Indiana State vs. Siena Heights University

Deciding between Indiana State University and Siena Heights University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Indiana State University
Siena Heights University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Indiana State Terre Haute, IN
  • Siena Heights University Adrian, MI
  • Setting
  • Indiana State Small City
  • Siena Heights University Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Indiana State 7,895
  • Siena Heights University 1,781
  • Type
  • Indiana State Public 4 Year
  • Siena Heights University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Indiana State
  • Siena Heights University #724
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Indiana State -
  • Siena Heights University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Indiana State Non-profit
  • Siena Heights University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Indiana State
  • Siena Heights University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Indiana State $10,258
  • Siena Heights University $30,778
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Indiana State $22,322
  • Siena Heights University $30,778
  • Room & Board
  • Indiana State $12,262
  • Siena Heights University $13,530
  • Average Net Price
  • Indiana State $12,066
  • Siena Heights University $17,520
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Indiana State $12,383
  • Siena Heights University $26,984
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Indiana State 97%
  • Siena Heights University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Indiana State 12,134
  • Siena Heights University 1,418
  • Admitted
  • Indiana State 9,801
  • Siena Heights University 977
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Indiana State 80.8%
  • Siena Heights University 68.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Indiana State 14.5%
  • Siena Heights University 36.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Indiana State
  • Siena Heights University 940
  • Typical ACT score
  • Indiana State
  • Siena Heights University 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • Indiana State 3.29
  • Siena Heights University 3.32
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Indiana State B+
  • Siena Heights University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Indiana State Unavailable
  • Siena Heights University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Indiana State
  • Siena Heights University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Indiana State
  • Siena Heights University 16/23
  • SAT Range
  • Indiana State
  • Siena Heights University 806/1073
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Indiana State Test-free
  • Siena Heights University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Indiana State
  • Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Indiana State 16:1
  • Siena Heights University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Indiana State
    • Business (14%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
  • Siena Heights University
    • Business (23%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Human Services (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Indiana State 42%
  • Siena Heights University 42%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Indiana State $40,400
  • Siena Heights University $42,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Indiana State 51%
  • Siena Heights University 52%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Indiana State $23,720
  • Siena Heights University $17,746
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Indiana State $245
  • Siena Heights University $183
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Indiana State 43%
  • Siena Heights University 45%
  • % Women
  • Indiana State 57%
  • Siena Heights University 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Indiana State Medium
  • Siena Heights University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Indiana State No
  • Siena Heights University No
  • % White
  • Indiana State 66%
  • Siena Heights University 60%
  • % Asian
  • Indiana State 1%
  • Siena Heights University 1%
  • % Black
  • Indiana State 19%
  • Siena Heights University 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Indiana State 4%
  • Siena Heights University 5%
  • % Native American
  • Indiana State 0%
  • Siena Heights University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Indiana State 0%
  • Siena Heights University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Indiana State 4%
  • Siena Heights University 2%
  • % International
  • Indiana State 6%
  • Siena Heights University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Indiana State 1%
  • Siena Heights University 19%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Indiana State 85%
  • Siena Heights University 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Indiana State 13%
  • Siena Heights University 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Indiana State Yes
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Indiana State No
  • Siena Heights University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Indiana State Yes
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Indiana State No
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Indiana State Yes
  • Siena Heights University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Indiana State University in Terre Haute, IN with Siena Heights University in Adrian, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Indiana State University is larger than Siena Heights University based on total student enrollment (7,895 students vs. 1,781 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Indiana State University is located in Terre Haute, IN (Small City setting); Siena Heights University is in Adrian, MI (Distant Town setting).
  • Indiana State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Siena Heights University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana State University 16:1; Siena Heights University 14:1.

Indiana State vs. Siena Heights University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Indiana State or Siena Heights University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Indiana State University than Siena Heights University ($12,066 vs. $17,520).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Indiana State University are 9.4% lower than at Siena Heights University ($12,262 vs. $13,530).
  • Siena Heights University is 200% more expensive for in-state tuition than Indiana State (about $20,520 more per year; $30,778.00 vs. $10,258.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 37.9% higher at Siena Heights University than at Indiana State University (about $8,456 more per year; $30,778.00 vs. $22,322.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Siena Heights University than at Indiana State University (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Siena Heights University students is 117.9% larger than aid received by Indiana State University students ($26,984 vs. $12,383).

Indiana State vs. Siena Heights University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Indiana State or Siena Heights University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Siena Heights University and Indiana State.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSiena Heights University 806/1073.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSiena Heights University 16/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Indiana State - Test-free; Siena Heights University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Siena Heights University students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.32) than students at Indiana State (3.29).
  • Indiana State has a higher acceptance rate (80.8%) than Siena Heights University (68.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.5% at Indiana State vs. 36.3% at Siena Heights University.

Indiana State vs. Siena Heights University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Indiana State and Siena Heights University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The graduation rate at Indiana State is the same as at Siena Heights University (42% vs. 42%).
  • Graduates from Siena Heights University earn a median of about $2,000 more per year than Indiana State graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,400 vs. $40,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have a $5,974 lower median loan debt than Indiana State graduates ($17,746 vs. $23,720).
  • Among borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have an estimated $62 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Indiana State graduates ($183 vs. $245).
  • More Siena Heights University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Indiana State students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 51%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.