    • Business (3%)
    • Psychology (2%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • IU 72%
  • Emmaus Bible College 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • IU $56,200
  • Emmaus Bible College $31,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • IU 72%
  • Emmaus Bible College 86%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • IU $22,500
  • Emmaus Bible College $15,509
  • Median Loan Payment
  • IU $232
  • Emmaus Bible College $160
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • IU 50%
  • Emmaus Bible College 53%
  • % Women
  • IU 50%
  • Emmaus Bible College 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • IU Medium
  • Emmaus Bible College Low
  • HBCU
  • IU No
  • Emmaus Bible College No
  • % White
  • IU 71%
  • Emmaus Bible College 75%
  • % Asian
  • IU 4%
  • Emmaus Bible College 2%
  • % Black
  • IU 4%
  • Emmaus Bible College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • IU 5%
  • Emmaus Bible College 6%
  • % Native American
  • IU 0%
  • Emmaus Bible College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • IU 0%
  • Emmaus Bible College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • IU 4%
  • Emmaus Bible College 3%
  • % International
  • IU 11%
  • Emmaus Bible College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • IU 0%
  • Emmaus Bible College 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • IU 55%
  • Emmaus Bible College 36%
  • % Out-of-State
  • IU 41%
  • Emmaus Bible College 59%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • IU Yes
  • Emmaus Bible College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • IU No
  • Emmaus Bible College No
  • Meal Plan
  • IU Yes
  • Emmaus Bible College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • IU No
  • Emmaus Bible College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • IU Yes
  • Emmaus Bible College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Indiana University Bloomington in Bloomington, IN with Emmaus Bible College in Dubuque, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Indiana University Bloomington is larger than Emmaus Bible College based on total student enrollment (48,424 students vs. 234 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Indiana University Bloomington is located in Bloomington, IN (Small City setting); Emmaus Bible College is in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting).
  • Indiana University Bloomington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Emmaus Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana University Bloomington 18:1; Emmaus Bible College 8:1.

IU vs. Emmaus Bible College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, IU or Emmaus Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Emmaus Bible College than IU ($15,028 vs. $17,270).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Emmaus Bible College are 31.4% lower than at Indiana University Bloomington ($9,600 vs. $13,984).
  • Emmaus Bible College is 71.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than IU (about $8,656 more per year; $20,800.00 vs. $12,144.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 101.4% higher at IU than at Emmaus Bible College (about $21,091 more per year; $41,891.00 vs. $20,800.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Emmaus Bible College than at Indiana University Bloomington (100% vs. 73%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Emmaus Bible College students is 53.6% larger than aid received by Indiana University Bloomington students ($16,106 vs. $10,487).

IU vs. Emmaus Bible College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, IU or Emmaus Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Emmaus Bible College and IU.

  • Emmaus Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Indiana University Bloomington (1290) is 70 points higher than at Emmaus Bible College (1220).
  • Incoming IU students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 25 at Emmaus Bible College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University Bloomington 1170/1400; Emmaus Bible College 1120/1320.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University Bloomington 27/33; Emmaus Bible College 21/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: IU - Test optional; Emmaus Bible College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Emmaus Bible College Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman IU students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.74) than students at Emmaus Bible College (3.58).
  • IU has a higher acceptance rate (78.2%) than Emmaus Bible College (59.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at IU vs. 63.8% at Emmaus Bible College.

IU vs. Emmaus Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for IU and Emmaus Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Indiana University Bloomington's six-year graduation rate (72%) is higher than Emmaus Bible College's (50%).
  • Graduates from Indiana University Bloomington earn a median of about $24,500 more per year than Emmaus Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,200 vs. $31,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Emmaus Bible College graduates have a $6,991 lower median loan debt than IU graduates ($15,509 vs. $22,500).
  • Among borrowers, Emmaus Bible College graduates have an estimated $72 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than IU graduates ($160 vs. $232).
  • More Emmaus Bible College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former IU students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 72%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.